SW1A

News

Parliamentary Committees Meeting This Week
Wednesday, 26 June 2019
Select Committees
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
14:30 Committee Room 6Immersive and addictive technologies
Alex Dale, Senior Vice President, Head of Portfolio and New Games, and Adam Mitton, Vice President for Legal, King; Chester King, Chief Executive, British Esports Association, Ian Rice, Director General, Video Standards Council, Dr Jo Twist OBE, Chief Executive, Ukie, and Dr Richard Wilson OBE, Chief Executive, TIGA (at 4.00pm).
Education Committee
10:00 Committee Room 8Accountability hearings
Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
09:30 Committee Room 5Countryside and Environmental Stewardship Schemes
Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Payments Agency, Andy King, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency, Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, and James Diamond, Director, Operations, Natural England.
Exiting the European Union Committee
09:15 Boothroyd Room (PCH)The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Exiting the European Union, techUK, Claire Walker, Co-Executive Director, British Chambers of Commerce, Martin Manuzi, Regional Director for Europe, ICAEW, and Alan Vallance, CEO, Royal Institute of British Architects.
International Development Committee
15:00 Thatcher Room (PCH)(i) New Secretary of State's priorities; (ii) UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
(i) Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development; (ii) Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development (at 3.00pm).
International Trade Committee
10:00 Committee Room 15Trade in services
Professor Johanna Jacobsson, International and European Law, IE University, Mickaël Laurans, Head of International, the Law Society of England and Wales, and Francoise Guei, Expert, Multilateral Trade issues, African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States Secretariat; Ruth Bergan, Coordinator, Trade Justice Movement, Professor Markus Krajewski, Chair in Public Law and Public International Law, University of Erlangan-Nuremberg, Dr Kamala Dawar, Senior Lecturer in Commercial Law, University of Sussex, and Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager, NHS Confederation (at 11.00am).
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
09:30 Wilson Room (PCH)Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Frank Dunsmuir, Industry Lead for Customs and Borders, Fujitsu and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel, Bertrand Rager, Managing Director, Custax & Legal and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel, and Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere and Chair of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel.
Privileges Committee
09:15 Committee Room 6Select committees and contempts
Dr John Benger, Clerk, and Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons.
Public Accounts Committee
14:30 Committee Room 16Help to Buy
David O’Leary, Policy Director, Home Builders Federation, Sir Mark Boleat, Former Chair, Housing and Finance Institute, and Professor Christine Whitehead, Emeritus Professor of Housing Economics, the London School of Economics; Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, and Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England (at 3.15pm).
Science and Technology Committee
09:30 Grimond Room (PCH)Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Captain Tim Pottage, Chairman of RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems) Working Group, British Airline Pilots Association, Andy Sage, Head of Unmanned Traffic Management, National Air Traffic Services, and Sergeant Kevin Taylor, Chief Pilot Lincolnshire Police Drone Unit, Lincolnshire Police; Elaine Whyte, Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), Tris Dyson, Executive Director of the Centre for Challenge Prizes, Nesta, and Julia Jiggins, Head of Civil Avionics Strategy, Thales UK (at 10.30am).
Treasury Committee
10:15 Thatcher Room (PCH)Bank of England Inflation Reports
Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England, Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, and Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England.
Women and Equalities Committee
09:50 Committee Room 18Mental health of men and boys
Ben Twomey, Head of Policy and Research, National Youth Advocacy Service, Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC, and Samuel Howell, Policy Officer, London Youth; Martin Tod, Chief Executive, Men's Health Forum, Professor Brendan Gough, Director of Research, Leeds Beckett University, and Samir Jeraj, Policy and Practice Officer, Race Equality Foundation (at 10.50am).
Work and Pensions Committee
09:30 Committee Room 16The Pensions Regulator
Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator.
Delegated Legislation Committees
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
14:30 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019
Lords Committees
Constitution Committee
10:15 Committee Room 1Private Meeting
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
10:30 Committee Room 2APrivate Meeting
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
10:30 Committee Room 2Private Meeting
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 4APrivate Meeting
International Relations Committee
10:30 Committee Room 4Private Meeting
Thursday, 27 June 2019
Public Bill Committee
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill
11:30 Committee Room 10Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 10Further to consider the Bill
Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill
11:30 Committee Room 12Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12Further to consider the Bill
Delegated Legislation Committees
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
11:30 Committee Room 9To consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2019
Lords Committees
Communications Committee
10:30 Committee Visit
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
10:00 Committee Room 1Private Meeting