SW1A

News

Committee Appointments
Monday, 11 December 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Communities and Local Government Committee
Jo Platt has been appointed a member of the Communities and Local Government Committee.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Jo Platt has been discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Kerry McCarthy added.
Thursday, 7 December 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Scotland Act 1998 (Specification of Devolved Tax) (Wild Fisheries) Order 2017)
Members: Karin Smyth discharged and Stella Creasy nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 6 December 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom: That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Mr William Lifford to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority for a period of 5 years with effect from 11 January 2018)
Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan
Members: Mr Alan Campbell, Bambos Charalambous, Mr Simon Clarke, Robert Courts, Emma Dent Coad, Michael Ellis, Mike Freer, Dr Caroline Johnson, David Linden, Julia Lopez, Sandy Martin, Mark Pawsey, Bridget Phillipson, Lucy Powell, Victoria Prentis, Mary Robinson and Karin Smyth.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Scotland Act 1998 (Specification of Devolved Tax) (Wild Fisheries) Order 2017)
Chair: Ms Nadine Dorries
Members: Heidi Alexander, Mr Richard Bacon, Douglas Chapman, Ann Coffey, Alberto Costa, Michael Ellis, Chris Elmore, Lesley Laird, John Lamont, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Bob Seely, Grant Shapps, Angela Smith, Karin Smyth, Sir Nicholas Soames, Craig Whittaker and Mr William Wragg.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma
Members: Ben Bradley, Chris Elmore, Kevin Foster, Mr David Lammy, Jim McMahon, Christian Matheson, Mark Menzies, Stephen Morgan, Ian Paisley, Teresa Pearce, Christopher Pincher, Lee Rowley, Alok Sharma, Andrew Stephenson, Maggie Throup, Martin Vickers and John Woodcock.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2017)
Chair: Ian Paisley
Members: John Cryer, Chris Evans, Suella Fernandes, Simon Hart, Andrew Jones, Sir Greg Knight, Ms Karen Lee, Shabana Mahmood, Jonathan Reynolds, Ms Marie Rimmer, Jeff Smith, John Stevenson, Graham Stuart, Sir Hugo Swire, Derek Thomas, Mr John Whittingdale and Sammy Wilson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, The draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Chair: Philip Davies
Members: Bim Afolami, Stuart Andrew, Mr Gregory Campbell, Colleen Fletcher, Mr Mark Harper, Dan Jarvis, Diana Johnson, Liz Kendall, Craig Mackinlay, Seema Malhotra, Mr Mark Prisk, Will Quince, Andrew Selous, Chris Skidmore, Cat Smith, Laura Smith and Bob Stewart.
Monday, 4 December 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Jo Platt has been appointed a member of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.
Environmental Audit Committee
Colin Clark and Glyn Davies have been appointed members of the Environmental Audit Committee.
Home Affairs Committee
Esther McVey has been discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Douglas Ross added.
International Trade Committee
Keith Vaz has been discharged from the International Trade Committee and Stephanie Peacock added.
Science and Technology Committee
Stephanie Peacock has been discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Carol Monaghan added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Scottish Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2017)
Members: Alison Thewliss discharged and Kirsty Blackman nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018 and the draft Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018)
Members: Tim Loughton discharged and Alan Mak nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)
Members: Ronnie Cowan discharged and Stuart C McDonald nominated in substitution.
Friday, 1 December 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018 and the draft Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018)
Members: Sir Paul Beresford discharged and John Howell nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 30 November 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Electronic Communications Code (Jurisdiction) Regulations 2017 and the draft Communications Act 2003 and the Digital Economy Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors–Registered Pharmacies) Order 2018)
Chair: Mr Graham Brady
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Scottish Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr Peter Bone
Members: Anneliese Dodds discharged and Jonathan Reynolds nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018 and the draft Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018)
Chair: Ms Karen Buck
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Mike Freer nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)
Chair: Mrs Anne Main
Members: John Lamont discharged and Paul Masterton nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Scotland Act 1998 (Insolvency Functions) Order 2017)
Chair: Mr Christopher Chope
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2018 and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2018)
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Mike Freer nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 29 November 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017)
Members: Rehman Chishti discharged and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electronic Communications Code (Jurisdiction) Regulations 2017 and the draft Communications Act 2003 and the Digital Economy Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Regulations 2017)
Members: Fiona Bruce, Liam Byrne, Leo Docherty, Mr Marcus Fysh, Chris Green, Matt Hancock, Nigel Huddleston, Catherine McKinnell, Gavin Newlands, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Paul Scully, Ruth Smeeth, Jeff Smith, Thelma Walker, David Warburton, Craig Whittaker and Mohammad Yasin.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors-Registered Pharmacies) Order 2018)
Members: Steve Brine, James Cartlidge, Rehman Chishti, Julie Cooper, Neil Coyle, Judith Cummins, Mr Jim Cunningham, Chris Davies, Paul Flynn, Mrs Helen Grant, Mr Jonathan Lord, Alex Norris, David Rutley, Sir Robert Syms, Justin Tomlinson, Dr Philippa Whitford and John Woodcock.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scottish Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2017)
Members: Andrew Bowie, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Colin Clark, Anneliese Dodds, Maria Eagle, Suella Fernandes, Emma Hardy, Trudy Harrison, Andrew Jones, Ms Karen Lee, Jack Lopresti, Alison McGovern, Douglas Ross, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart, Alison Thewliss and Mr Shailesh Vara.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018 and the draft Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018)
Members: Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Sir Paul Beresford, Richard Burden, Ann Coffey, John Cryer, Nic Dakin, Stephen Doughty, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Nick Herbert, Simon Hoare, Dr Caroline Johnson, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Eleanor Smith, Derek Thomas and Mr Ben Wallace.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)
Members: Alberto Costa, Ronnie Cowan, David Duguid, Michael Ellis, Chris Elmore, Hugh Gaffney, Mr Alister Jack, Stephen Kerr, Gerard Killen, Lesley Laird, John Lamont, Kerry McCarthy, John Penrose, Jess Phillips, Ellie Reeves, Alec Shelbrooke and Craig Whittaker.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Insolvency Functions) Order 2017)
Members: Alberto Costa, Michael Ellis, Mrs Louise Ellman, Chris Elmore, Luke Graham, Bill Grant, Kirstene Hair, Lesley Laird, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Pat McFadden, Dr Matthew Offord, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Tommy Sheppard, Iain Stewart, Ross Thomson, Martin Whitfield and Craig Whittaker.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2018 and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2018)
Members: Rushanara Ali, Nic Dakin, Martyn Day, Caroline Flint, Andrew Griffiths, Louise Haigh, Simon Hoare, John Howell, Susan Elan Jones, Gillian Keegan, Kit Malthouse, Damien Moore, Eleanor Smith, Royston Smith, David Tredinnick, Derek Twigg and Mr Ben Wallace.
Tuesday, 28 November 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selection of the President of Welsh Tribunals Regulations 2017)
Members: Lucy Frazer discharged and Robert Jenrick nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 2016 (Onshore Petroleum) (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017)
Members: Thangam Debbonaire discharged and Judith Cummins nominated in substitution.
Monday, 27 November 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mr Keith Simpson discharged and Mrs Sheryll Murray nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Drivers’ Hours Offences (Enforcement) Regulations 2017)
Members: Sir Paul Beresford and Mr Jonathan Lord discharged and Sir Oliver Heald and Adam Holloway nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Transitional Provisions and Appropriate Independent Advice) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mrs Pauline Latham discharged and James Duddridge nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selection of the President of Welsh Tribunals Regulations 2017)
Members: Yasmin Qureshi discharged and Nick Thomas-Symonds nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 23 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Parental Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee
Chair: James Gray
Members: Joan Ryan discharged and Mohammad Yasin nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017)
Members: Alison Thewliss discharged and Kirsty Blackman nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selection of the President of Welsh Tribunals Regulations 2017)
Members: Chris Davies discharged and Simon Hart nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Unified Patent Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2017)
Members: Bill Esterson and Rishi Sunak discharged and Jack Dromey and Kelly Tolhurst nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 22 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Parental Breavement (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee
Members: Edward Argar, Jack Dromey, Patricia Gibson, Margaret Greenwood, Carolyn Harris, Kevin Hollinrake, Margot James, Diana Johnson, David Linden, Paul Masterton, Gavin Newlands, Victoria Prentis, Will Quince, Joan Ryan, Antoinette Sandbach, Sir Nicholas Soames and Rishi Sunak.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Rehman Chishti, Richard Drax, James Frith, Dame Margaret Hodge, Liz Kendall, Mr David Lammy, Ms Karen Lee, Julia Lopez, Johnny Mercer, Nigel Mills, Chris Philp, Jonathan Reynolds, Mr Keith Simpson, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart and Alison Thewliss.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Drivers’ Hours Offences (Enforcement) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard
(2) Members: Sir Paul Beresford, James Cleverly, Ann Clwyd, Marsha De Cordova, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Mark Francois, Mr John Hayes, James Heappey, Mr Jonathan Lord, Stuart C. McDonald, Alison McGovern, Neil O’Brien, Matt Rodda, Andrew Stephenson, Bob Stewart, Karl Turner and Daniel Zeichner.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Transitional Provisions and Appropriate Independent Advice) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Andrew Bridgen, Sarah Champion, Alex Cunningham, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Graham, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Darren Jones, Julian Knight, Peter Kyle, Mrs Pauline Latham, Mr Chris Leslie, Conor McGinn, Huw Merriman, Guy Opperman, David Rutley and Chris Stephens.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)
Members: Jack Brereton and Simon Hart discharged and Mr Simon Clarke and Sir Desmond Swayne nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selection of the President of Welsh Tribunals Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Bob Blackman, Stephen Crabb, Chris Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Julie Elliott, Lucy Frazer, Gordon Henderson, Mr Mark Hendrick, Diana Johnson, Ben Lake, Shabana Mahmood, Yasmin Qureshi, Dominic Raab, Mr Gavin Shuker, Nick Smith and Mrs Heather Wheeler.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Unified Patent Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Richard Benyon, Luciana Berger, Jack Brereton, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Dan Carden, Alex Chalk, Thangam Debbonaire, Ms Angela Eagle, Bill Esterson, Zac Goldsmith, Rebecca Harris, Joseph Johnson, Chris Law, Seema Malhotra, Mary Robinson, Rishi Sunak and Craig Tracey.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 2016 (Onshore Petroleum) (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Alan Brown, Colin Clark, Mr Jim Cunningham, Thangam Debbonaire, David Duguid, Michael Fabricant, Kirstene Hair, Rebecca Harris, Mr Alister Jack, Dan Jarvis, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Ivan Lewis, Paul Masterton, Ian Murray, Chi Onwurah, Claire Perry and Rishi Sunak.
