SW1A

News

Today in Parliament
Monday, 21 January 2019
House of Commons
Main Chamber
14:30 Oral Questions Home Office
including Topical Questions at 15:15
15:30* Ministerial Statement Prime Minister
Government's Next Steps: Section 13 EU Withdrawal Act
followed by Ministerial Statement Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Karen Bradley)
Security situation in Northern Ireland
followed by Presentation of Bills European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 3) Bill
Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Lab)
followed by Legislation Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill
Remaining Stages
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting The European Union (Canals And Inland Waterways)
Secretary Chris Grayling: That the draft Merchant Shipping and Other Transport (Environmental Protection) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 27 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Nuclear Safeguards)
Secretary Greg Clark: That the draft Nuclear Safeguards (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Pensions)
Guy Opperman: That the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Pensions)
Guy Opperman: That the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 3 December, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Legal Profession)
Secretary David Gauke: That the draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 21 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Health And Safety)
Richard Harrington: That the draft Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Trade Marks)
Secretary Greg Clark: That the draft Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 28 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Patents)
Secretary Greg Clark: That the draft Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 28 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)
Secretary Chris Grayling: That the draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.
22:30* Adjournment Debate Proposal for the future use and sale of Coy's site at Seaton Delaval
Ronnie Campbell MP (Blyth Valley, Lab)
House of Commons
Westminster Hall
16:30 - 19:30 Debate E-petition 229744 relating to college funding
Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Lab)
House of Commons
Delegated Legislation Committees
16:30 Committee Room 9 First Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
16:30 Committee Room 11 Second Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Crown Dependencies Customs Union (Guernsey) (EU Exit) Order 2018, the draft Crown Dependencies Customs Union (Isle of Man) (EU Exit) Order 2018 and the draft Crown Dependencies Customs Union (Jersey) (EU Exit) Order 2018
18:00 Committee Room 12 Third Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Austria) Order 2018
House of Commons
Select Committees
16:00 Thatcher Room (PCH) Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
MHCLG annual report and accounts 2018
Melanie Dawes CB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Jeremy Pocklington, Director General, Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, and Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
16:00 Committee Room 8 Public Accounts Committee
Bank of England’s central services
Joanna Place, Chief Operating Officer, and Bradley Fried, Chair of Court of Directors, Bank of England.
House of Lords
Lords Chamber
14:30 Oral Question *Lord Naseby
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have held with the BBC about ending free television licences for those over 75 years old.
14:40* Oral Question *Lord Hunt of Kings Heath
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they intend to take to implement the recommendations in the Annual Report of the Chief Medical Officer 2018, published on 21 December 2018. [I]
14:50* Oral Question *Lord Black of Brentwood
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the performance of pupils taking the subjects that make up the English Baccalaureate.
14:55* Oral Question *Baroness Smith of Basildon
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of post-Brexit cross-channel transport planning exercises.
15:00* Legislation Trade Bill
Committee [Baroness Fairhead] 33rd Report from the Delegated Powers Committee, 13th Report from the Constitution Committee
followed by Motion Baroness Smith of Basildon
To move, as an amendment to the motion that this House do now resolve itself into a committee on the bill, at the end insert “and resolves that the committee’s report be not received until Her Majesty’s Government has presented to both Houses proposals for a process for making international trade agreements once the United Kingdom is in a position to do so independently of the European Union, including roles for Parliament and the devolved legislatures and administrations in relation to both a negotiating mandate and a final agreement.”
followed by Debate Baroness Stroud
To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of metrics to measure United Kingdom poverty, in the light of the report from the Social Metrics Commission. (Dinner break business, 1 hour)
House of Lords
Lords Committees
15:45 Committee Room 3A SLSC Sub-Committee A
Private Meeting
All Party Committees
All Party Groups
15:00 IPU Room Women, Peace and Security
“Assessing UK Government Progress on Women, Peace and Security in 2018”
The event is organised jointly with the Gender Action for Peace and Security network (GAPS). Speakers will include Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the FCO and Prime Minister’s Special Representative on Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict, Hannah Bond, Director, GAPS and DFID and MOD speakers to be confirmed.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: hodgsonf@parliament.uk
16:00 Committee Room 2A Arts, Health and Wellbeing
Contributors: Angela Baker, Deputy Director Health and Wellbeing, Public Health England Centre South East Dr Neil Churchill OBE, Director for Experience, Participation and Equalities at NHS England; Bob Gann, Health Librarian and Digital Inclusion Specialist, NHS Digital; Debbie Hicks, Creative Director, The Reading Agency; Rachel Flowers, Director of Public Health, Croydon; Jan Holden, Head of Libraries and Information, Norfolk County Council Library and Information Service; Isobel Hunter, Chief Executive Officer Libraries Connected; Nick Poole, Chief Executive Officer, CILIP; Dr Malcolm Rigler GP; Professor Nigel Sparrow OBE, Senior National GP Advisor, Care Quality Commision; Sue Williamson, Director of Libraries, Arts Council England
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: alex.pleasants@parliament.uk
16:00 Committee Room 9 Teaching Profession
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: watermanc@parliament.uk
16:30 Room B Deliberative Democracy
Hear from the global expert on deliberation Iain Walker the Executive Director of newDemocracy which is transforming public participation and trust in Australian democracy.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: alex.norris.mp@parliament.uk
16:30 Room U (PCH) Population, Development and Reproductive Health
Briefing meeting on Faecal Incontinence (30 % of women suffer after childbirth) - by the MASIC Foundation Team.
Speakers: Prof Michael Keighley, Mrs Jenny Tighe, Mrs Julie Frohlich, Dr Stephanie de Giorgio, Dr Alison Wright and Prof Robert Arnott.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: kjaerbym@parliament.uk
17:30 Boothroyd Room The Parliamentary and Scientific Committee
The UK’s future skills-based immigration system.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: GrovesB@parliament.uk
18:30 Grimond Room (PCH) Third World Solidarity
Cordially invites you to‘The Yemen Crisis’ Speakers: Ms.
Saundra Satterlee (Journalist), Clive Menzies , Khalid Mahmood MP, Lord Ahmed of Rotherham and Hon. Alderman Mushtaq Lasharie CBE.
For further information, queries or to RSVP, please contact: daniel.hobson@parliment.uk