SW1A

News

Parliamentary Committees Meeting This Week
Monday, 30 April 2018
Select Committees
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
16:10 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Alastair Lewis, Sharpe Pritchard.
19.05 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for afternoon session unless already heard.
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
16:00 Thatcher Room (PCH)Planning guidance on fracking
Ken Cronin, Chief Executive, UK Onshore Oil and Gas, Matt Lambert, Director of Government and Public Affairs, Cuadrilla, and Lynn Calder, Commercial Director, INEOS Shale; Chris Hesketh, Chairman, Frack Free Dudleston, Kia Trainor, Director, Campaign for Rural England (Sussex branch), and Kate Gordon, Senior Planner, Friends of the Earth (at 5.00pm).
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
10:00 EdinburghDevolution and Exiting the EU
Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, Aberdeen University, Director of Centre on Constitutional Change, and Professor Aileen McHarg, Professor of Public Law, Strathclyde University; Adam Tomkins MSP, Scottish Conservatives, Richard Leonard MSP, Leader of Scottish Labour, Willie Rennie MSP, Leader of Scottish Liberal Democrats, and Patrick Harvie MSP, Co-Leader of Scottish Green (at 11.30am); Mike Russell MSP, Minister for UK Negotiation of Scotland's Place in Europe, and Ken Thomson, Director General for Constitution and External Affairs (at 12.30pm).
Transport Committee
16:45 Grimond Room (PCH)Rail infrastructure investment
Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, and Brian Etheridge, Director of Rail Network Services, Department for Transport.
Delegated Legislation Committees
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
16:30 Committee Room 12To consider the Landfill Tax (Disposals of Material) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 442)
First Delegated Legislation Committee
18:00 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Royal Wedding Licensing Hours) Order 2018
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
18:00 Committee Room 11To consider the draft Mandatory Use of Closed Circuit Television in Slaughterhouses (England) Regulations 2018
Lords Committees
European Union Committee
14:00 Committee Room 3Post-Brexit UK-EU relations
(at 3:00 PM) Ms Jude Kirton-Darling MEP, Member of the European Parliament, European Parliament Mr Daniel Hannan MEP, Member of the European Parliament, European Parliament
Tuesday, 1 May 2018
Public Bill Committee
Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill
09:25 Committee Room 12To consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12Further to consider the Bill
Select Committees
Backbench Business Committee
14:30 Committee Room 15Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament.
Defence Committee
10:00 Wilson Room (PCH)Modernising Defence Programme
Sir Mark Sedwill KCMG, National Security Adviser.
Education Committee
09:45 Committee Room 16Alternative provision
Stuart Gallimore, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services, Sue Morris-King, Senior HMI, Ofsted, and Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, NEU; Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education (at 10.30am).
Foreign Affairs Committee
14:45 Committee Room 16Responsibility to Protect
Health and Social Care Committee
14:30 Wilson Room (PCH)Childhood obesity
Jamie Oliver, Jamie Oliver Group; Kieron Boyle, Chief Executive, Guy's and St Thomas' Charity, A representative from NHS Champ, Laura Flanagan, School Food Improvement Officer, Croydon Food Flagship Progtramme, and Dr James Nobles, Leeds Beckett University (at 3.15pm); Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University, Dr Laura Johnson, Senior Lecturer in Public Health Nutrition, University of Bristol, and Martin O'Connell, Institute for Fiscal Studies (at 4.00pm).
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
09:35 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Ian McCulloch, Bircham Dyson Bell.
14.05 Committee Room 5High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for morning session unless already heard.
Home Affairs Committee
14:30 Grimond Room (PCH)Policing for the future
Dame Vera Baird DBE QC, Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, Chief Inspector Michael Brown OBE, Mental Health Coordinator for the National Police Chiefs’ Council and the College of Policing, Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations at Mind, and Mike Veale, Chief Constable of Cleveland Police and NPCC Lead for Missing Persons; Chief Supt Jeff Boothe, Commander – South Area Basic Command Unit, Metropolitan Police, Alison Hernandez, PCC for Devon and Cornwall and Deputy APCC Lead for Local Partnerships and Policing, Andy Higgins, Research Director, Police Foundation, and Garry Shewan, former Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police (at 3.30pm).
International Development Committee
15:00 Committee Room 6Definition and administration of ODA
Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development.