Tuesday, 21 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Smart Meters Bill Committee
Members: Derek Thomas discharged and Will Quince nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small Business Commissioner (Scope and Scheme) Regulations 2017)
Members: Dr Caroline Johnson discharged and Rachel Maclean nominated in substitution.
Monday, 20 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Smart Meters Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Dan Carden, Thangam Debbonaire, Mike Freer, Richard Harrington, Stephen Kerr, Kelly Tolhurst and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Select Committee Appointments
Northern Ireland Affairs
John Grogan has been appointed a member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.
Procedure
Ronnie Cowan has been discharged from the Procedure Committee and Alison Thewliss added.
Public Accounts
Stephen Morgan has been appointed a member of the Committee of Public Accounts.
Women and Equalities
Tonia Antoniazzi has been appointed a member of the Women and Equalities Committee
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) Order 2017)
Members: Judith Cummins discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Public Health Functions) Order 2017)
Members: Mrs Pauline Latham discharged and Andrew Lewer nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)
Members: Nigel Mills discharged and Jeremy Lefroy nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2017)
Members: Michael Fabricant discharged and Tom Pursglove nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 16 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Smart Meters Bill Committee
Members: Alan Mak discharged and Kelly Tolhurst nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Drug Dealing Telecommunications Restriction Orders Regulations 2017)
Members: Grahame Morris discharged and Lyn Brown nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small Business Commissioner (Scope and Scheme) Regulations 2017)
Members: Dan Carden and Thangham Debbonaire discharged and Colleen Fletcher and Lisa Nandy nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2017)
Members: Dan Carden and Margot James discharged and Ruth Cadbury and Claire Perry nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 15 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Smart Meters Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mike Gapes and Mrs Cheryl Gillan
(2) Members: Dan Carden, Thangam Debbonaire, Mike Freer, Patricia Gibson, Bill Grant, Richard Harrington, Stephen Kerr, Clive Lewis, Steve McCabe, Alan Mak, Grahame Morris, Mark Pawsey, Douglas Ross, Laura Smith, Derek Thomas, Matt Warman, Giles Watling, Matt Western and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Banking Act 2009 (Service Providers to Payment Systems) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson
(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Adam Afriyie, Stephen Barclay, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Dr Rupa Huq, Darren Jones, Julian Knight, Ms Karen Lee, David Linden, Rachel Maclean, Chris Philp, Jonathan Reynolds, Mr Gavin Shuker, Andy Slaughter, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart and Ross Thomson.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Mr John Baron, Ann Coffey, Judith Cummins, Caroline Flint, Helen Hayes, Mr David Jones, Gerald Jones, Mark Lancaster, Jack Lopresti, Craig Mackinlay, Carol Monaghan, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Fiona Onasanya, John Spellar, Graham Stuart, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and David Warburton.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Public Health Functions) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Siobhain McDonagh
(2) Members: Ben Bradley, Steve Brine, James Cartlidge, Judith Cummins, Leo Docherty, Mary Glindon, Chris Green, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Pauline Latham, Mark Menzies, Alex Norris, David Rutley, Gareth Snell, Alex Sobel, John Stevenson and Wes Streeting.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: Jack Brereton, Maria Caulfield, Tracey Crouch, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Chris Evans, Simon Hart, Mike Hill, Andrew Lewer, Nigel Mills, Mr Steve Reed, Mr Bob Seely, Ruth Smeeth, Jeff Smith, Thelma Walker, Matt Warman and Craig Whittaker.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2017, the draft African Development Fund (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2017 and the draft International Development Association (Eighteenth Replenishment) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Hannah Bardell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Fiona Bruce, Chris Elmore, David Evennett, Mr Roger Godsiff, Gillian Keegan, Shabana Mahmood, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Dame Caroline Spelman, Rory Stewart, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson, Derek Twigg, Mr Shailesh Vara, Mohammad Yasin and Nadhim Zahawi.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Drug Dealing Telecommunications Restriction Orders Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Nic Dakin, Luke Graham, Louise Haigh, Simon Hoare, John Lamont, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Pat McFadden, John Mann, Sandy Martin, Grahame Morris, Gavin Newlands, Sir Mike Penning, Andrew Percy, Lee Rowley, Andrew Stephenson and Mrs Theresa Villiers.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small Business Commissioner (Scope and Scheme) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma
(2) Members: Dan Carden, Thangam Debbonaire, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Bill Esterson, George Freeman, Marcus Fysh, Kate Green, Rebecca Harris, Margot James, Dr Caroline Johnson, Ian Murray, Toby Perkins, Mr Mark Prisk, Faisal Rashid, Rishi Sunak, Martin Vickers and William Wragg.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Siobhain McDonagh
(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Dan Carden, Robert Courts, Steve Double, Mrs Louise Ellman, Michael Fabricant, Colleen Fletcher, John Grogan, Rebecca Harris, Margot James, Stephen Metcalfe, Chi Onwurah, Laura Pidcock, Julian Sturdy, Rishi Sunak and Liz Twist.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft African Development Bank (Fourteenth Replenishment of the African Development Fund) Order 2017, the draft Asian Development Bank (Eleventh Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2017 and the draft Caribbean Development Bank (Ninth Replenishment of the Unified Special Development Fund) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Albert Owen
(2) Members: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Alex Burghart, Dr Lisa Cameron, Chris Elmore, David Evennett, Trudy Harrison, Eddie Hughes, Christopher Pincher, Andrew Selous, Rory Stewart, Sir Hugo Swire, Gareth Thomas, Stephen Timms, Michael Tomlinson, Chuka Umunna, Martin Whitfield and Dr Paul Williams.
Tuesday, 14 November 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Selection Committee
Christopher Pincher and Julian Smith have been discharged from the Selection Committee and Esther McVey and Mark Spencer nominated
Monday, 13 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] Committee
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Graham Stuart nominated in substitution.
Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Graham Stuart nominated in substitution.
Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill Committee
Members: Victoria Atkins, Liz Saville Roberts and Kelly Tolhurst discharged and Ben Lake, Michael Tomlinson and Mr William Wragg nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 7 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Judith Cummins, Leo Docherty, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Andrew Griffiths, Gerald Jones, Fiona Onasanya and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
Monday, 6 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] Committee
Members: Bim Afolami discharged and Douglas Ross nominated in substitution.
Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill Committee
Chair: Joan Ryan
Select Committee Appointments
Administration Committee
Patrick Grady be a member of the Administration Committee.
European Scrutiny Committee
Geraint Davies be a member of the European Scrutiny Committee.
Liaison Committee
The following Chairs of Committees have been appointed member of the Liaison Committee:
Administration; Backbench Business; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Communities and Local Government; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environmental Audit; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; European Scrutiny; Exiting the European Union; Finance; Foreign Affairs; Health; Home Affairs; Joint Committee on Human Rights (the chair being a Member of this House); International Development; International Trade; Justice; Northern Ireland Affairs; Petitions; Privileges (the chair not being the chair of the Committee on Standards); Procedure; Public Accounts; Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs; Regulatory Reform; Science and Technology; Scottish Affairs; Selection; Standards; Statutory Instruments; Transport; Treasury; Welsh Affairs; Women and Equalities, and Work and Pensions.
Regulatory Reform Committee
Bim Afolami, Andrew Bridgen, Douglas Chapman, Julie Elliott, Kirstene Hair, Simon Hoare, Graham P Jones, Helen Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Conor McGinn, Stephen McPartland, Mark Menzies, Jeremy Quin and Karl Turner have been appointed members of the Regulatory Reform Committee.
Women and Equalities Committee
Jared O'Mara be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee.
Lords Committee Appointments
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee
Baroness Eaton has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Stedman-Scott, resigned.
Communications Committee
Baroness Stowell of Beeston and Lord Goodlad have been appointed members of the Select Committee in place of Lord Henley and Lord Finkelstein, resigned and that Lord Gilbert of Panteg be appointed Chairman.
Deputy Chairmen of Committees
The following members have been appointed to the panel of members to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session:
Finlay of Llandaff, B.; Lexden, L.; Newlove, B.; Palmer of Childs Hill, L.; Rogan, L.
Joint Committee Appointments
Consolidation, &c., Bills
James Cleverly, Mims Davies, Chris Elmore, Patrick Grady, Eddie Hughes, Imran Hussain, Stephen Kerr, Conor McGinn, Amanda Milling, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn and Julian Sturdy have been appointed members of the Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills.
Human Rights Committee
Joanna Cherry be a member of the select committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.
National Security Strategy
The following peers have been appointed to serve on the committee:
Brennan, L. Campbell of Pittenweem, L. Hamilton of Epsom, L. Harris of Haringey, L. Healy of Primrose Hill, B., Henig, B. King of Bridgwater, L. Lane-Fox of Soho, B. Powell of Bayswater, L. Trimble, L.
Thursday, 2 November 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Social Housing (Influence of Local Authorities) (England) Regulations 2017)
Members: Chris Davies, Esther McVey and Andrew Stephenson discharged and Chris Heaton-Harris, John Howell and Daniel Kawczynski nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 1 November 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] Committee
Members: Bim Afolami, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Andrew Bowie, Robert Courts, Judith Cummins, Leo Docherty, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Andrew Griffiths, Gerald Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Gillian Keegan, Carol Monaghan, Fiona Onasanya, Luke Pollard, Ruth Smeeth, Mr Paul J. Sweeney and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Social Housing (Influence of Local Authorities) (England) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mike Amesbury, Chris Davies, James Duddridge, Chris Elmore, Kevin Foster, Richard Graham, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Tony Lloyd, Esther McVey, Shabana Mahmood, Christian Matheson, John Penrose, Alok Sharma, Tulip Siddiq, Royston Smith and Andrew Stephenson
Monday, 30 October 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Edward Argar, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr John Hayes, Scott Mann, Matt Rodda, Andrew Stephenson and Karl Turner.
Nuclear Safeguards Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Ben Bradley, Dan Carden, Thangam Debbonaire, Richard Harrington, Rebecca Harris, Rishi Sunak and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Nuclear Safeguards Bill Committee
Members: Alan Brown discharged and Patricia Gibson nominated in substitution.
