SW1A

News

Today in Parliament
Wednesday, 26 June 2019
House of Commons
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Wales
12:00 Oral Questions Prime Minister
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Football Regulation Bill
Chris Matheson MP (City of Chester, Lab)
followed by Opposition Day Debate Immigration
Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, SNP)
That this House regrets that the outgoing Prime Minister’s legacy will be her hostile environment policy and her unrealistic and damaging net migration target; calls for a fundamental change in the Government’s approach to immigration, refugee and asylum policy to one based on evidence, respect for human rights and fairness; welcomes the contribution made by migrants to the UK’s economy, society and culture; rejects regressive Government proposals to extinguish European free movement rights and to require EU nationals in the UK to apply for settled and pre-settled status; and recognises that a migration policy that works for the whole of the UK will require different policy solutions for different parts of the UK, particularly given Scotland’s demographic and economic profile.
followed by Debate Armed Forces Day
Prime Minister
That this House has considered Armed Forces Day.
19:00* Adjournment Debate Disabled access to Thirsk railway station
Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Con)
House of Commons
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate NHS pensions, annual and lifetime allowances
Sir Robert Syms MP (Poole, Con)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate Government policy on heated tobacco
Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Con)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Replacement of EU structural funds for Least Developed Regions
Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Lab)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate Re-procurement of adult community services by Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate Puffin habitats
Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Berwick-upon-Tweed, Con)
House of Commons
Delegated Legislation Committees
14:30 Committee Room 9 Third Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019
House of Commons
Select Committees
09:15 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Exiting the European Union Committee
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Exiting the European Union, techUK, Claire Walker, Co-Executive Director, British Chambers of Commerce, Martin Manuzi, Regional Director for Europe, ICAEW, and Alan Vallance, CEO, Royal Institute of British Architects.
09:15 Committee Room 6 Privileges Committee
Select committees and contempts
Dr John Benger, Clerk, and Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons.
09:30 Committee Room 5 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Countryside and Environmental Stewardship Schemes
Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Payments Agency, Andy King, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency, Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, and James Diamond, Director, Operations, Natural England.
09:30 Wilson Room (PCH) Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Frank Dunsmuir, Industry Lead for Customs and Borders, Fujitsu and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel, Bertrand Rager, Managing Director, Custax & Legal and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel, and Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere and Chair of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel.
09:30 Grimond Room (PCH) Science and Technology Committee
Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Captain Tim Pottage, Chairman of RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems) Working Group, British Airline Pilots Association, Andy Sage, Head of Unmanned Traffic Management, National Air Traffic Services, and Sergeant Kevin Taylor, Chief Pilot Lincolnshire Police Drone Unit, Lincolnshire Police; Elaine Whyte, Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), Tris Dyson, Executive Director of the Centre for Challenge Prizes, Nesta, and Julia Jiggins, Head of Civil Avionics Strategy, Thales UK (at 10.30am).
09:30 Committee Room 16 Work and Pensions Committee
The Pensions Regulator
Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator.
09:50 Committee Room 18 Women and Equalities Committee
Mental health of men and boys
Ben Twomey, Head of Policy and Research, National Youth Advocacy Service, Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC, and Samuel Howell, Policy Officer, London Youth; Martin Tod, Chief Executive, Men's Health Forum, Professor Brendan Gough, Director of Research, Leeds Beckett University, and Samir Jeraj, Policy and Practice Officer, Race Equality Foundation (at 10.50am).
10:00 Committee Room 8 Education Committee
Accountability hearings
Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education.
10:00 Committee Room 15 International Trade Committee
Trade in services
Professor Johanna Jacobsson, International and European Law, IE University, Mickaël Laurans, Head of International, the Law Society of England and Wales, and Francoise Guei, Expert, Multilateral Trade issues, African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States Secretariat; Ruth Bergan, Coordinator, Trade Justice Movement, Professor Markus Krajewski, Chair in Public Law and Public International Law, University of Erlangan-Nuremberg, Dr Kamala Dawar, Senior Lecturer in Commercial Law, University of Sussex, and Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager, NHS Confederation (at 11.00am).
