SW1A

News

The Week Ahead in the House of Commons
Tuesday, 12 December 2017
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Including Topical Questions at 12:15
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Courts (Abuse of Process) Bill
Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, PC)
followed by Legislation European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Committee (Day 6)
19:00* Adjournment Debate Green paper on children and young people's mental health provision
Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Lab)
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate Funding for domestic violence refuges
Jess Phillips MP (Birmingham, Yardley, Lab)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate Government's policy on animal welfare
Mr Zac Goldsmith MP (Richmond Park, Con)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Future of society lotteries, the health lottery and limits on prize values
Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Con)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate Provision of children's services by local authorities
Ms Fiona Onasanya MP (Peterborough, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate Healthcare optimisation plan, kirklees
Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Lab)
Delegated Legislation Committees
14:30 Committee Room 9 First Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Specification of Devolved Tax) (Wild Fisheries) Order 2017
14:30 Committee Room 12 Second Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2017
Select Committees
09:15 Committee Room 5 Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill
Martin Cave, Group Member, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Simeon Thornton, Project Director, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Lesley Ainsworth, Group Member, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Stephen Littlechild, Fellow, Judge Business School, University of Cambridge Stephen Smith, Former Ofgem Board Member, Flipper and Lloyds Banking Group Victoria MacGregor, Director of Energy, Citizens Advice Pete Moorey, Director of Advocacy and Public Affairs, Which? James Taylor, Head of Policy, Campaigns and Public Affairs, Scope Peter Smith, Director of Policy and Research, National Energy Action
09:30 Wilson Room Home Affairs Committee
Harassment and intimidation near abortion clinics
Councillor Julian Bell, Leader of the Council, Ealing Council Councillor Binda Rai, Ealing Council Councillor Donna Jones, Leader of the Council, Portsmouth City Council David Williams, Chief Executive, Portsmouth City Council Clare Murphy, Director of External Affairs, British Pregnancy Advisory Service John Hansen-Brevetti, Clinical Operations Manager, West London Centre and Acting Clinical Governance and Quality Lead – Greater London & South East, Marie Stopes UK Antonia Tully, Head of Campaigning, Society for the Protection of Unborn Children Clare McCullough, Director, Good Council Network
10:00 Committee Room 15 Education Committee
Value for money in higher education
Sam Brook, Warwick University graduate Aaron Oreschnick, degree apprentice, Pizza Hut Polly Tyler, Nottingham Trent University Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Conor Ryan, Director of Research and Communications, Sutton Trust
10:00 Committee Room 8 Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2016-17
Rob Behrens, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Amanda Campbell, Chief Executive, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
10:15 Grimond Room Environmental Audit Committee
F-gases
Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Liz Parkes, Deputy Director for Climate Change and Business Services, Environment Agency
10:15 Committee Room 6 Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Algorithms in decision-making
Martin Wattenberg, Senior Staff Research Scientist, Google AI team Charles Butterworth, Managing Director for UK, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Experian Dr. M-H. Carolyn Nguyen, Director of Technology Policy, Microsoft Nick Pickles, Head of Public Policy UK and Israel, Twitter Sheena Urwin, Head of Criminal Justice, Durham Constabulary Kate Bowers, Academic Director, Jill Dando Institute Research Laboratory
11:30 Thatcher Room Health Committee
Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin
Dr Jane Spink, Chief Executive, Genetic Alliance UK Dr Beth Thompson, Head of UK and EU Policy, The Wellcome Trust Steve Bates, Chief Executive, BioIndustry Association Leslie Galloway, Chairman, Ethical Medicines Industry Group Suzanne Halliday, Head of Medical Devices, British Standards Institution Doris-Ann Williams MBE, Chief Executive, British In-vitro Diagnostics Association
14:30 Committee Room 16 Backbench Business Committee
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
16:15 Grimond Room Welsh Affairs Committee
Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
NFU Cymru Farmers Union Wales Centre for Welsh Studies
Wednesday, 13 December 2017
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Wales
12:00 Oral Questions Prime Minister
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Short and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Notification of Local Authorities) Bill
Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Lab)
followed by Legislation European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Committee (Day 7)
19:00* Adjournment Debate UK ban on flights to Sharma El Sheikh
Jonathan Lord MP (Woking, Con)
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate Parental rights of prisoners
Carolyn Harris MP (Swansea East, Lab)
11:00 - 11:30 Debate Cliff erosion on the north coastline of the isle of sheppey
Gordon Henderson MP (Sittingbourne and Sheppey, Con)
14:30 - 16:00 Debate Work capability assessments
David Linden MP (Glasgow East, SNP)
16:00 - 16:30 Debate Male suicide
Ged Killen MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Lab)
16:30 - 17:30 Debate Delivering quality in the built environment
Mrs Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Con)
Delegated Legislation Committees
14:30 Committee Room 11 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017
14:30 Committee Room 9 Third Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2017
Select Committees
09:30 Committee Room 8 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Fisheries