Select Committee Appointments
Administration Committee
Sir David Amess, Sir Paul Beresford, Sarah Champion, John Cryer, Michael Fabricant, Colleen Fletcher, Mrs Pauline Latham, Jessica Morden, Mary Robinson and Mark Tami have been appointed members the Administration Committee.
European Scrutiny Committee
Sir William Cash, Douglas Chapman, Steve Double, Richard Drax, Mr Marcus Fysh, Kate Green, Kate Hoey, Kelvin Hopkins, Darren Jones, Mr David Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Andrew Lewer, Michael Tomlinson, David Warburton and Dr Philippa Whitford have been appointed members the European Scrutiny Committee.
Finance Committee
Mr Clive Betts, Chris Bryant, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Neil Gray, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Helen Jones, Stephen McPartland, Mark Menzies, Sir Robert Syms, Mark Tami and Mr William Wragg have been appointed members the Finance Committee.
Procedure Commitee
Nick Smith has been appointed a member of the Procedure Committee.
Joint Committee Appointments
Human Rights
Fiona Bruce, Ms Karen Buck, Ms Harriet Harman, Jeremy Lefroy and Mark Pritchard have been appointed members the Joint Committee on Human Rights.
National Security Strategy
Margaret Beckett, Yvette Cooper, James Gray, Mr Dominic Grieve, Dan Jarvis, Dr Julian Lewis, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Robert Neill, Rachel Reeves, Tom Tugendhat, Stephen Twigg and Theresa Villiers have been appointed members the Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy.
Statutory Instruments
Dan Carden, Vicky Foxcroft, Patrick Grady, John Lamont, Lee Rowley, Sir Robert Syms and Derek Twigg have been appointed members the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
Thursday, 26 October 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill Committee
Members: Lucy Frazer and Mr Sam Gyimah discharged and Ms Nusrat Ghani and Mr Nick Hurd nominated in substitution.
Select Committee Appointments
Committee of Privileges
Sir Kevin Barron, Douglas Chapman, Mr Christopher Chope, Kate Green, Simon Hart, Bridget Phillipson and John Stevenson have been appointed members of the Committee of Privileges.
Committee on Standards
Douglas Chapman, Mr Christopher Chope, Kate Green, Simon Hart, Bridget Phillipson and John Stevenson have been appointed members of the Committee on Standards.
Wednesday, 25 October 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill Committee
Members: Victoria Atkins, Chris Bryant, Ruth Cadbury, Stephen Crabb, Chris Elmore, Jim Fitzpatrick, Lucy Frazer, Mr Sam Gyimah, Louise Haigh, Gerald Jones, Holly Lynch, Huw Merriman, Wendy Morton, Tom Pursglove, Liz Saville Roberts and Kelly Tolhurst.
Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr Adrian Bailey and Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Alan Brown, Rosie Duffield, Clive Efford, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr John Hayes, Graham Jones, Stephen Kerr, Sir Greg Knight, Sir Oliver Letwin, Scott Mann, Matt Rodda, Andrew Stephenson, Iain Stewart, Craig Tracey, Karl Turner and Matt Western.
Nuclear Safeguards Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Steve McCabe and James Gray
(2) Members: Paul Blomfield, Ben Bradley, Alan Brown, Dan Carden, Thangam Debbonaire, Preet Gill, Richard Harrington, Rebecca Harris, Trudy Harrison, Drew Hendry, Andrew Lewer, Rachel Maclean, Alex Norris, Mary Robinson, Eleanor Smith, Rishi Sunak, Sir Robert Syms, Dr Alan Whitehead and William Wragg.
Monday, 23 October 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Rehman Chishti has been discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Chris Davies added
Procedure Committee
Dan Carden and Bambos Charalambous have been appointed members of the Procedure Committee
Welsh Affairs Committee
Stephen Kinnock and Liz Saville Roberts have been appointed members of the Welsh Affairs Committee
Work and Pensions Committee
Marsha De Cordova has been discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Emma Dent Coad added
Lords Committee Appointments
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006
Lord Cavendish of Furness has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Scott of Bybrook, resigned.
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny
The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that Baroness Blackstone has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Gould of Potternewton, resigned.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2017)
Members: Dr Lisa Cameron discharged and Martyn Day nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Telecommunication Services) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 778))
Members: Ben Bradley, Robert Courts and Jonathan Reynolds discharged and Anneliese Dodds, Kevin Foster and Tom Pursglove nominated in substitution.
Friday, 20 October 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2017)
Members: Afzal Khan discharged and Mike Amesbury nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 19 October 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Telecommunication Services) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 778))
Members: Gillian Keegan discharged and Kit Malthouse nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 18 October 2017
Lords Committee Appointments
Communications Committee
Lord Gordon of Strathblane has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Hart of Chilton, deceased.
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
Viscount Chandos has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Harrison
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2017)
Chair: Siobhain McDonagh
Members: Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Richard Benyon, Andrew Bowie, Dr Lisa Cameron, Alex Chalk, Ann Coffey, Nic Dakin, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Mrs Helen Grant, Andrew Griffiths, Louise Haigh, Afzal Khan, Mr Ivan Lewis, Julia Lopez, Sarah Newton, Eleanor Smith and Daniel Zeichner.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Rebecca Harris and Shabana Mahmood discharged and Sarah Jones and David Rutley nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Telecommunication Services) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 778))
Chair: Stewart Hosie
Members: Ben Bradley, Douglas Chapman, Robert Courts, Stephen Crabb, Mr Roger Godsiff, Kirstene Hair, Mr Mark Harper, Gillian Keegan, Ms Karen Lee, Jared O’Mara, Chris Philp, Jonathan Reynolds, Naz Shah, Tulip Siddiq, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride and Graham Stuart.
Tuesday, 17 October 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Bim Afolami, Peter Dowd, Suella Fernandes, Ms Karen Lee, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride, and Graham Stuart.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Stephen Kerr, Dr Alan Whitehead and Claire Perry discharged and Bill Grant, Gill Furniss and Margot James nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mark Menzies and Maggie Throup discharged and David Morris and Mrs Pauline Latham nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Ian Austin discharged and Jo Stevens nominated in substitution.
Monday, 16 October 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Robert Courts has been appointed a member of the Backbench Business Committee.
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
Vernon Coaker has been appointed a member of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.
Home Affairs Committee
Rehman Chishti has been appointed a member of the Home Affairs Committee.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Bob Stewart has been appointed a member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.
Petitions Committee
Damien Moore has been appointed a member of the Petitions Committee.
Science and Technology Committee
Vicky Ford, Adam Holloway and Stephanie Peacock have been appointed members of the Science and Technology Committee.
Welsh Affairs Committee
Tonia Antoniazzi, Simon Hoare and Anna McMorrin have been appointed members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.
Women and Equalities Committee
Eddie Hughes has been appointed a member of the Women and Equalities Committee.
Work and Pensions Committee
Andrew Bowie, Jack Brereton and Chris Green have been appointed members of the Work and Pensions Committee.
Thursday, 12 October 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Bill Committee
Members: Jack Brereton discharged and Eddie Hughes nominated in substitution.
Finance Bill Programming Sub-Committee
Members: Bim Afolami, Peter Dowd, Suella Fernandes, Ms Karen Lee, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride and Graham Stuart.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Rachel Reeves and Rebecca Harris discharged and Ann Coffey and Mark Spencer nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 11 October 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr George Howarth and Mr Charles Walker
(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Kirsty Blackman, Jack Brereton, Alex Burghart, James Cleverly, Stella Creasy, Anneliese Dodds, Peter Dowd, Suella Fernandes, Ruth George, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Kelvin Hopkins, Ms Karen Lee, David Linden, Rachel Maclean, Neil O’Brien, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride and Graham Stuart.
Lords Committee Appointments
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
Lord De Mauley has been appointed a member of the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee in place of Baroness Scott of Bybrook.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Alan Brown, Dan Carden, Maria Caulfield, Thangam Debbonaire, Mr Mark Francois, Rebecca Harris, Mr Kevan Jones, Stephen Kerr, Mr Ivan Lewis, Claire Perry, Rachel Reeves, Mary Robinson, Douglas Ross, Paul Scully, Rishi Sunak and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Ian Austin, Dan Carden, Thangam Debbonaire, Michelle Donelan, Richard Harrington, Rebecca Harris, Sir Oliver Heald, Drew Hendry, Kate Hoey, Shabana Mahmood, Mark Menzies, Damien Moore, Mr Barry Sheerman, Alec Shelbrooke, Rishi Sunak, Maggie Throup and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Tuesday, 12 September 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Selection Committee
Mr Alan Campbell, David Evennett, Patrick Grady, Andrew Griffiths, Jessica Morden, Christopher Pincher, Julian Smith, Mark Tami and Bill Wiggin have been appointed members of the Committee.
Lords Committee Appointments
Finance Committeee
Lord Colgrain has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Leigh of Hurley, resigned.
Monday, 11 September 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Bob Blackman, Rehman Chishti, Patricia Gibson, Jess Phillips, Alex Sobel and Mr William Wragg have been appointed members of the Backbench Business Committee.
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
Drew Hendry, Stephen Kerr, Peter Kyle, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Rachel Maclean, Albert Owen, Mark Pawsey, Antoinette Sandbach and Anna Turley have been appointed members of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.
Communities and Local Government Committee
Mike Amesbury, Bob Blackman, Helen Hayes, Kevin Hollinrake, Fiona Onasanya, Andrew Lewer, Mr Mark Prisk, Mary Robinson and Liz Twist have been appointed members of the Communities and Local Government Committee.
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Julie Elliott, Paul Farrelly, Simon Hart, Julian Knight, Ian C. Lucas, Christian Matheson, Brendan O’Hara, Rebecca Pow, Jo Stevens and Giles Watling have been appointed members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.
Defence Committee
Leo Docherty, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Mr Mark Francois, Graham P Jones, Johnny Mercer, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Gavin Robinson, Ruth Smeeth, John Spellar and Phil Wilson have been appointed members of the Defence Committee.
Education Committee
Lucy Allan, Michele Donelan, Marion Fellows, James Frith, Emma Hardy, Trudy Harrison, Ian Mearns, Lucy Powell, Thelma Walker and Mr William Wragg have been appointed members of the Education Committee.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Alan Brown, John Grogan, Paul Flynn, Dr Caroline Johnson, Sandy Martin, Mrs Sheryll Murray, David Simpson, Angela Smith and Julian Sturdy have been appointed members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.
