SW1A

News

The Week Ahead in the House of Commons
Tuesday, 18 December 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Justice
including Topical Questions at 12:15
12:30 Urgent Question Wes Streeting (Ilford North, Lab)
To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the ONS decision on the treatment of student tuition fees and maintenance loans in the Government’s accounts and its implications for the public finances.
followed by Ministerial Statement Secretary of State for Defence (Gavin Williamson)
Modernising defence program
followed by Ten Minute Rule Motion European Union (Revocation of Notification of Withdrawal) Bill
Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Lab)
followed by Emergency Debate EU Withdrawal Agreement
That this House has considered the outcome of the Prime Minister’s recent discussions with the European Commission and European Heads of Government regarding the Withdrawal Agreement, and potential ways forward.
Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, SNP)
followed by Legislation Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL]
Second Reading
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)
John Glen: That the draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Betting, Gaming and Lotteries
Mims Davies: That the draft Gaming Machine (Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocation) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Postal Services)
Kelly Tolhurst: That the draft Postal and Parcel Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Companies)
Kelly Tolhurst: That the draft Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Electronic Communications
John Glen: That the draft Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Merchant Shipping)
Secretary Chris Grayling
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Financial Services And Markets)
John Glen: That the draft Capital Requirements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)
John Glen: That the draft Bank Recovery and Resolution and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 23 October, be approved.
followed by Statutory Instruments Ecumenical Relations Measure
Dame Caroline Spelman: That the Ecumenical Relations Measure (HC 1687), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.
followed by Statutory Instruments Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure
Dame Caroline Spelman: That the Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (HC 1688), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.
followed by Statutory Instruments Church Property Measure
Dame Caroline Spelman: That the Church Property Measure (HC 1689), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.
followed by Statutory Instruments Church of England Pensions Measure
Dame Caroline Spelman: That the Church of England Pensions Measure (HC 1690), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.
19:00* Adjournment Debate Presidential elections in Democratic Republic of Congo
Ivan Lewis MP (Bury South, Lab)
Westminster Hall
09.30 - 11:00 Debate Traidcraft and the future of fair trade
Liz Twist MP (Blaydon, Lab)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate The performance of Govia on the Moorgate to Welwyn Garden City railway line
Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP (Welwyn Hatfield, Con)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Mental health support for firefighters
Emma Dent Coad MP (Kensington, Lab)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate The future funding of Harrow council
Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate The independent review of HBOS Reading
Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Con)
Delegated Legislation Committees
08:55 Committee Room 9 Second Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018 and the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Parental Orders) Regulations 2018
09:25 Committee Room 12 Crime (Overseas Production Order) Bill [Lords]
To consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12 Crime (Overseas Production Order) Bill [Lords]
Further to consider the Bill
Select Committees
09:30 Committee Room 5 Science and Technology Committee
Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Keith Thompson, Chair, Catapult CEO network, and CEO, Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult, Professor Richard Brook, President, Association of Innovation, Research & Technology Organisations, David Connell, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Business Research, Cambridge Judge Business School, and Felicity Burch, Director of Innovation and Digital, Confederation of British Industry; Dr Robert Massey, Deputy Executive Director, Royal Astronomical Society, Professor Dame Ann Dowling, President, Royal Academy of Engineering, Professor Neil Hall, Director, Earlham Institute, and Dr Charmaine Griffiths, Chief Operating Officer, The Institute of Cancer Research (at 10.30am).
10:00 Wilson Room (PCH) Justice Committee
Serious Fraud Office
Lisa Osofsky, Director, Serious Fraud Office.
10:15 Committee Room 16 Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service
Sir Chris Wormald, Head of the Civil Service Policy Profession and Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care, and Richard Banks, Head of Civil Service Policy Profession Support Unit.
13:00 Committee Room 8 Scottish Affairs Committee
The future of the oil and gas industry
Paul Wheelhouse MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands, and Kersti Berge, Director of Energy and Climate Change; Claire Perry MP, Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (at 2.15pm).
14:00 Thatcher Room (PCH) Defence Committee
Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Johnny Mercer MP; Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans, Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People, Ministry of Defence, Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, and Kate Davies, Director of Health and Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England (at 2.30pm).
14:15 Grimond Room (PCH) Welsh Affairs Committee
S4C review
Huw Jones, Chair, S4C Authority, and Owen Evans, Chief Executive, S4C (simultaneous translation).