Andrew Kuyk CBE, Director General UK Seafood Industry Alliance Mark Simmonds, Policy Manager, British Ports Association Martyn Boyers, Chief Executive, Grimsby Fish Dock Enterprises Euan Beaton, President, Macduff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd Daniel Whittle, Managing Director, Whitby Seafoods
09:30 Thatcher Room Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Bombardier
Sir Michael Arthur, President Boeing Europe and Managing Director UK and Ireland Steven Gillard, Head of Government Affairs, UK and Ireland Matthew Knowles, Communications Director, UK and Ireland
09:30 Wilson Room Work and Pensions Committee
Pension freedom and choice
Rich Caddy, Shift Operations Manager, British Steel (Teesside) David Neilly, Plant Process Operator, Tata Steel UK (Port Talbot) Henry Tapper, Director, Pension PlayPen and First Actuarial Stefan Zaitschenko, Former steelworker (Teesside) Clive Howells, Managing Director, Celtic Wealth Management Darren Reynolds, Director, Active Wealth (UK) Ltd Megan Butler, Director of Supervision (Investment, Wholesale and Specialist), Financial Conduct Authority Alan Johnston, Trustee Chairman, British Steel Pension Scheme Alasdair McDiarmid, Operations Director, Community trade union Derek Mulholland, Director of Pensions, British Steel Pension Scheme
10:00 Committee Room 6 Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
Leaving the EU: implications for the processed food and drink industry
Witness tbc, Unilever Kate Nicholls,?CEO,?ALMR Ian Wright,?DG,?FDF Andrew Kuyk,?DG,?Provision Trade Federation Tim Martin, Chairman, JD Wetherspoon Ian Rayson, Corporate Affairs Director,?Nestle Dan Mobley, Corporate Relations Director,?Diageo
10:00 Grimond Room International Trade Committee
Implications of arrangements for Ireland - Northern Ireland border for wider UK Trade Policy
Dr Lorand Bartels, Reader in International Law, University of Cambridge Dr Sylvia de Mars, Lecturer in Law, University of Newcastle
10:00 Committee Room 5 Justice Committee
Work of the Serious Fraud Office
David Green CB QC, Director, Serious Fraud Office
10:15 Committee Room 15 Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Pre-Appointment hearing for Chair of Ofcom
Lord Burns, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Ofcom
10:15 Committee Room 16 Women and Equalities Committee
Older people and employment
Yvonne Sonsino, Co-Chair, Fuller Working Lives Business Strategy Group Dr Brian Beach, Senior Research Fellow, International Longevity Centre UK Professor Lynda Gratton Patrick Thomson, Senior Programme Manager and lead on fulfilling work, Centre for Better Ageing
14:15 Committee Room 8 International Development Committee
ICAI's Annual Report 2016-17
Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Andrea Baron, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nick Dyer, Permanent Secretary Joy Hutcheon, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development
14:30 Boothroyd Room Public Accounts Committee
Care Quality Commission
Sir David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Lee McDonough, Director General for Acute Care and Workforce, Department of Health
Joint Committees
15:15 Other Human Rights
Freedom of Speech in Universities
Thursday, 14 December 2017
Main Chamber
09:30 Oral Questions Exiting the European Union
Including Topical Questions at 10:15
10:30* Business Statement Leader of the House
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP (South Northamptonshire, Con)
followed by Backbench Business Debate Equality of pension provision for women
That this House calls on the Government to publish proposals to provide a non-means tested solution for all women born on or after 6 April 1950 who are affected by changes to the State Pension age in the 1995 and 2011 Pension Acts.
Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Lab)
followed by Backbench Business Debate Hormone pregnancy tests
That this House regrets that the terms of reference for the Commission on Human Medicines Expert Working Group on Hormone Pregnancy Tests was asked to consider evidence on a possible association between exposure in pregnancy to hormone pregnancy tests and adverse outcomes in pregnancy, but the Commission’s Report concluded that there was no causal association between the use of hormone pregnancy tests and babies born with deformities between 1953–1975, even though it was not asked to find a causal link; believes that the inquiry was flawed because it did not consider systematic regulatory failures of the Committee on Safety in Medicines and did not give careful consideration to the evidence presented to it; and calls on the Government, after consultation with the families affected so they have confidence in the process, to establish a statutory inquiry under the Inquiries Act 2005 to review the evidence on a causal association between hormone pregnancy tests on pregnancies and to consider the regulatory failures of the Committee on Safety in Medicines.
Rt Hon Michael Penning MP (Hemel Hempstead, Con)
17:00* Adjournment Debate Future of South Tyneside Hospital
Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Lab)
Westminster Hall
13:30 - 15:00 Debate Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Fourth Report: HM Government support for UK victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons, HC 49, Session 2016-17, and the Government response, HC 331
Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Con)
15:00 - 16:30 Debate Home Affairs Committee
Twelfth Report: Asylum Accommodation, HC 637, Session 2016-17, and the Government Response, HC 551
Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Lab)
Friday, 15 December 2017
Main Chamber
Non sitting day
The Commons will next sit on Monday, 18 December 2017
Monday, 18 December 2017
Main Chamber
14:30 Oral Questions Work and Pensions
Including Topical Questions at 15:15
15:30 Legislation Finance (No.2) Bill
Committee (Day 1)
22:30* Adjournment Debate RBS branch closures in rural areas
Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, SNP)
Westminster Hall
16:30 - 19:30 Debate e-petition 205476 relating to the enslavement of black Africans in Libya
Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, Con)
Tuesday, 19 December 2017
Main Chamber
11:30 Oral Questions Health
Including Topical Questions at 12:15
12:30* Legislation Finance (No.2) Bill
Committee (Day 2)
12:30* Ten Minute Rule Motion Emergency Response Drivers (Protections) Bill
Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Con)
19:00* Adjournment Debate tbc
Westminster Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Debate Steel Sector Deal
Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Lab)