Environmental Audit Committee
Dr Therese Coffey, Geraint Davies, Zac Goldsmith, Caroline Lucas, Kerry McCarthy, Anna McMorrin, John McNally, Dr Matthew Offord, Dr Dan Poulter, Joan Ryan and Alex Sobel have been appointed members of the Environmental Audit Committee.
Exiting the European Union Committee
Mr Peter Bone, Joanna Cherry, Mr Christopher Chope, Stephen Crabb, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Richard Graham, Peter Grant, Wera Hobhouse, Stephen Kinnock, Seema Malhotra, Andrea Jenkyns, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Pat McFadden, Craig Mackinlay, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Emma Reynolds, Stephen Timms, Mr John Whittingdale, Hywel Williams and Sammy Wilson have been appointed members of the Exiting the European Union Committee.
Foreign Affairs Committee
Ian Austin, Chris Bryant, Ann Clwyd, Mike Gapes, Stephen Gethins, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Ian Murray, Andrew Rosindell, Royston Smith and Nadhim Zahawi have been appointed members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.
Health Committee
Luciana Berger, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Lisa Cameron, Rosie Cooper, Dr Caroline Johnson, Diana Johnson, Johnny Mercer, Andrew Selous, Maggie Throup and Dr Paul Williams have been appointed members of the Health Committee.
Home Affairs Committee
Mr Christopher Chope, Stephen Doughty, Preet Gill, Sarah Jones, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Esther McVey, Will Quince and Naz Shah have been appointed members of the Home Affairs Committee.
International Development Committee
Richard Burden, James Duddridge, Mr Nigel Evans, Ms Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Mr Ivan Lewis, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Paul Scully, Mr Virendra Sharma and Henry Smith have been appointed members of the International Development Committee.
International Trade Committee
Julia Dockerill, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Marcus Fysh, Mr Ranil Jaywardena, Mr Chris Leslie, Emma Little Pengelly, Faisal Rashid, Keith Vaz, Catherine West and Matt Western have been appointed members of the International Trade Committee.
Justice Committee
Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Ruth Cadbury, Alex Chalk, Bambos Charalambous, David Hanson, John Howell, Gavin Newlands, Laura Pidcock, Victoria Prentis and Ellie Reeves have been appointed members of the Justice Committee.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Mr Gregory Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Lady Hermon, Kate Hoey, Jack Lopresti, Conor McGinn, Nigel Mills, Ian Paisley and Jim Shannon have been appointed members of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.
Petitions Committee
Rehman Chishti, Martyn Day, Michelle Donelan, Steve Double, Mike Hill, Susan Elan Jones, Catherine McKinnell, Paul Scully and Liz Twist have been appointed members of the Petitions Committee.
Procedure Committee
Bob Blackman, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Christopher Chope, Ronnie Cowan, Nic Dakin, Chris Elmore, Helen Goodman, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, David Linden, Melanie Onn and Mr William Wragg have been appointed members of the Procedure Committee.
Public Accounts Committee
Bim Afolami, Heidi Allen, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Martyn Day, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Luke Graham, Andrew Jones, Gillian Keegan, Shabana Mahmood, Nigel Mills, Layla Moran, Bridget Phillipson and Gareth Snell have been appointed members of the Committee of Public Accounts.
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Ronnie Cowan, Paul Flynn, Mr Marcus Fysh, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Kelvin Hopkins, Dr Rupa Huq, Mr David Jones, Sandy Martin and David Morris have been appointed members of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee.
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Bill Grant, Darren Jones, Clive Lewis, Stephen Metcalfe, Neil O’Brien, Graham Stringer and Martin Whitfield have been appointed members of the Science and Technology Committee.
Scottish Affairs Committee
Deidre Brock, David Duguid, Hugh Gaffney, Christine Jardine, Gerald Killen, John Lamont, Paul Masterton, Danielle Rowley, Tommy Sheppard and Ross Thomson have been appointed members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.
Transport Committee
Ronnie Cowan, Steve Double, Paul Girvan, Huw Merriman, Luke Pollard, Laura Smith, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer, Martin Vickers and Daniel Zeichner have been appointed members of the Transport Committee.
Treasury Committee
Rushanara Ali, Charlie Elphicke, Stephen Hammond, Stewart Hosie, Mr Alister Jack, Kit Malthouse, Alison McGovern, Catherine McKinnell, John Mann and Wes Streeting have been appointed members of the Treasury Committee.
Welsh Affairs Committee
Chris Davies, Geraint Davies, Glyn Davies, Paul Flynn and Ben Lake have been appointed members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.
Women and Equalities Committee
Angela Crawley, Philip Davies, Rosie Duffield, Kirstene Hair, Jared O’Mara, Jess Phillips, Mr Gavin Shuker and Tulip Siddiq have been appointed members of the Women and Equalities Committee.
Work and Pensions Committee
Heidi Allen, Alex Burghart, Marsha De Cordova, Neil Coyle, Ruth George, Steve McCabe and Chris Stephens have been appointed members of the Work and Pensions Committee.
Thursday, 7 September 2017
Lords Committee Appointments
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
Lord Blencathra has been appointed Chairman of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee in place of Baroness Fookes.
Wednesday, 19 July 2017
Lords Committee Appointments
Consolidation etc. Bills
The following members have been appointed to the Committee: Andrews, B., Armstrong of Ilminster, L., Bridgeman, V., Carswell, L., Eames, L., Eccles, V., Hanworth, V., Mallalieu, B., Plant of Highfield, L., Razzall, L., Seccombe, B., Thomas of Winchester, B.
Human Rights
The following members have been appointed to the Committee: Hamwee, B., Lawrence of Clarendon, B., O'Cathain, B., Prosser, B., Trimble, L., Woolf, L.
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny
Baroness Finn has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts.
Statutory Instruments
The following members have been appointed to the Committee: Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, B., Lexden, L., Meacher, B., Morris of Handsworth, L., Rowe-Beddoe, L., Rowlands, L., Scott of Needham Market, B.
Tuesday, 11 July 2017
Lords Committee Appointments
Liaison
Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town has been appointed a member of the Select Committee, in the place of Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.
Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST)
Lord Patel has been appointed a member of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST), in the place of the Earl of Selborne.
Science and Technology
Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach has been appointed a member of the Select Committee. The motion was agreed to.
Science and Technology
Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Services
Baroness Morris of Bolton has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Monday, 10 July 2017
Lords Committee Appointments
Ecclesiastical Committee
The following Peers have been appointed to serve on the Ecclesiastical Committee: Berridge, B, Butler-Sloss, B, Cork and Orrery, E, Cormack, L, Elton, L, Faulkner of Worcester, L, Glenarthur, L. Harris of Richmond, B, Howarth of Breckland, B, Judd, L, Lexden, L, Lisvane, L, McIntosh of Hudnall, B, Plant of Highfield, L.
Tuesday, 27 June 2017
Lords Committee Appointments
Deputy Chairmen of Committees
The following members have been appointed to the Committee: Bassam of Brighton, L., Geddes, L., Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Monday, 24 April 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2017)
Members: Alberto Costa discharged and Edward Argar nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price discharged and Guy Opperman nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England) (Amendment) Order 2017, the draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England and Wales) Order 2017, the draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (Scotland) Order 2017 and the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Trudy Harrison discharged and Amanda Milling nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 20 April 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2017)
Chair: James Gray.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
Chair: Mr David Hanson.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Mr Peter Lilley discharged and Marcus Fysh nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Combined Authorities (Finance) Order 2017)
Chair: Ms Karen Buck.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England) (Amendment) Order 2017, the draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England and Wales) Order 2017, the draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (Scotland) Order 2017 and the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Sir David Amess.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Corporation Tax Act 2010 (Part 8C) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 364))
Members: Jonathan Reynolds discharged and Peter Dowd nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Specified Agreement on Driving Disqualifications Regulations 2017)
Chair: Sir David Crausby.
Wednesday, 19 April 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2017)
Members: Heidi Allen, Stephen Barclay, Alberto Costa, Oliver Dowden, Jane Ellison, Chris Evans, Paul Farrelly, John Glen, Dan Jarvis, Caroline Johnson, Charlotte Leslie, Clive Lewis, Jason McCartney, Gavin Newlands, Antoinette Sandbach, Jeff Smith and Anna Turley.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Sir Julian Brazier, Mr David Burrowes, James Cartlidge, Stella Creasy, Thangam Debbonaire, Jim Dowd, Jackie Doyle-Price, Simon Hart, James Heappey, Chris Leslie, Alison McGovern, Jim McMahon, Nicky Morgan, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow and Maggie Throup.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Rehman Chishti and Nicky Morgan discharged and Mr Edward Vaizey and Mr Shailesh Vara nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Combined Authorities (Finance) Order 2017)
Members: James Cleverly, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Steve Double, Jackie Doyle-Price, Ms Angela Eagle, Vicky Foxcroft, Gareth Johnson, Susan Elan Jones, Sir Oliver Letwin, Scott Mann, Jim McMahon, Melanie Onn, Andrew Percy, Toby Perkins, Rebecca Pow and William Wragg.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England) (Amendment) Order 2017, the draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England and Wales) Order 2017, the draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (Scotland) Order 2017 and the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Jake Berry, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Fiona Bruce, Rehman Chishti, Mark Field, Lucy Frazer, Patrick Grady, Trudy Harrison, Chris Heaton-Harris, Mr Peter Lilley, Siobhain McDonagh, Claire Perry, Tommy Sheppard, Chris Skidmore, Karin Smyth, Stephen Timms, Jon Trickett and Karl Turner.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Specified Agreement on Driving Disqualifications Regulations 2017)
Members: Guto Bebb, Margaret Beckett, Bob Blackman, Alan Brown, Vicky Foxcroft, Mike Freer, Michael Gove, Mr Mark Harper, Andrew Jones, Julian Knight, Andy McDonald, Stephen Metcalfe, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Gavin Shuker, Angela Smith, Julian Sturdy and Rishi Sunak.