10:15 Thatcher Room (PCH) Treasury Committee
Bank of England Inflation Reports
Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England, Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, and Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England.
14:30 Committee Room 6 Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Immersive and addictive technologies
Alex Dale, Senior Vice President, Head of Portfolio and New Games, and Adam Mitton, Vice President for Legal, King; Chester King, Chief Executive, British Esports Association, Ian Rice, Director General, Video Standards Council, Dr Jo Twist OBE, Chief Executive, Ukie, and Dr Richard Wilson OBE, Chief Executive, TIGA (at 4.00pm).
14:30 Committee Room 16 Public Accounts Committee
Help to Buy
David O’Leary, Policy Director, Home Builders Federation, Sir Mark Boleat, Former Chair, Housing and Finance Institute, and Professor Christine Whitehead, Emeritus Professor of Housing Economics, the London School of Economics; Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, and Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England (at 3.15pm).
15:00 Thatcher Room (PCH) International Development Committee
(i) New Secretary of State's priorities; (ii) UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
(i) Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development; (ii) Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development (at 3.00pm).
House of Lords
Lords Chamber
15:00 Oral Question *Lord Faulkner of Worcester
To ask Her Majesty’s Government how they plan to counter the increase in metal theft on the railway network, from construction sites and from churches.
15:10* Oral Question *Lord Bird
To ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Young of Cookham on 26 November 2018 (HL11361), by what means, if at all, they require public bodies to act, and to demonstrate how they act, in a manner which seeks to ensure that the needs of the present generation are met without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
15:20* Oral Question *Baroness Wheeler
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the Institute for Public Policy Research’s report Social care: Free at the point of need—the case for free personal care in England, published on 23 May, and whether this matter will be addressed in the forthcoming Social Care Green Paper.
15:25* Oral Question *Lord Scriven
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of reports of a rise in the number of homophobic attacks.
15:30* Legislation Census (Return Particulars and Removal of Penalties) Bill [HL]
Third Reading [Lord Young of Cookham]
followed by Legislation National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill
Second Reading [Lord Young of Cookham] If the bill is read a second time, Lord Young of Cookham to move that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
followed by Statutory Instruments Climate Change Act 2008 (2050 Target Amendment) Order 2019
Lord Henley to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 12 June be approved. 53rd Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee. Instrument not yet reported by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
followed by Motion to Regret Lord Grantchester
To move, as an amendment to the above motion, at the end insert “and that this House supports the objective of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2050, and acknowledges the substantial implications of this Order for the United Kingdom; but regrets that Her Majesty’s Government have (1) given little detail of how the emissions target will be met; (2) made a substantial change in policy without the full and proper scrutiny that such a change deserves; and (3) not introduced regulations under section 30 of the Climate Change Act 2008 to include greenhouse gases from (a) international aviation, or (b) international shipping, as part of the emissions target.
followed by Statutory Instruments Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Specified Scottish Authority and Barred Lists) Order 2019
Baroness Williams of Trafford to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 20 May be approved. 53rd Report from the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
followed by Statutory Instruments Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019
Lord Duncan of Springbank to move that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 May be approved.
House of Lords
Lords Committees
10:00 Committee Room 4A EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Private Meeting
10:15 Committee Room 1 Constitution Committee
Private Meeting
10:30 Committee Room 2A Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Private Meeting
10:30 Committee Room 2 EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Private Meeting
10:30 Committee Room 4 International Relations Committee
Private Meeting
All Party Committees
All Party Groups
09.30 Room R (PCH) Treatment of Addiction in the Uk
Speakers on the current state of the treatment sector in the UK and its challenges; Graham Beech CEO Action on Addiction, John Royle, CEO The Bridge and Chula Goonewardene, Operations Manager/Senior Psychotherapist Steps2Recovery, followed by discussion on the influence of localism in the funding and decision making process within the treatment sector.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:Fiona.bruce.mp@parliament.uk
13.30 Room TBC Iraq
Special meeting with the IRAQI PRESIDENT, H E, Barham Salih.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:matthew.rees@parliament.uk
16.00 Committee Room 2 Charities and Volunteering/Public Services and Volunteering
In this meeting we will discuss how the use of volunteering in statutory public services has grown.