15:30 Committee Room 16 Foreign Affairs Committee
The future of the UK Overseas Territories
Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN, and Ben Merrick, Director, Overseas Territories, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Other Committees
10:15 Committee Room 15 Public Accounts Commission
The National Audit Office Strategy
Wednesday, 19 December 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office
including Topical Questions at 11:53
12:00 Oral Questions Prime Minister
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Defibrillators (Availability) Bill
Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Con)
followed by Backbench Business Debate Cumulative impact assessment of changes to disability support
That this House calls on the Government to commission an independent assessment of the cumulative impact of changes to the social security system, on sick and disabled people, their families and carers.
Debbie Abrahams MP (Oldham East and Saddleworth, Lab)
followed by Backbench Business Debate Mental health first aid in the workplace
That this House notes that the UK is facing a mental health crisis; further notes that, according to the Independent Review into Mental Health in the Workplace 2017 commissioned by the Prime Minister, each year 300,000 people with long term mental health conditions lose their job; recognises that Centre for Mental Health research shows presenteeism from mental health is estimated to cost the UK economy £15.1 billion per annum; acknowledges this same research shows it costs the UK economy £8.4 billion per annum for mental health absenteeism; considers that a recent poll by OnePoll found that 38 per cent of people reported being stressed about work; observes that the Health and Safety Act 1974 made it a legal necessity for workplaces to train someone in medical first aid; and calls on the Government to change this law via secondary legislation to provide clarity that an employer’s first aid responsibilities cover both physical and mental health and to add a requirement for workplaces to train mental health first aiders.
Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Lab)
19:00* Adjournment Debate Rail fares between Cheltenham and London
Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Con)
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate The performance of train operating companies in Yorkshire
Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Lab)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate Second home ownership in Cumbria
Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Lib Dem)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Town centre heritage action zones
Jack Brereton MP (Stoke-on-Trent South, Con)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate The effect on UK orchestras of the UK leaving the EU
Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate The reduction in Government contributions to public service pensions
Gerald Jones MP (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Lab)
Public Bill Committee
09:25 Committee Room 12 Fisheries Bill
Further to consider the Bill
10:00 Committee Room 11 Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill
Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12 Fisheries Bill
Further to consider the Bill
Delegated Legislation Committees
08:55 Committee Room 9 Third Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
14:30 Committee Room 10 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
14:30 Committee Room 9 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019
14:30 Committee Room 11 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
14:30 Committee Room 14 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Payment Accounts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Select Committees
09:15 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Exiting the European Union Committee
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
09:30 Thatcher Room (PCH) Work and Pensions Committee
Introductory session with the new Secretary of State
Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
09:50 Committee Room 5 Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Review on Assessing DFID's results in improving Maternal Health
Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner, Emma Back, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact, Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian, and Will Niblett, Head of Sexual & Reproductive Health & Rights Team, Department for International Development.
09:50 Committee Room 16 Women and Equalities Committee
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Joeli Brearley, Founder, Pregnant Then Screwed, Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action, Séamus Dooley, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Journalists, and Emma Webster, Joint CEO, Your Employment Settlement Service.
14:15 Thatcher Room (PCH) Environmental Audit Committee
Session with the Secretary of State for Defra
The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
14:15 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
High streets and town centres in 2030
The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury.
14:15 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Treasury Committee
High streets and town centres in 2030
The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, and Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury.
14:30 Grimond Room (PCH) Women and Equalities Committee
The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Peter Rukin, Partner, Rukin Hyland & Riggin LLP (via videolink)
Thursday, 20 December 2018
Main Chamber
09:30 Oral Questions International Trade
including Topical Questions at 09:53
10:00 Oral Questions Women and Equalities
including Topical Questions at 10:23
10:30* Business Statement Leader of the House
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP (South Northamptonshire, Con)
followed by Backbench Business Debate UN report on the Rohingya refugee crisis
That this House is deeply concerned by the ongoing humanitarian crisis facing Rohingya refugees; agrees with the findings of the UN fact-finding mission that genocide and war crimes have been carried out against the Rohingya by senior Myanmar military figures; calls on the Government to pursue an ICC referral for Myanmar through the UN Security Council; and further calls on the Government to put pressure on the United Nations to prevent the repatriation of the Rohingya from Bangladesh to unsafe conditions in Myanmar and continue to provide assistance to Rohingya refugees.
Dr Rosena Allin-Khan MP (Tooting, Lab)
17:00* Adjournment Debate The Source NHS drop-in centre in Horn Park Estate
Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Lab)
Westminster Hall
13:30 - 15:00 Debate Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment
Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Lab)
Delegated Legislation Committees
11:30 Committee Room 9 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Social Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Social Security (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Friday, 21 December 2018
Main Chamber
Non sitting day The House of Commons is in recess
The Commons will next sit on Monday, 7 January 2019