Tuesday, 18 April 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Communities and Local Government Committee
Julian Knight has been discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Mr Christopher Chope added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Act 2016 (Consequential Amendments) (Biometrics and Legal Aid) Regulations 2017)
Members: Jake Berry, Nic Dakin, and Stuart C McDonald discharged and Vicky Foxcroft, Anne McLaughlin, and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Contentious Probate Fees Order 2017)
Members: Michael Gove, Mr Mark Harper, and Stephen Metcalfe discharged and James Duddridge, Mr Alan Mak, and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 29 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Act 2016 (Consequential Amendments) (Biometrics and Legal Aid) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies.
(2) Members: Jake Berry, Ann Clwyd, Stephen Crabb, Nic Dakin, Byron Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Michael Dugher, Mr Robert Goodwill, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Mr Kevan Jones, Kit Malthouse, Stuart C. McDonald, Anne Marie Morris, Tom Pursglove, Gareth Snell and Sir Nicholas Soames.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell.
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Peter Aldous, Lyn Brown, Rehman Chishti, Vernon Coaker, Ann Coffey, Nic Dakin, Martyn Day, Julie Elliott, Andrew Griffiths, Helen Hayes, Mr Peter Lilley, Johnny Mercer, Nicky Morgan, Sarah Newton, Tom Pursglove and Mr John Whittingdale.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Contentious Probate Fees Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale.
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Andrew Bingham, Stephen Doughty, Michael Gove, Mr Mark Harper, Sir Oliver Heald, Robert Jenrick, Mr Ivan Lewis, Stephen Metcalfe, Guy Opperman, Sir Eric Pickles, Yasmin Qureshi, Rachel Reeves, Andrew Selous, Nick Smith and Mrs Theresa Villiers.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Corporation Tax Act 2010 (Part 8C) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 364))
(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan.
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Jane Ellison, Mark Field, Gordon Henderson, Kate Hoey, Alan Johnson, George Kerevan, Julian Knight, Jeremy Lefroy, Shabana Mahmood, Dominic Raab, Jonathan Reynolds, Mr Barry Sheerman, Jeff Smith, Tom Tugendhat, David Warburton and Craig Williams.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11335/16 and Addenda 1 to 7, a Report from the Commission on Protection of the European Union’s financial interests-Fight against fraud 2015 Annual Report; Unnumbered European Union Document, an Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on the implementation of the budget concerning the financial year 2015, together with the institutions’ replies; and Unnumbered European Union Document, an Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDFs) concerning the financial year 2015, together with the Commission’s replies.
Members: Stephen Barclay, Kirsty Blackman, Peter Dowd, Mr David Gauke, Helen Goodman, Stephen Hammond, Stephen Kinnock, Charlotte Leslie, Roger Mullin, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Jeff Smith, Julian Sturdy and Craig Williams.
Tuesday, 28 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2017)
Members: Andrew Bingham discharged and Mrs Sheryll Murray nominated in substitution.
Monday, 27 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Prisons and Courts Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Richard Arkless, Richard Burgon, Sir Oliver Heald, Robert Jenrick, Guy Opperman, Nick Smith and Michael Tomlinson.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) Regulations 2017, the draft Judicial Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Judicial Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions) Regulations 2017)
Members: Stephen Crabb and Stephen Hammond discharged and Henry Smith and Mr Edward Vaizey nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Deregulation Act 2015 and Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) (Savings) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mr Owen Paterson discharged and Sir Desmond Swayne nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2017)
Members: Adam Afriyie discharged and Daniel Kawczynski nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Horserace Betting Levy Regulations 2017)
Members: Sir Nicholas Soames discharged and Kevin Foster nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 23 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Prisons and Courts Bill Committee
Members: Richard Arkless, Richard Burgon, Suella Fernandes, Mr Sam Gyimah, Sir Oliver Heald, Robert Jenrick, Holly Lynch, Conor McGinn, Guy Opperman, Chris Philp, Yasmin Qureshi, Nick Smith, Sir Desmond Swayne, Nick Thomas-Symonds, Michael Tomlinson, Craig Tracey and Matt Warman.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2017)
Members: James Duddridge discharged and Andrew Bridgen nominated in substitution.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Public Sector Apprenticeship Targets Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr David Nuttall
Members: Edward Argar, Mr John Baron, Jon Cruddas, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Lilian Greenwood, Robert Halfon, Mr Mark Harper, Chris Heaton-Harris, Gordon Marsden, Dr Tania Mathias, Huw Merriman, Will Quince, Mary Robinson, Karl Turner and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) Regulations 2017, the draft Judicial Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Judicial Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
Members: Stephen Crabb, James Duddridge, Michael Dugher, Lucy Frazer, Chris Green, Stephen Hammond, Helen Hayes, Dr Phillip Lee, Catherine McKinnell, Yasmin Qureshi, Rachel Reeves, Grant Shapps, Nick Smith, John Stevenson, Graham Stuart and Mr Shailesh Vara.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Deregulation Act 2015 and Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) (Savings) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Robert Flello
Members: Stephen Barclay, Margaret Beckett, Alistair Burt, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Jim Fitzpatrick, Marcus Fysh, Richard Graham, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Margot James, Wendy Morton, Mr Owen Paterson, Jess Phillips, Mr Mark Prisk, Wes Streeting and Justin Tomlinson.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
Members: Caroline Ansell, Ian Austin, Dr James Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Colleen Fletcher, Vicky Foxcroft, Nusrat Ghani, Kelvin Hopkins, Jim McMahon, Mrs Maria Miller, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Royston Smith, Maggie Throup and Sir Desmond Swayne.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2017).
Chair: Albert Owen
Members: Adam Afriyie, Andrew Bingham, Jo Churchill, Robert Courts, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Judith Cummins, Wayne David, Gloria De Piero, Maria Eagle, Ben Howlett, Mark Lancaster, Kirsten Oswald, John Penrose, Toby Perkins, Paul Scully, Mr Andrew Smith and Mr Robert Syms.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Sir Alan Meale
Members: James Berry, Nicola Blackwood, Tracy Brabin, Alex Chalk, Judith Cummins, Mark Field, Yvonne Fovargue, Mrs Helen Grant, Luke Hall, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, David Mackintosh, Angela Smith, Anna Soubry, Bob Stewart, Graham Stuart and John Woodcock.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Horserace Betting Levy Regulations 2017);
Chair: Sir Alan Meale
Members: Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Richard Benyon, Maria Caulfield, Tracey Crouch, Sir Edward Garnier, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Nick Herbert, Liz Kendall, Fiona Mactaggart, Gavin Newlands, Guy Opperman, Naz Shah, Alec Shelbrooke, Jeff Smith, Sir Nicholas Soames, Chris White and Craig Whittaker.
Wednesday, 22 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Prisons and Courts Bill Committee
Chairs: Mr Graham Brady and Graham Stringer.
Tuesday, 21 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2017)
Members: Stephen Crabb and Tim Loughton discharged and Scott Mann and David Morris nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Hammond, Nick Herbert and Chris White discharged and Sir Simon Burns, Richard Fuller, Alan Mak and Ian Murray nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017)
Members: Stephen Crabb, Nic Dakin and Stuart C. McDonald discharged and Kirsty Blackman, Neil Parish and Karl Turner nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May-10 December 2015, European Union Document No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC), also known as the Schengen Borders Code, as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, European Union Document No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen – A Roadmap, European Union Document No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of external borders by Greece, European Union Document No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, European Union Document No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement
Members: Anne McLaughlin discharged and Patrick Grady nominated in substitution.
Monday, 20 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott discharged and Gordon Marsden nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Byron Davies and Jeremy Lefroy discharged and Mr David Burrowes and Simon Hart nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention) and (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Damian Collins, Dr James Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Stephen Metcalfe and Mr Shailesh Vara discharged and Rehman Chishti, Chris Davies, Rebecca Harris, Gareth Johnson and Guy Opperman nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 16 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2017)
Members: Jason McCartney nominated.
Wednesday, 15 March 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Standards Committee
Tammy Banks, Rita Dexter and Paul Thorogood have been appointed as lay members of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years from 31 March 2017.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2017)
(1) Chairs: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Heidi Alexander, Stephen Barclay, Sir Paul Beresford, Michelle Donelan, James Duddridge, Jane Ellison, Charlie Elphicke, Richard Fuller, John Glen, Kate Green, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Graham Jones, Mr Alan Mak, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart and Corri Wilson.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2017)
(1) Chairs: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Sir Julian Brazier, Ann Coffey, Stephen Crabb, Robert Halfon, Chris Heaton-Harris, Charlotte Leslie, Tim Loughton, Gordon Marsden, Mr Pat McFadden, Conor McGinn, Lucy Powell, John Redwood, Henry Smith, Chris Stephens and Karl Turner.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crown Estate Transfer Scheme 2017 and the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Income Tax Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Sir David Crausby
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Stephen Barclay, Dawn Butler, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Michael Dugher, Jane Ellison, Margaret Ferrier, Kevin Foster, Shabana Mahmood, Dr Paul Monaghan, Nicky Morgan, Claire Perry, Rachel Reeves, Jonathan Reynolds, Grant Shapps, Jeff Smith, Derek Thomas and Craig Williams.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) (Amendment) Order 2017)
(1) Chairs: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Crispin Blunt, Chris Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, Michael Fabricant, Paul Flynn, Stephen Hammond, Simon Hart, Nick Herbert, Mr Ivan Lewis, Callum McCaig, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Tulip Siddiq, Chris White and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017)
(1) Chairs: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Lucy Allan, Edward Argar, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Stephen Crabb, Nic Dakin, Steve Double, Oliver Dowden, Paul Farrelly, Mr Roger Godsiff, Robert Halfon, Chris Heaton-Harris, Caroline Johnson, Siobhain McDonagh, Stuart C. McDonald, Anne McLaughlin, Mark Menzies and Sir Desmond Swayne.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chairs: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Alan Brown, Sir Simon Burns, Ann Clwyd, Alberto Costa, Mr Jim Cunningham, Byron Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, David Evennett, Sir Edward Garnier, Helen Goodman, Kate Hoey, George Kerevan, Jeremy Lefroy, Sir Oliver Letwin, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Dr Alan Whitehead and William Wragg.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chairs: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay, Hannah Bardell, Neil Carmichael, Thangam Debbonaire, Stephen Doughty, Jack Dromey, Julie Elliott, Trudy Harrison, Nigel Huddleston, Margot James, Robert Jenrick, Mr Jonathan Lord, Seema Malhotra, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Melanie Onn and Nadhim Zahawi.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Guardian (Fees, etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chairs: Robert Flello
(2) Members: Chris Bryant, Richard Burgon, James Cleverly, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Vernon Coaker, Clive Efford, James Heappey, John Howell, Robert Jenrick, Dr Phillip Lee, Guy Opperman, Chris Philp, Nick Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and Mr Edward Vaizey.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention) and (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chairs: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, James Cartlidge, Damian Collins, Dr James Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Marcus Jones, Jim McMahon, Stephen Metcalfe, Rebecca Pow, Ruth Smeeth, Sir Hugo Swire, Mr Shailesh Vara, Matt Warman and Mr David Winnick.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May-10 December 2015, European Union Document No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC), also known as the Schengen Borders Code, as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, European Union Document No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen - A Roadmap, European Union Document No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of external borders by Greece, European Union Document No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, European Union Document No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement
Chair: Ian Paisley.
