SW1A

News

The Week Ahead in the House of Commons
Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Wales
12:00 Oral Questions Prime Minister
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Housing Reform Bill
Richard Bacon MP (South Norfolk, Con)
followed by Legislation Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Bill
Remaining Stages
17:00* Adjournment Debate Government approach to detrimental home insulation issues
Sir Mark Hendrick MP (Preston, Lab)
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate School funding
Anne Main MP (St Albans, Con)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate Asylum seekers’ right to work
Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Meriden, Con)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Poverty in Liverpool
Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Lab)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate Regulation of materials used in notice boards
Dr David Drew MP (Stroud, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate Sports facilities in coalfield areas
Ben Bradley MP (Mansfield, Con)
Public Bill Committee
10:00 Committee Room 11 Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill
Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Committee Room 11 Overseas Electors Bill
Further to consider the Bill
Delegated Legislation Committees
14:30 Committee Room 12 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft EEA Passport Rights (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
14:30 Committee Room 9 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the Cattle Compensation (England) (Amendment) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 754)
Select Committees
09:15 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Exiting the European Union Committee
The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Dr Katy Hayward, Reader in Sociology, Queen’s University Belfast, and David Shiels, Policy Analyst, Open Europe; Aodhan Connolly, Director, Northern Ireland Retail Consortium, and Seamus Leheny, Policy Manager, Freight Transport Association (at 10.15am).
09:30 Committee Room 8 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Nick Allen, Chief Executive Officer, British Meat Processors Association, David Brown, Policy Adviser, Horticultural Trades Association, and David Christiansen, Board of Representatives Member, Arla Foods.
09:30 Wilson Room (PCH) Work and Pensions Committee
Universal Credit rollout
Steven McIntosh, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children, Dalia Ben-Galim, Director of Policy, Gingerbread, and Joe Shalam, Researcher, Centre for Social Justice.
09:50 Committee Room 5 International Development Committee Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
ICAI's review on Governance in Nepal/Uganda
Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner, Nigel Thornton, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact, Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International Relations Division, and Chris Murgatroyd, Governance Policy Adviser, Department for International Development.
09:50 Grimond Room (PCH) Women and Equalities Committee
Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Dave Brown, Director, Migration Yorkshire, and Councillor Jim Steinke, Cabinet member for Neighbourhoods and Community Safety, Sheffield City Council.
10:00 Committee Room 6 International Trade Committee
The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Bryn Ward, Managing Director, UK Customs Solutions Limited, and Representative from ACITA; Joe Owen, Associate Director, Institute for Government, and Representative from Policy Exchange (at 11.00am).
14:15 Grimond Room (PCH) Treasury Committee
Work of the Treasury
Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, and Kate Ivers, Acting Finance Director, HM Treasury.
14:30 Committee Room 6 Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Rt Hon Jeremy Wright MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport.
14:30 Wilson Room (PCH) Home Affairs Committee
Counter-terrorism
AC Neil Basu, National Lead for Counter Terrorism Policing; Sara Khan, Chief of Commission for Countering Extremism (at 3.30pm).
14:30 Committee Room 8 Public Accounts Committee
Department for Transport: Implementation for Brexit
Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, and Lucy Chadwick, Director General, Department for Transport.
14:45 Thatcher Room (PCH) Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Tim Breitmeyer, President, Country Land and Business Association, George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association, and Minette Batters, President, National Farmers' Union.
14:45 Committee Room 15 Procedure Committee
Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018
15:00 Committee Room 16 Defence Committee
Work of DE&S
Sir Simon Bollom, Chief Executive, DE&S.
Thursday, 25 October 2018
Main Chamber
09:30 Oral Questions Exiting the European Union
Including Topical Questions at 10:15
10:30* Business Statement Leader of the House
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP (South Northamptonshire, Con)
followed by Debate Folic Acid Fortification
followed by Debate Inclusive Transport Strategy
17:00* Adjournment Debate M20 smart motorway scheme
Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Con)
Westminster Hall
13:30 - 16:30 Debate International freedom of religion or belief day 2018
Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, DUP)
Public Bill Committee
11:30 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Agriculture Bill
Further to consider the Bill
14:00 Boothroyd Room (PCH) Agriculture Bill
Further to consider the Bill
Delegated Legislation Committees
11:30 Committee Room 9 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018
11:30 Committee Room 11 Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations
Friday, 26 October 2018
Main Chamber
09:30 Legislation Physician Associates (Regulation) Bill
Second Reading: Anne-Marie Morris MP (Newton Abbot, Con)
09:30 Legislation Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation) Bill: Remaining Stages
Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Lab)
followed by Legislation Civil Partnerships, Marriages and Deaths (Registration Etc.) Bill: Remaining Stages
Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Con)
followed by Legislation Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill: Remaining Stages
Geoffrey Robinson MP (Coventry North West, Lab)
followed by Legislation Physician Associates (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading
Anne-Marie Morris MP (Newton Abbot, Con)
followed by Legislation Channel 4 (Relocation) Bill: Second Reading
Jack Brereton MP (Stoke-on-Trent South, Con)
14:30* Adjournment Debate Effectiveness of the youth obligation
Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Lab)
Monday, 29 October 2018
Main Chamber
14:30 Oral Questions Home Department
Including Topical Questions at 15:15
15:30 Ministerial Statement Financial Statement
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr Philip Hammond)
22:30* Adjournment Debate Flight paths at Edinburgh airport
Christine Jardine MP (Edinburgh West, Lib Dem)
Westminster Hall
16:30 - 19:30 Debate e-petitions 220501 and 221860 relating to holding public holidays on religious occasions
Martyn Day MP (Linlithgow and East Falkirk, SNP)
Tuesday, 30 October 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Including Topical Questions at 12:15
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion tbc
Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP (Rother Valley, Lab)
followed by Debate Budget Debate
(Day 2)
22:30* Adjournment Debate tbc
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate ovarian cancer diagnosis and treatment
Lee Rowley MP (North East Derbyshire, Con)
Wednesday, 31 October 2018
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Northern Ireland
12:00 Oral Questions Prime Minister
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion tbc
Luke Graham MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Con)
followed by Debate Budget Debate
(Day 3)
19:00* Adjournment Debate tbc