Justice Committee
10:00 Grimond Room (PCH)Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Association, Joe Egan, President, Law Society, Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association, and Joanna Hardy, Barrister, Red Lion Chambers.
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
10:00 Committee Room 6Civil Service effectiveness
Oliver Dowden MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for Implementation, and Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office.
Science and Technology Committee
09:30 Thatcher Room (PCH)Evidence-based early years intervention
Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families, and Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years, Department for Education, Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, and Mark Davies, Director of Population Health, Department of Health and Social Care.
Scottish Affairs Committee
10:45 Committee Room 8Digital connectivity in Scotland
Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom, and Jonathan Ruff, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Ofcom Scotland; Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (at 12 noon).
Treasury Committee
10:00 Committee Room 15Digital currencies
Ryan Zagone, Director of Regulatory Relations, Ripple, Martin Walker, Director, Centre for Evidence Based Management, Dr Grammateia Kotsialou, King's College London, and Chris Taylor, Chief Operating Officer, Everledger.
Welsh Affairs Committee
12:45 Thatcher Room (PCH)Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
Lords Committees
Communications Committee
15:15 Committee Room 2The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
(at 3:30 PM) Dr Damian Tambini, Associate Professor, Department of Media and Communications, London School of Economics Mr Mark Bunting, Partner, Communications Chambers (at 4:30 PM) Mr Myles Jackman, Legal Director, Open Rights Group
Economic Affairs Committee
15:30 Committee Room 1Private Meeting
EU Justice Sub-Committee
10:30 Committee Room 3Private Meeting
European Union Committee
15:45 Committee Room 3Scrutiny of UK withdrawal from the EU
(at 4:00 PM) Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
15:15 Committee Room 4AOff-site manufacture for construction
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
15:45 Committee Room 3APrivate Meeting
Wednesday, 2 May 2018
Select Committees
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
14:30 Grimond Room (PCH)Fake news
Chris Vickery, Director, Cyber Risk Research, UpGuard.
Education Committee
10:00 Committee Room 8Education in the north
Rt Hon George Osborne, Chair, Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, and Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
09:30 Committee Room 16(i) The Work and Role of the Groceries Code Adjudicator; (ii) Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
i) George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator; ii) George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 10.30am).
International Trade Committee
09:45 Committee Room 15Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President Corporate Affairs, Tate & Lyle Sugars, Paul Kenward, Managing Director, British Sugar and Board Member, AB Sugar, and Dr Ben Richardson, Associate Professor in International Political Economy, University of Warwick.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
09:30 Committee Room 6Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Representatives from the Northern Ireland Marine Task Force.
Procedure Committee
14:45 Committee Room 6Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, and Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union.
Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
09:50 Thatcher Room (PCH)ICAI's review on DFID's approach to Value for Money
Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner, Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact, Joy Hutcheon, Director-General for Corporate Performance, and Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development.
Work and Pensions Committee
09:30 Wilson Room (PCH)Defined benefit pensions white paper
Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, and Luke Webster, Chief Investment Officer, The Pension SuperFund; Ashok Gupta, former Chair, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association Defined Benefit Taskforce, Jon Hatchett, Partner, Hymans Robertson, Mark Hodgson, Managing Director (UK), Gatemore, and Laura Mason, CEO, Legal and General Retirement Institutional (at 10.15am).
Delegated Legislation Committees
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
14:30 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply Test) (Amendment) Order 2018
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
14:30 Committee Room 11To consider the draft West Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 and the draft West Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018
Lords Committees
Constitution Committee
10:15 Committee Room 1Private Meeting
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 2Brexit: plant and animal biosecurity
(at 10:30 AM) Dr Paul Walton, Head of Species, Scotland, RSPB Mr Matt Elliot, Conservation Advisor, The Woodland Trust Mr Simon Doherty, Junior Vice President, British Veterinary Association
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 4APrivate Meeting
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
10:30 Committee Room 3Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty
(at 10:45 AM) Mr Richard Martin, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Mr Steve Smart, Director of Intelligence, National Crime Agency
House of Lords Commission
10:30 The Lord Speaker's Room Private Meeting
International Relations Committee
10:40 Committee Room 4Middle East: Time for New Realism follow-up
(at 10:40 AM) The Rt. Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Middle East, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Thursday, 3 May 2018
Public Bill Committee
Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill
11:30 Committee Room 12Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12Further to consider the Bill
Lords Committees
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 1Private Meeting
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 4APrivate Meeting