Tuesday, 14 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Individual Savings Account (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017)
Members: Ian Blackford, Antoinette Sandbach, Mr Edward Vaizey and Mr Shailesh Vara discharged and Mhairi Black, Victoria Borwick, Rehman Chishti and Alberto Costa nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Sir Greg Knight discharged and Antoinette Sandbach nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay and Mr David Winnick discharged and James Berry, Stephen Kinnock and Mr Robert Syms nominated in substitution.
Monday, 13 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Bus Services Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Nic Dakin, Mike Freer, Chris Green, Andrew Jones, Mark Spencer and Daniel Zeichner.
Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc) Bill Committee
Members: William Wragg discharged and Dr James Davies nominated in substitution.
Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Alan Brown, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Fuller, Mr John Hayes, Andy McDonald and Victoria Prentis.
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Kelly Tolhurst has been discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Antoinette Sandbach added.
Justice Committee
Marie Rimmer has been discharged from the Justice Committee and Jo Stevens added.
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods has been discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Gareth Snell added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Neil Parish discharged and David Warburton nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Individual Savings Account (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017)
Members: Patricia Gibson discharged and Marion Fellows nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Dawn Butler, Rachel Reeves and Emma Reynolds discharged and Stella Creasy, Peter Kyle and Owen Smith nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 9 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc) Bill Committee
(1) Chair: Sir David Amess
(2) Members: Andrew Jones discharged and Paul Maynard nominated in substitution.
Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill Committee
Members: Victoria Borwick discharged and Sir Greg Knight nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 8 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Bus Services Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chairs: Albert Owen and Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Nic Dakin, Gloria De Piero, Mike Freer, Chris Green, Lilian Greenwood, Andrew Jones, Julian Knight, Scott Mann, Huw Merriman, Bridget Phillipson, Mary Robinson, Mark Spencer, Graham Stringer, Craig Tracey and Daniel Zeichner.
Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender Driving Licences Etc) Bill Committee
Members: Alan Brown, Mr Nicholas Brown, Robert Flello, Kevin Foster, Mike Freer, Nusrat Ghani, Kate Green, Andrew Jones, Andy McDonald, Wendy Morton, Jeremy Quin, Will Quince, Jim Shannon, Stephen Timms, Michael Tomlinson and William Wragg.
Vehicle Technology and Aviation Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: James Gray and Joan Ryan
(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Victoria Borwick, Alan Brown, Richard Burden, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Fuller, Mr John Hayes, Drew Hendry, Kit Malthouse, Rob Marris, Christian Matheson, Andy McDonald, Victoria Prentis, Andrew Selous, Gareth Snell, Iain Stewart and Tom Tugendhat.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Collection of Fines etc. (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)
Members: Richard Burgon and Damian Collins discharged and Mr David Anderson and Bob Blackman nominated in substitution.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Fire and Rescue Functions) Order 2017 and the draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Transfer of Police and Crime Commissioner Functions to the Mayor) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Victoria Atkins, Crispin Blunt, Lyn Brown, Ann Coffey, Kate Green, Andrew Griffiths, Brandon Lewis, Johnny Mercer, Lisa Nandy, Dr Matthew Offord, Mr Mark Prisk, Tulip Siddiq, Jeff Smith, John Stevenson and Mr John Whittingdale.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Jackie Doyle-Price, Suella Fernandes, Vicky Foxcroft, Helen Goodman, Michael Gove, Kate Hoey, Adam Holloway, Jim McMahon, Anne Marie Morris, Neil Parish, John Penrose, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Paul Scully and Anna Turley.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Individual Savings Account (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Jake Berry, Ian Blackford, Sir Simon Burns, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Patricia Gibson, Alan Johnson, Ian C. Lucas, Rachael Maskell, Dominic Raab, Antoinette Sandbach, Jeff Smith, Jo Stevens, Rishi Sunak, Mr Edward Vaizey, Mr Shailesh Vara and Craig Williams.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Robert Flello
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Andrew Bridgen, Ann Clwyd, Michael Dugher, Trudy Harrison, Daniel Kawczynski, George Kerevan, Simon Kirby, Sir Greg Knight, Clive Lewis, Mr Peter Lilley, Shabana Mahmood, Roger Mullin, Sir Eric Pickles, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Martin Vickers and Craig Williams.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance Regulations 2017 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance) Regulations 2017)
Members: Hannah Bardell, Stephen Barclay and Alberto Costa discharged and Alan Brown, Mark Spencer and Mr Edward Vaizey nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay, Mhairi Black, Dawn Butler, Robert Courts, Thangam Debbonaire, Jack Dromey, Mrs Flick Drummond, Neil Gray, Gordon Henderson, Sir Gerald Howarth, Margot James, Jack Lopresti, Wendy Morton, Rachel Reeves, Emma Reynolds, Julian Sturdy and Mr David Winnick.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement, No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May-10 December 2015, No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC) as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen: A Roadmap, and No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of the external borders by Greece
Members: Alberto Costa, Nic Dakin, Byron Davies, Kevin Foster, Mr Robert Goodwill, Andrew Griffiths, Kelvin Hopkins, Dr Rupa Huq, Stuart C. McDonald, Craig Mackinlay, Anne McLaughlin, Tom Pursglove and Naz Shah.
Tuesday, 7 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2017)
Members: Chris Elmore discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Deregulation Act 2015, the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and the Insolvency (Amendment) Act (Northern Ireland) 2016 (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017)
Members: Neil Parish and Maggie Throup discharged and Marcus Fysh and Mary Robinson nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Water Industry Designated Codes (Appeals to the Competition and Markets Authority) Regulations 2017, the draft Water Supply Licence and Sewerage Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2017 and the draft Water Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2017)
Members: Mr Richard Bacon and Chris White discharged and Amanda Milling and David Morris nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Rebecca Pow discharged and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Act 2015 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)
Members: Mr John Baron and Michelle Donelan discharged and Victoria Borwick and Mr Laurence Robertson nominated in substitution.
Monday, 6 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee
Members: James Morris and Craig Williams discharged and Wendy Morton and Mrs Sheryll Murray nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2017 and the draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating etc. Regulations 2017)
Members: Mhairi Black, Peter Dowd, Sir Greg Knight, Mary Robinson and Corri Wilson discharged and Anne McLaughlin, Jonathan Reynolds, Chris Stephens, Maggie Throup and Sir Desmond Swayne nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Deregulation Act 2015, the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and the Insolvency (Amendment) Act (Northern Ireland) 2016 (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017)
Members: Thangam Debbonaire discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)
Members: Sir Julian Brazier and Jack Lopresti discharged and Richard Graham and Luke Hall nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Victoria Borwick and Rebecca Pow discharged and Rebecca Harris and Mr Ranil Jayawardena nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 2 March 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)
Members: Valerie Vaz discharged and Cat Smith nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)
Members: Chris Philp discharged and Tom Tugendhat nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 1 March 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee
Chair: James Gray.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Collection of Fines etc. (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Richard Burgon, Alex Chalk, Damian Collins, Nic Dakin, Steve Double, Jim Dowd, Oliver Dowden, Sir Oliver Heald, Robert Jenrick, Caroline Johnson, Holly Lynch, Catherine McKinnell, Stephen Metcalfe, Guy Opperman, Bob Stewart and Ms Gisela Stuart.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Steve Brine, Alex Cunningham, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Chris Elmore, Charlie Elphicke, Richard Harrington, Ben Howlett, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Graham Jones, Scott Mann, Rob Marris, Mark Pawsey, Mr Virendra Sharma, Tulip Siddiq, Anna Soubry, Justin Tomlinson and Matt Warman.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2017 and the draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating etc. Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Mhairi Black, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, John Glen, Simon Hart, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Dame Margaret Hodge, Sir Greg Knight, Mr David Lammy, Craig Mackinlay, David Mackintosh, Rachel Reeves, Mary Robinson, Alec Shelbrooke, Jeff Smith, Corri Wilson and Mr David Winnick.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Deregulation Act 2015, the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and the Insolvency (Amendment) Act (Northern Ireland) 2016 (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard
(2) Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Richard Benyon, Kirsty Blackman, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Mark Field, Robert Flello, Nusrat Ghani, Margot James, George Kerevan, Chris Leslie, Mr Ivan Lewis, Wendy Morton, Neil Parish, Dominic Raab and Maggie Throup.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Sir Julian Brazier, Chris Bryant, Mr Alan Campbell, James Duddridge, Michael Ellis, Paul Flynn, James Heappey, Kevin Hollinrake, Nigel Huddleston, Jack Lopresti, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Pat McFadden, Mr Owen Paterson, Julian Smith, David Tredinnick and Valerie Vaz.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) (Amendment) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Ian Paisley
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Victoria Borwick, Stephen Crabb, Chris Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Richard Drax, Vicky Foxcroft, John Howell, Dan Jarvis, Alan Johnson, Shabana Mahmood, Kit Malthouse, John Mann, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy and Rebecca Pow.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)
Members: Jonathan Reynolds discharged and Peter Dowd nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Water Industry Designated Codes (Appeals to the Competition and Markets Authority) Regulations 2017, the draft Water Supply Licence and Sewerage Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2017 and the draft Water Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Graham Allen, Richard Arkless, Mr Richard Bacon, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Thangam Debbonaire, Mary Glindon, Chris Green, Mr Mark Harper, Huw Merriman, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Dr Dan Poulter, Andrew Selous, Mr Barry Sheerman, Karin Smyth, Mark Spencer and Chris White.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Andrew Bingham, Jackie Doyle-Price, Ms Angela Eagle, Vicky Foxcroft, Mrs Helen Grant, Gareth Johnson, Dr Tania Mathias, Conor McGinn, Alison McGovern, Jim McMahon, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Will Quince, Craig Tracey and Derek Twigg.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance Regulations 2017 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Heidi Alexander, Lucy Allan, Stephen Barclay, Hannah Bardell, Maria Caulfield, Alberto Costa, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Luke Hall, Margot James, Susan Elan Jones, Julian Knight, Mark Menzies, Wendy Morton, John Spellar, Michael Tomlinson and Mr Chuka Umunna.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Act 2015 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Richard Arkless, Mr John Baron, Alistair Burt, Neil Coyle, Mr Jim Cunningham, Nic Dakin, Michelle Donelan, Michael Ellis, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Jonathan Lord, Mr Alan Mak, David Morris, Guy Opperman, Kirsten Oswald, Emma Reynolds and David Warburton.
