SW1A

News

Parliamentary Committees Meeting This Week
Monday, 25 June 2018
Select Committees
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
16:30 Committee Room 8The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
The Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
16:10 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
73 - David Proudlove, Petitioner, 74 - John Mosley, Susan and Simon Moss, Petitioners, 75 - David, Sarah, Edward, Paul and John Sutton, Petitioners, 76 - Elizabeth Thompson, Petitioner, 77 - Charles and Christina Williams, Petitioners, and 89 - John and Jane Furnival, Petitioners.
19:05 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for afternoon session unless already heard.
Public Accounts Committee
15:00 Committee Room 6Ofsted's inspection of schools
Amanda Spielman, HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted, Matthew Coffey, Chief Operating Officer, Ofsted, Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, and Julia Kinniburgh, Director of Accountability, Curriculum and Qualifications, Department for Education.
Scottish Affairs Committee
10:30 Oil and Gas Technology Centre, AberdeenThe future of the oil and gas industry
Colette Cohen, CEO, Oil & Gas Technology Centre, Professor Paul de Leeuw, Director of the Oil and Gas Institute at Robert Gordon University, Professor Alex Kemp, Professor of Petroleum Economics at University of Aberdeen and Director of Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance, and Willie Reid, Director, Strathclyde Oil and Gas Institute.
Welsh Affairs Committee
16:30 Committee Room 8The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
The Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.
Delegated Legislation Committees
First Delegated Legislation Committee
18:00 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Digital Government (Disclosure of Information) Regulations 2018 and the draft Information Sharing Code of Practice: Code of Practice for public authorities disclosing information under Chapter 1, 3 and 4 (Public Service Delivery, Debt and Fraud) of Part 5 of the Digital Economy Act 2017
Lords Committees
Middle Level Bill Committee
13:30 Committee Room 4Middle Level Bill
National Security Strategy
16:00 Committee Room 4AOral Evidence Session
(at 4:15 PM) Rt: Hon: David Lidington MP, Chancellor of the Dutchy of Lancaster Mr Ciaran Martin, Chief Executive, National Cyber Security Centre
Tuesday, 26 June 2018
Public Bill Committee
Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill
09:25 Boothroyd Room (PCH)To consider the Bill
14:00 Boothroyd Room (PCH)Further to consider the Bill
Select Committees
Backbench Business Committee
14:30 Committee Room 15Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament.
Defence Committee
11:30 Committee Room 18Armed forces and veterans mental health
Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans, Lieutenant General Martin Bricknell, Surgeon General, Ministry of Defence, Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, and Kate Davies, OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England.
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
10:30 Grimond Room (PCH)Channel 4 Annual Report 2017
Charles Gurassa, Chair, and Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, Channel 4.
Environmental Audit Committee
10:15 Committee Room 6Hand Car Washes
Dr Akilah Jardine, Research Associate for the Rights Lab, University of Nottingham, Professor Ian Clark, Professor of Work and Employment, Nottingham Business School, and Alastair Chisholm, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management; Councillor Alan Rhodes, Modern Slavery Spokesperson, Local Government Association, Brian Madderson, Petrol Retailers Association, Teresa Sayers, CEO, Downstream Fuel Association, and Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water (at 11.15am).
Foreign Affairs Committee
14:45 Thatcher Room (PCH)Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Dr Farouq al Habib, Director, Mayday Rescue Foundation, Haid Haid, research fellow, King’s College London, and Ms Laila Alodaat, MENA Director, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom.
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
09:35 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
50 - T A Fenton and Partners, Mr Richard Fenton, Petitioners, 13 and AP1/31 - David Pearce, Petitioner, 55 - Christopher, Brenda and John Slater, Petitioners, 41 - Christopher and Carol Carney, Petitioners, 81 - Robert Brittle, Richard Brittle and Kay Brittle, Petitioners, 25 - Leslie and George Bannister, Petitioners, 142 and AP1/1 - Christopher, Wendy and Geoffrey Barton, Petitioners, and 60 - Mr and Mrs J Tavenor, Petitioners.
