SW1A

News

The Week Ahead in the House of Commons
Friday, 27 April 2018
Main Chamber
09:30 Legislation Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill
Remaining Stages: Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Lab)
followed by Legislation Employment and Workers’ Rights Bill
Second Reading: Ms Stephanie Peacock MP (Barnsley East, Lab)
followed by Legislation Hospital (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill
Second Reading: Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Con)
followed by Legislation House of Lords (Exclusion of Hereditary Peers) Bill
Second Reading: Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Lab)
14:30* Adjournment Debate Dagenham diesel engine production
Jon Cruddas MP (Dagenham and Rainham, Lab)
Monday, 30 April 2018
Main Chamber
14:30 Oral Questions Housing, Communities and Local Government
Including Topical Questions at 15:15
followed by Legislation Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill
Remaining Stages
followed by Motion Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993
followed by Legislation Laser Misuse (Vehicles) Bill [HL]
Committee and Remaining Stages
22:30* Adjournment Debate Magor with Undy walkway station
Jessica Morden MP (Newport East, Lab)
Westminster Hall
16:30 - 17:30 Debate E-petition 216539 relating to people who entered the UK as minors between 1948 and 1971
Stephen Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Con)
Delegated Legislation Committees
16:30 Committee Room 12 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the Landfill Tax (Disposals of Material) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 442)
18:00 Committee Room 9 First Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Royal Wedding Licensing Hours) Order 2018
18:00 Committee Room 11 Second Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Mandatory Use of Closed Circuit Television in Slaughterhouses (England) Regulations 2018
Select Committees
10:00 Edinburgh Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Devolution and Exiting the EU
Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, Aberdeen University, Director of Centre on Constitutional Change, and Professor Aileen McHarg, Professor of Public Law, Strathclyde University; Adam Tomkins MSP, Scottish Conservatives, Richard Leonard MSP, Leader of Scottish Labour, Willie Rennie MSP, Leader of Scottish Liberal Democrats, and Patrick Harvie MSP, Co-Leader of Scottish Green (at 11.30am); Mike Russell MSP, Minister for UK Negotiation of Scotland's Place in Europe, and Ken Thomson, Director General for Constitution and External Affairs (at 12.30pm).
16:00 Thatcher Room (PCH) Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
Planning guidance on fracking
Ken Cronin, Chief Executive, UK Onshore Oil and Gas, Matt Lambert, Director of Government and Public Affairs, Cuadrilla, and Lynn Calder, Commercial Director, INEOS Shale; Chris Hesketh, Chairman, Frack Free Dudleston, Kia Trainor, Director, Campaign for Rural England (Sussex branch), and Kate Gordon, Senior Planner, Friends of the Earth (at 5.00pm).
16:10 Committee Room 5 High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Alastair Lewis, Sharpe Pritchard.
16:45 Grimond Room (PCH) Transport Committee
Rail infrastructure investment
Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, and Brian Etheridge, Director of Rail Network Services, Department for Transport.
19.05 Committee Room 5 High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for afternoon session unless already heard.
Tuesday, 1 May 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Including Topical Questions at 12:15
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc.) Bill
Alister Jack MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Con)
followed by Legislation Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL]
Remaining Stages
followed by Legislation Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill
Money Resolution
19:00* Adjournment Debate Shop Direct in Greater Manchester
Debbie Abrahams MP (Oldham East and Saddleworth, Lab)
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate Safeguarding children and young people in sport
Mr Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Lab)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate Bowel cancer screening
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Lab)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate NHS cancer targets
John Baron MP (Basildon and Billericay, Con)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate Use of solitary confinement on children and young people in the justice system
Seema Malhotra MP (Feltham and Heston, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate A global ban on cosmetic animal testing
Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, SNP)
Public Bill Committee
09:25 Committee Room 12 Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill
To consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12 Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill
Further to consider the Bill
Select Committees
09:30 Thatcher Room (PCH) Science and Technology Committee
Evidence-based early years intervention
Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families, and Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years, Department for Education, Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, and Mark Davies, Director of Population Health, Department of Health and Social Care.
09:35 Committee Room 5 High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Ian McCulloch, Bircham Dyson Bell.
09:45 Committee Room 16 Education Committee
Alternative provision
Stuart Gallimore, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services, Sue Morris-King, Senior HMI, Ofsted, and Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, NEU; Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education (at 10.30am).
10:00 Wilson Room (PCH) Defence Committee
Modernising Defence Programme
Sir Mark Sedwill KCMG, National Security Adviser.
10:00 Grimond Room (PCH) Justice Committee
Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Association, Joe Egan, President, Law Society, Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association, and Joanna Hardy, Barrister, Red Lion Chambers.
10:00 Committee Room 6 Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Civil Service effectiveness
Oliver Dowden MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for Implementation, and Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office.
10:00 Committee Room 15 Treasury Committee
Digital currencies
Ryan Zagone, Director of Regulatory Relations, Ripple, Martin Walker, Director, Centre for Evidence Based Management, Dr Grammateia Kotsialou, King's College London, and Chris Taylor, Chief Operating Officer, Everledger.