Tuesday, 28 February 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Procedure Committee
Holly Lynch has been discharged from the Procedure Committee and Chris Elmore added
Women and Equalities Committee
Ruth Cadbury has been discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Holly Lynch added
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) Order 2017 and the draft Growth Duty Statutory Guidance)
Members: John Howell discharged and Sir Paul Beresford nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)
Members: Alex Chalk discharged and William Wragg nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production (Landward Areas) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1029))
Members: Stephen Hammond discharged and Nick Herbert nominated in substitution.
Monday, 27 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee
Members: Dr Lisa Cameron and Mrs Madeleine Moon discharged and Douglas Chapman and Gerald Jones nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Dr James Davies and John Penrose discharged and Sir Julian Brazier and William Wragg nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Karl McCartney and Mrs Maria Miller discharged and Steve Double and Stephen Hammond nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Business Impact Target (Relevant Regulators) Regulations 2017)
Members: Patricia Gibson and Mrs Helen Grant discharged and Jo Churchill and Margaret Ferrier nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bereavement Support Payment Regulations 2017)
Members: Dr Paul Monaghan and Alec Shelbrooke discharged and James Duddridge and Roger Mullin nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 23 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Crown Tenancies Bill Committee
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Rebecca Pow discharged and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) Order 2017 and the draft Growth Duty Statutory Guidance)
Chair: Mr Graham Brady.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Sir Alan Meale.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Business Impact Target (Relevant Regulators) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Joan Ryan.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)
Chair: Mr Peter Bone.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production (Landward Areas) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1029))
Chair: James Gray.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bereavement Support Payment Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr David Hanson.
Wednesday, 22 February 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) Order 2017 and the draft Growth Duty Statutory Guidance)
Members: Stephen Barclay, Tracy Brabin, Neil Carmichael, Rehman Chishti, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Marcus Fysh, Patrick Grady, John Howell, Margot James, Holly Lynch, Jason McCartney, Wendy Morton, Sir Hugo Swire, Anna Turley, Mr Chuka Umunna and Mr Shailesh Vara.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Lucy Allan, Ian Austin, Ann Clwyd, Neil Coyle, Nic Dakin, Dr James Davies, Mr Robert Goodwill, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Jack Lopresti, Stuart C. McDonald, John Penrose, Tom Pursglove, John Stevenson, Wes Streeting, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Matt Warman.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Jake Berry, Steve Brine, Alberto Costa, Gloria De Piero, Jim Dowd, Peter Heaton-Jones, Karl McCartney, Mrs Maria Miller, Penny Mordaunt, Marie Rimmer, Mr Andrew Smith, Angela Smith, Chris Stephens, Michael Tomlinson, Karl Turner, William Wragg and Nadhim Zahawi.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Business Impact Target (Relevant Regulators) Regulations 2017)
Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay, Jon Cruddas, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Robert Flello, Patricia Gibson, Mrs Helen Grant, Margot James, Alan Johnson, Caroline Johnson, Mr Alan Mak, Wendy Morton, Mr Owen Paterson, Claire Perry, Will Quince and Mr Barry Sheerman.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017)
Members: Jake Berry and Dr Tania Mathias and discharged and Victoria Borwick and Andrew Bridgen nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017)
Members: Adam Afriyie, Stephen Barclay, Luciana Berger, Alex Chalk, James Cleverly, Ann Coffey, James Duddridge, Michael Fabricant, Yvonne Fovargue, John Glen, George Kerevan, Simon Kirby, Chris Philp, Lucy Powell, Jonathan Reynolds, Tommy Sheppard, Jeff Smith and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017)
Members: William Wragg discharged and Alex Chalk nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production (Landward Areas) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1029))
Members: Rushanara Ali, Stephen Barclay, Conor Burns, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Thangam Debbonaire, Maria Eagle, Paul Flynn, Stephen Hammond, Charlotte Leslie, Nigel Mills, Jesse Norman, Grant Shapps, Rishi Sunak, Chris White, Dr Alan Whitehead and John Woodcock.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bereavement Support Payment Regulations 2017)
Members: Steve Brine, Maria Caulfield, Robert Courts, Alex Cunningham, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Luke Hall, James Heappey, Julian Knight, Shabana Mahmood, Dr Paul Monaghan, Caroline Nokes, Mark Pawsey, Toby Perkins, Alec Shelbrooke, Royston Smith and Karl Turner.
Tuesday, 21 February 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Victoria Borwick discharged and Dr Tania Mathias nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017)
Members: Vicky Foxcroft discharged and Nic Dakin nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017)
Members: Andrew Bridgen and Vicky Foxcroft discharged and Mr Alan Campbell and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.
Monday, 20 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill Committee
Members: Sir Oliver Heald discharged and Dr Philip Lee nominated in substitution.
Select Committee Appointments
International Development Committee
Albert Owen has been discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr Ivan Lewis added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Crispin Blunt discharged and Nick Herbert nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Permission in Principle etc) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mr Edward Vaizey discharged and Michael Gove nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Paul Scully discharged and Will Quince nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price and Simon Hart discharged and Byron Davies and Andrew Griffiths nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price discharged and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 9 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee
Members: Dr James Davies, Christina Rees and Craig Tracey discharged and Mrs Madeline Moon, James Morris and Kelly Tolhurst nominated in substitution.
Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill Committee
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Robert Jenrick discharged and Lucy Frazer nominated in substitution.
Kew Gardens (Leases) Bill Committee
Chair: Mr Andrew Turner.
Joint Committee Appointments
Human Rights Committee
Baroness O’Cathain has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2017)
Chair: Ian Paisley.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Permission in Principle etc) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Phil Wilson.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mark Pritchard.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017)
Chair: Graham Stringer.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr David Nuttall.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Nadine Dorries.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017)
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 7687/16, a Commission Communication on an action plan on VAT: Towards a single EU VAT area-Time to decide
Chair: Philip Davies.
Wednesday, 8 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Crown Tenancies Bill Committee
Members: Gavin Barwell, Fiona Bruce, Ruth Cadbury, James Cleverly, Kevin Foster, Mary Glindon, Wendy Morton, Mark Pawsey, Stephen Pound, Rebecca Pow, Mary Robinson, Liz Saville Roberts, Ruth Smeeth, Maggie Throup, Stephen Twigg and Dr Eilidh Whiteford.
Farriers (Registration) Bill Committee
Members: Dr Lisa Cameron, Byron Davies, Glyn Davies, Dr James Davies, George Eustice, Mary Glindon, Chris Green, Carolyn Harris, Simon Hoare, Christian Matheson, Huw Merriman, Albert Owen, Steven Paterson, Christina Rees, Craig Tracey and Craig Williams.
Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill Committee
Members: Nigel Adams, Richard Burgon, Ann Coffey, Neil Gray, Sir Oliver Heald, Kevin Hollinrake, Robert Jenrick, Diana Johnson, Christian Matheson, Rebecca Pow, Christina Rees, Amanda Solloway, Julian Sturdy, Rishi Sunak, David Warburton and Dr Philippa Whitford.
Kew Gardens (Leases) Bill Committee
Members: Deidre Brock, Sir Simon Burns, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Geraint Davies, Sir Jeffrey Donaldson, George Eustice, Marcus Fysh, Mary Glindon, Fabian Hamilton, Simon Hoare, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Rob Marris, Neil Parish, Mr Keith Simpson and Martin Vickers.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Crispin Blunt, Damian Collins, Judith Cummins, Martyn Day, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Flick Drummond, Mr Philip Dunne, Jim Fitzpatrick, Lilian Greenwood, Luke Hall, Jeremy Lefroy, Justin Madders, John Mann, James Morris, Lisa Nandy and Graham Stuart.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Caroline Ansell, Victoria Borwick, Neil Coyle, Michelle Donelan, Oliver Dowden, Vicky Foxcroft, Andrew Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Ivan Lewis, Catherine McKinnell, Mark Menzies, Sir Eric Pickles, Dr Dan Poulter, Victoria Prentis, Mark Spencer and Daniel Zeichner.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Permission in Principle etc) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2017)
Members: Gavin Barwell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Ann Clwyd, Byron Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Suella Fernandes, Vicky Foxcroft, Chris Green, Dame Margaret Hodge, Huw Merriman, Dr Matthew Offord, Rebecca Pow, Will Quince, Owen Smith, Wes Streeting and Mr Edward Vaizey.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Stephen Barclay, Andrew Bingham, Alan Brown, Thangam Debbonaire, Diana Johnson, Liz Kendall, Mr David Lammy, Scott Mann, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Mr Mark Prisk, Rachel Reeves, Paul Scully, Sir Desmond Swayne, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Craig Tracey and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price, Charlie Elphicke, Vicky Foxcroft, Rebecca Harris, Simon Hart, Sir Gerald Howarth, Ben Howlett, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy, Emma Reynolds, Andrew Selous, Karin Smyth, Martin Vickers, Mr David Winnick and Daniel Zeichner.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties and Public Authorities) Regulations 2017)
Members: Margaret Beckett, Jake Berry, Sarah Champion, Angela Crawley, Dr James Davies, Caroline Dinenage, Neil Gray, Chris Heaton-Harris, Andrea Jenkyns, Gareth Johnson, Seema Kennedy, Dr Tania Mathias, Fiona Mactaggart, Jessica Morden, Jess Phillips, Mr Virendra Sharma, Julian Sturdy and Derek Thomas.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017)
Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Fiona Bruce, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Patricia Gibson, Helen Hayes, Gordon Henderson, Margot James, Graham Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Chris Leslie, Sir Oliver Letwin, Stephen Metcalfe, Wendy Morton, Chris White and William Wragg.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017)
Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Sir Julian Brazier, Andrew Bridgen, Maria Caulfield, Mr Jim Cunningham, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Nick Herbert, Mr Peter Lilley, Johnny Mercer, Anne Marie Morris, Teresa Pearce, Andrew Percy, Naz Shah, Mr Gavin Shuker and Tom Tugendhat.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 7687/16, a Commission Communication on an action plan on VAT: Towards a single EU VAT area-Time to decide
Members: Mr Steve Baker, Stephen Barclay, Kirsty Blackman, James Cartlidge, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Helen Goodman, Kate Green, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Mary Robinson, Nick Smith and Craig Williams.