14:05 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for morning session unless already heard.
International Trade Committee
17:00 Committee Room 16Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade.
Justice Committee
10:00 Committee Room 15Prison population 2022
Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, and Justin Russell, Director General, Offender Reform and Commissioning Group, Ministry of Justice.
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
09:45 Thatcher Room (PCH)Devolution and Exiting the EU
Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London.
Science and Technology Committee
16:10 Committee Room 6Galileo
Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, and Nick Ayling, Head of Cyber and Space Policy, Ministry of Defence, and Rebecca Evernden, Director, International, UK Space Agency.
Transport Committee
16:15 Wilson Room (PCH)BMW vehicle recall
Graeme Grieve, Chief Executive Officer, BMW (UK), Klaus Kompass, Vice President Vehicle Safety Engineering, and Johann Ebenbichler, Vice President Quality, BMW Group, (Simultaneous Translation); Gareth Llewellyn, Chief Executive, DVSA (at 5.15pm).
Treasury Committee
10:00 Committee Room 8(i) Appointment of Professor Jonathan Haskel to the Monetary Policy Committee; (ii) Appointment of Bradley Fried as Chair of Court, Bank of England
(i) Professor Jonathan Haskel, appointed external member of the Monetary Policy Committee; (ii) Bradley Fried, appointed Chair of Court, Bank of England (at 11.00am).
Delegated Legislation Committees
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
14:30 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Data Sharing Code of Practice: Code of Practice for civil registration officials disclosing information under section 19AA of Registration Service Act 1953
Lords Committees
Bribery Act 2010 Committee
14:30 Committee Room GPrivate Meeting
Communications Committee
15:15 Committee Room 2The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
(at 3:30 PM) Dr Orla Lynskey, Assistant Professor of Law, LSE Law Dr Nicolo Zingales, Lecturer in Competition and Information Law, University of Sussex (at 4:30 PM) Professor John Naughton, Senior Research Fellow, CRASSH, University of Cambridge Ms Ewa Luger, Chancellor's Fellow, Digital Arts and Humanities, University of Edinburgh
Economic Affairs Committee
15:30 Committee Room 1Private Meeting
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee
11:30 Committee Room 4APrivate Meeting
Middle Level Bill Committee
10:00 Committee Room 4Middle Level Bill
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
10:30 Committee Room 2Private Meeting
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
15:45 Committee Room 3APrivate Meeting
Wednesday, 27 June 2018
Public Bill Committee
Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill
09:30 Committee Room 11Further to consider the Bill
Select Committees
Education Committee
10:00 Committee Room 6Accountability hearings
Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
09:30 Grimond Room (PCH)Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation
Deputy Chief Constable Gareth Pritchard, lead for dangerous dogs, National Police Chiefs Council, Inspector Patrick O'Hara, Dog Training School & Status Dog Unit, Metropolitan Police Service, Councillor Anita Lower, Deputy Chair, Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association, and Mark Berry, Chairman, National Companion Animal Forum; David Joyce, National Health, Safety & Environment Officer, Communication Workers Union, and Guy Smith, Deputy President, National Farmers' Union (at 10.30am).
European Scrutiny Committee
14:15 Committee Room 16EU Withdrawal
Dr Katy Hayward, Queen's University Belfast, Shanker Singham, Director of the International Trade and Competition Unit with the Institute of Economic Affairs, Dr Lorand Bartels, reader in international law at the University of Cambridge, and Professor David Collins, Professor of International Law with City University.
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
09:35 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
69 - Lord Stafford's Estates, Rt Hon the Lord Stafford, etc, Petitioners, 80 - Peter and Lorraine Bailey, Petitioners, 179 and AP1/19 - Trevor and Jean Tabernor, Petitioners, 132 - Gillan and Suzan Paris, Petitioners, 111 and AP1/6 - Keith John and Gillian June Ralls, Petitioners, 100 - Brian and Judith Williams, Petitioners, and 46 - Robert Birchill, Petitioner.
14:05 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for morning session unless already heard.