10:45 Committee Room 8 Scottish Affairs Committee
Digital connectivity in Scotland
Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom, and Jonathan Ruff, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Ofcom Scotland; Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (at 12 noon).
12:45 Thatcher Room (PCH) Welsh Affairs Committee
Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
14.05 Committee Room 5 High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
As for morning session unless already heard.
14:30 Committee Room 15 Backbench Business Committee
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament.
14:30 Wilson Room (PCH) Health and Social Care Committee
Childhood obesity
Jamie Oliver, Jamie Oliver Group; Kieron Boyle, Chief Executive, Guy's and St Thomas' Charity, A representative from NHS Champ, Laura Flanagan, School Food Improvement Officer, Croydon Food Flagship Progtramme, and Dr James Nobles, Leeds Beckett University (at 3.15pm); Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University, Dr Laura Johnson, Senior Lecturer in Public Health Nutrition, University of Bristol, and Martin O'Connell, Institute for Fiscal Studies (at 4.00pm).
14:30 Grimond Room (PCH) Home Affairs Committee
Policing for the future
Dame Vera Baird DBE QC, Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, Chief Inspector Michael Brown OBE, Mental Health Coordinator for the National Police Chiefs’ Council and the College of Policing, Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations at Mind, and Mike Veale, Chief Constable of Cleveland Police and NPCC Lead for Missing Persons; Chief Supt Jeff Boothe, Commander – South Area Basic Command Unit, Metropolitan Police, Alison Hernandez, PCC for Devon and Cornwall and Deputy APCC Lead for Local Partnerships and Policing, Andy Higgins, Research Director, Police Foundation, and Garry Shewan, former Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police (at 3.30pm).
14:45 Committee Room 16 Foreign Affairs Committee
Responsibility to Protect
15:00 Committee Room 6 International Development Committee
Definition and administration of ODA
Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development.
Wednesday, 2 May 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Wales
12:00 Oral Questions Prime Minister
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Victims of Terrorism (Pensions and Other Support) Bill
Emma Pengelly MP (Belfast South, DUP)
followed by Opposition Day Debate Windrush generation
19:00* Adjournment Debate Mental health services in Norfolk and Suffolk
Dr Daniel Poulter MP (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, Con)
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate The case for HPV vaccination in boys
Sir Roger Gale MP (North Thanet, Con)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate The working conditions of prison officers
Gordon Henderson MP (Sittingbourne and Sheppey, Con)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Government policy on reducing plastic waste in the maritime environment
Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP (Orkney and Shetland, Lib Dem)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate Ticket touting and musical events
Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, SNP)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate Grandchildren’s access right to their grandparents
Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Con)
Delegated Legislation Committees
14:30 Committee Room 9 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply Test) (Amendment) Order 2018
14:30 Committee Room 11 Third Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft West Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 and the draft West Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018
Select Committees
09:30 Committee Room 16 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
(i) The Work and Role of the Groceries Code Adjudicator; (ii) Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
i) George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator; ii) George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 10.30am).
09:30 Committee Room 6 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Representatives from the Northern Ireland Marine Task Force.
09:30 Wilson Room (PCH) Work and Pensions Committee
Defined benefit pensions white paper
Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, and Luke Webster, Chief Investment Officer, The Pension SuperFund; Ashok Gupta, former Chair, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association Defined Benefit Taskforce, Jon Hatchett, Partner, Hymans Robertson, Mark Hodgson, Managing Director (UK), Gatemore, and Laura Mason, CEO, Legal and General Retirement Institutional (at 10.15am).
09:45 Committee Room 15 International Trade Committee
Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President Corporate Affairs, Tate & Lyle Sugars, Paul Kenward, Managing Director, British Sugar and Board Member, AB Sugar, and Dr Ben Richardson, Associate Professor in International Political Economy, University of Warwick.
09:50 Thatcher Room (PCH) Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
ICAI's review on DFID's approach to Value for Money
Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner, Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact, Joy Hutcheon, Director-General for Corporate Performance, and Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development.
10:00 Committee Room 8 Education Committee
Education in the north
Rt Hon George Osborne, Chair, Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, and Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership.
14:30 Grimond Room (PCH) Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Fake news
Chris Vickery, Director, Cyber Risk Research, UpGuard.
14:45 Committee Room 6 Procedure Committee
Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, and Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union.
Joint Committees
15:15 Committee Room 1 Human Rights Committee
Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Thursday, 3 May 2018
Main Chamber
09:30 Oral Questions Exiting the European Union
Including Topical Questions at
10:30* Business Statement Leader of the House
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP (South Northamptonshire, Con)
followed by Debate Matters to be considered before the May adjournment
That this House has considered matters to be considered before the May adjournment.
17:00* Adjournment Debate Exclusion of under-25s from the national living wage
David Linden MP (Glasgow East, SNP)
Westminster Hall
13:30 - 15:00 Debate Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
First Report - Effectiveness of local authority overview and scrutiny committees (HC 369), and the Government Response (Cm 9569)
Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Lab)
Public Bill Committee
11:30 Committee Room 12 Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill
Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 12 Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill
Further to consider the Bill
Friday, 4 May 2018
Main Chamber
Non sitting day
The Commons will next sit on Tuesday, 8 May 2018