From the police force, libraries and the NHS the use of volunteers in public services is becoming more commonplace. This meeting will discuss several questions How are volunteers being used in public services? How will the use of volunteers change the way we interact with services? Are volunteers included in local authorities long term plans? How does the use of volunteers effect service users?
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:amy.ellis@parliament.uk
16.00 Room A Rail in the North
Meeting with Rob Warnes, network planning director for Northern Rail.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:ian.mearns.mp@parliament.uk
17.00 Committee Room 8 Polar Regions
Parliamentary Briefing: “Weddle Sea Expedition the Search for Endurance” chaired by James Gray MP.
Talks by: Professor Julian Dowdeswell, Scott Polar Research Institute, Dr John Shears.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:amy.swash@parliament.uk
17.00 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Tibet
Speaker: Dr Lobsang Sangay, President of the Central Tibetan Administration (exile administration based in Dharamshala, North India).
Subject: Geopolitics of China in Europe: Tibet, a case study. Synopsis: With confirmed and credible reports of about a million Uyghurs incarcerated in ‘internment camps’ where invasive surveillance technologies are widely used by China in its attempts to crush any form of dissent against the party, there is an ever increasing attention on China’s human rights record. China’s attempts to connect Asia with Europe (particularly Greece & Hungary) through its Belt and Road Initiative recently received a major boost with Italy, a member of the G-7, signing up to this questionable investment strategy. The rise of China economically and militarily has increased its influence negatively everywhere, including in Europe, especially in the field of liberal values such as freedom of expression, human rights etc. Speaking from his experience of running the exile administration since 2011 (he is into the middle of his second and final 5-year term as the President) with the Tibet as case study, Dr Sangay will speak about China’s attempts to impose its version of capitalism and globalisation to the West (i.e., socialism with Chinese characteristics) thereby threatening the international rules based order.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:sargeantkari@parliament.uk
17:00 Committee Room 2A Penal Affairs
The guest speaker is Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice.
The title of the meeting is – Probation reform.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:ramsbothamd@parliament.uk
18.00 Committee Room 9 Looked After Children and Care Leavers
The topic is ‘How do we improve access to health services and community activities for children in care?’, with external speakers including Rachel Sandford and Oliver Hooper from Loughborough University and Kerry Littleford from Hackney Council’s Public Health team.
This event is chaired and sponsored by Steve McCabe MP.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:Stephen.mccabe.mp@parliament.uk
18.30 Committee Room 11 Cannabis Harmful Effects on Developing Brains
International Day Against Drug Abuse.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:craig.mackinlay.mp@parliament.uk
18:00 Committee Room 20 Human Rights
With The Bar Human Rights Committee of England and Wales, Invites You To A Panel Discussion
Hiding in Plain Sight: The Extraordinary Scale of Human Rights Violations in Xinjiang, China, to consider the treatment of Turkic Muslims in the Xinjiang region of China and to explore how to hold China to account for the scale of human rights violations there.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:pichen@parliament.uk
18:15 Committee Room 15 Refugees and the Rule of Law
Pub panel discussion: Droughts and Deserts - A Report on the Immigration Legal Aid Market and Access to Justice.
Thangam Debbonaire MP, Chair of the APPG on Refugees (Chair), Dr Jo Wilding, Author of the report and barrister at Garden Court Chambers, A person with lived experience, recalling their experience of legal aid and the asylum process. Speakers: Nicola Macbean - Executive Director, The Rights Practice; Rahima Mahmut - Uyghur singer, award-winning translator, and human rights activist; Schona Jolly QC - Chair, Bar Human Rights Committee of England and Wales; Serena Gates - Barrister, UN Women Panel of experts for investigating violations of International Humanitarian Law and human rights.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact:bev.archibald@parliament.uk