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
09:15 Committee Room 8Independent review of building regulations
Peter Caplehorn, Deputy Chief Executive and Policy Director, Construction Products Association, Mirella Vitale, Senior Vice President (Group Marketing, Communications and Public Affairs), Rockwool, Richard Burnley, Managing Director (Britain and Ireland), Kingspan Insulation, and Adrian Dobson, Executive Director, Royal Institute of British Architects; Dr Debbie Smith, Managing Director, BRE Global, Claire Curtis-Thomas, Chief Executive Officer, British Board of Agrément, Mark Hardingham, Chair (Protection and Business Safety Committee), National Fire Chiefs Council, and Sir Ken Knight, Chair of the Independent Expert Advisory Panel (at 10.00am); Lord Porter, Chairman, Local Government Association, David Smith, Policy Director, Residential Landlords Association, and Huw Evans, Director, Association of British Insurers (at 10.45am).
International Trade Committee
10:00 Committee Room 15Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
09:30 Thatcher Room (PCH)Update from the PSNI
George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland, and Stephen Martin, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland.
Public Accounts Committee
14:30 Committee Room 6Home Office performance: progress review
Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Network, Home Office, and Glyn Williams, Director General, Borders Immigration and Citizenship Systems Policy and Strategy Group, Home Office.
Treasury Committee
14:15 Grimond Room (PCH)SME Finance
John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury.
Women and Equalities Committee
09:50 Committee Room 16Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Dr Geetanjali Gangoli, Senior Lecturer, University of Bristol, Hareem Ghani, Women's Officer, National Union of Students, and Yvonne Hawkins, Director of teaching excellence and student experience, Office for Students; DI Ash Cooper, British Transport Police, Dr Jackie Gray, Associate Professor in Forensic Psychology, Middlesex University, Elaine Hindal, Chief Executive, Drinkaware, and Anton Walden, Licensing Officer, Canterbury City Council (at 10.45am).
Work and Pensions Committee
09:30 Wilson Room (PCH)Benefit Sanctions
Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department of Work and Pensions.
Lords Committees
Constitution Committee
10:15 Committee Room 1Private Meeting
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 2The Future of REACH regulations post-Brexit
(at 10:30 AM) Ms Anita Lloyd, Legal Director, Squire Patton Boggs Ms Roz Bulleid, Head of Climate, Energy and Environment Policy, EEF Ms Libby Peak, Senior policy adviser, Green Alliance Ms Silvia Segna, REACH Executive, Chemical Industries Association
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
10:30 Committee Room 3Private Meeting
Finance Committee (Lords)
16:15 OtherPrivate Meeting
International Relations Committee
10:30 Archbishops' Room, Millbank HousePrivate Meeting
Liaison Committee (Lords)
10:30 Committee Room 3AReview of investigative and scrutiny committees
(at 10:40 AM) Mr Christopher Warner, Head of Policy and Legislation Committee Service , Welsh Assembly (at 11:25 AM) Mr Ken Hughes, Assistant Chief Executive, The Scottish Parliament
Middle Level Bill Committee
10:00 Committee Room 4Middle Level Bill
14:00 Committee Room 4Middle Level Bill
Thursday, 28 June 2018
Public Bill Committee
Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill
11:30 Boothroyd Room (PCH)Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Boothroyd Room (PCH)Further to consider the Bill
Select Committees
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
09:30 Grimond Room (PCH)Pre-Appointment Hearings
Nicky Morgan MP, Chair, Treasury Committee, and Damien Collins MP, Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee.
Science and Technology Committee
14:45 Kelvin Hall, GlasgowQuantum technologies
Professor Erling Riis, Head of the Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Dr Sara Diegoli, Programme Manager, QuantIC, and Professor Timothy Spiller, Director, Quantum Communications Hub; Dr Graeme Malcolm, CEO, M2 Lasers, Professor Martin Dawson, Head of the Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics, Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd, and Dr Richard Walker, CEO, Photon Force (at 3.45pm).
Delegated Legislation Committees
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
11:30 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Research Code of Practice and Draft Accreditation Criteria and the draft Statistics Statement of Principles and Draft Code of Practice on changes to data systems