Tuesday, 7 February 2017
European Committee Appointments
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Document No. 7195/16, a Commission Communication: Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe
Members: Christopher Pincher discharged and Stephen Barclay nominated in substitution.
Monday, 6 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Ian Blackford, Steve Brine, Robert Courts, Alex Cunningham, Chris Elmore, Richard Harrington and Peter Heaton-Jones.
Select Committee Appointments
European Scrutiny Committee
Dr Paul Monaghan has been discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Chris Stephens be added
Finance Committee
Kwasi Kwarteng has been discharged from the Finance Committee and William Wragg be added
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Judicial Pensions) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mr Steve Baker discharged and Richard Drax nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Investment Bank (Amendment of Definition) and Special Administration (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
Members: Mr Jonathan Lord discharged and Rishi Sunak nominated in substitution.
Friday, 3 February 2017
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10968/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States, No. 10969/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the provisional application of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States, and No. 10970/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States
Members: Philip Boswell discharged and Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 2 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill Committee
Members: Mr Marcus Jones and Rebecca Pow discharged and Rebecca Harris and Andrew Percy nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 1 February 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill Committee
Chair: Nadine Dorries.
Merchant Shipping (Homosexual Conduct) Bill Committee
(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Frank Field, John Glen, Mr John Hayes, Kwasi Kwarteng, Mr Alan Mak, Wendy Morton, Jess Phillips, Victoria Prentis, Tom Pursglove, Jim Shannon, Iain Stewart, Ms Gisela Stuart, Dr Eilidh Whiteford, Craig Williams, John Woodcock and Daniel Zeichner.
Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chairs: Ms Karen Buck and Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: Mhairi Black, Ian Blackford, Steve Brine, Robert Courts, Alex Cunningham, Chris Davies, Chris Elmore, Yvonne Fovargue, Margaret Greenwood, Richard Harrington, Carolyn Harris, Peter Heaton-Jones, Julian Knight, Craig Mackinlay, Nigel Mills and Royston Smith.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Important Public Services (Health) Regulations 2017, the draft Important Public Services (Border Security) Regulations 2017 and the draft Important Public Services (Fire) Regulations 2017)
Members: Clive Lewis discharged and Gill Furniss nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Judicial Pensions) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Richard Arkless, Mr Steve Baker, Ian Blackford, Alistair Burt, James Duddridge, Sir Oliver Heald, Dame Margaret Hodge, Adam Holloway, Kelvin Hopkins, Dan Jarvis, Robert Jenrick, Diana Johnson, Kit Malthouse, Guy Opperman, Neil Parish, Christina Rees, Nick Smith and Mr Shailesh Vara.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Investment Bank (Amendment of Definition) and Special Administration (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Kirsty Blackman, Sir Simon Burns, Alberto Costa, Mark Field, Nusrat Ghani, Richard Graham, Liz Kendall, George Kerevan, Simon Kirby, Mr David Lammy, Charlotte Leslie, Mr Jonathan Lord, Mr Pat McFadden, Rachel Reeves, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith and Craig Williams.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10968/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States; No. 10969/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the provisional application of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States; and No. 10970/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States
Chair: Sir Edward Leigh.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10968/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States, No. 10969/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the provisional application of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States, and No. 10970/16 and Addenda 1-16, a Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union and its Member States
Members: Philip Boswell, James Cleverly, Byron Davies, Geraint Davies, Chris Elmore, Barry Gardiner, Peter Grant, Greg Hands, Chris Leslie, Mark Menzies, Michael Tomlinson, Helen Whately and Heather Wheeler.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Document No. 7195/16, a Communication from the Commission on Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe
Chair: Phil Wilson.
Tuesday, 31 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Awards for Valour (Protection) Bill Committee
Members: Wayne David discharged and Fabian Hamilton nominated in substitution.
Parking Places (Variation of Charges) Bill Committee
Members: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods and Rebecca Pow discharged and Rebecca Harris and Teresa Pearce nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scottish Fiscal Commission Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2017)
Members: Crispin Blunt and Guy Opperman discharged and John Howell and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Tom Tugendhat discharged and Mims Davies nominated in substitution.
Monday, 30 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Broadcasting (Radio Multiplex Services) Bill Committee
Additional Chair: Mr David Hanson.
Local Government Finance Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Marcus Jones, Rebecca Pow, Gareth Thomas and Justin Tomlinson.
Parking Places (Variation of Charges) Bill Committee
Members: Jim McMahon discharged and Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods nominated in substitution.
Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill Committee
Chair: Mrs Anne Main in place of Graham Stringer.
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Dr Dan Poulter has been discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Robert Courts added
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Nic Dakin discharged and Karl Turner nominated in substitution.
Friday, 27 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Parking Places (Variation of Charges) Bill Committee
Members: Mr Marcus Jones discharged and Gavin Barwell nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West of England Combined Authority Order 2017)
Members: Richard Graham discharged and Mark Pawsey nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 26 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Awards for Valour (Protection) Bill
Chair: Joan Ryan.
Broadcasting (Radio Multiplex Services) Bill
Chair: Mark Pritchard.
Local Government Finance Bill
Chairs: Sir David Amess and Mike Gapes.
Parking Places (Variation of Charges) Bill
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey.
Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill
Chair: Graham Stringer.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Important Public Services (Health) Regulations 2017, the draft Important Public Services (Border Security) Regulations 2017 and the draft Important Public Services (Fire) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West of England Combined Authority Order 2017)
Chair: Phil Wilson.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Important Public Services (Education) Regulations 2017 and the draft Important Public Services (Transport) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Clive Lewis discharged and Gill Furniss nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scottish Fiscal Commission Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Nic Dakin discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Health Service Commissioning Board (Additional Functions) Regulations 2017)
Chair: Philip Davies.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Chair: Mr David Nuttall.
Wednesday, 25 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Awards for Valour (Protection) Bill Committee
Members: Rehman Chishti, Jo Churchill, Wayne David, Stephen Doughty, Simon Hoare, Dan Jarvis, Gareth Johnson, Mr Kevan Jones, Charlotte Leslie, Craig Mackinlay, Brendan O’Hara, Kirsten Oswald, Mike Penning, Ruth Smeeth, Craig Tracey and Tom Tugendhat.
Broadcasting (Radio Multiplex Services) Bill Committee
Members: Edward Argar, Andrew Bingham, Kevin Brennan, Deidre Brock, Oliver Colvile, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mims Davies, Kevin Foster, Matthew Hancock, Wendy Morton, Ian Murray, John Nicolson, Tom Pursglove, Karin Smyth, Maggie Throup and Anna Turley.
Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill Committee
Members: Mr Douglas Carswell, Oliver Colvile, Carolyn Harris, Mr Marcus Jones, Seema Kennedy, Craig Mackinlay, Jim McMahon, Wendy Morton, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Stephen Pound, Rebecca Pow, Antoinette Sandbach, Liz Saville Roberts, Ruth Smeeth, Stephen Twigg and Craig Whittaker.
Local Government Finance Bill Committee
Members: Peter Aldous, Steve Double, Jackie Doyle-Price, Clive Efford, Kevin Foster, Vicky Foxcroft, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr Marcus Jones, Rob Marris, David Mackintosh, Jim McMahon, Rebecca Pow, Gareth Thomas, Justin Tomlinson, Anna Turley and David Warburton.
Parking Places (Variation of Charges) Bill Committee
Members: Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Nick Clegg, Rosie Cooper, Mr Jim Cunningham, Simon Hoare, Gareth Johnson, Mr Marcus Jones, Jim McMahon, Stephen McPartland, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Rebecca Pow, Mr Virendra Sharma, Nick Smith, Bob Stewart, David Tredinnick and Craig Whittaker.
Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill Committee
Members: Maria Caulfield, Sarah Champion, Mrs Flick Drummond, John Glen, Kate Green, Rebecca Harris, Dr Tania Mathias, Wendy Morton, Sarah Newton, Jess Phillips, Tom Pursglove, Owen Thompson, Anna Turley, Catherine West, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Craig Whittaker.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Important Public Services (Health) Regulations 2017, the draft Important Public Services (Border Security) Regulations 2017 and the draft Important Public Services (Fire) Regulations 2017)
Members: Adam Afriyie, Stephen Barclay, Richard Benyon, Alex Chalk, Stella Creasy, Thangam Debbonaire, Mark Field, Colleen Fletcher, Michael Gove, Neil Gray, Margot James, Clive Lewis, Mr Jonathan Lord, Mr Alan Mak, Wendy Morton, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Chris Stephens and Stephen Timms.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West of England Combined Authority Order 2017)
Members: Victoria Borwick, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Stephen Crabb, Thangam Debbonaire, Jackie Doyle-Price, Richard Drax, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Graham, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Andrea Jenkyns, Kerry McCarthy, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Alec Shelbrooke and Karin Smyth.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Important Public Services (Education) Regulations 2017 and the draft Important Public Services (Transport) Regulations 2017)
Members: Stephen Barclay, Dr James Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, Mrs Flick Drummond, Mr Roger Godsiff, Neil Gray, Margot James, Gareth Johnson, Mr David Lammy, Clive Lewis, Dr Tania Mathias, Alison McGovern, Nigel Mills, Wendy Morton, Chris Stephens, Rishi Sunak, Mr David Winnick and Nadhim Zahawi.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Trade Union Act 2016 (Political Funds) (Transition Period) Regulations 2017)
Members: Christopher Pincher discharged and Stephen Barclay nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scottish Fiscal Commission Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2017)
Members: Nigel Adams, Mr David Anderson, Kirsty Blackman, Tom Blenkinsop, Crispin Blunt, Ann Clwyd, Nic Dakin, Michael Ellis, Luke Hall, Mr Stephen Hepburn, David Morris, Roger Mullin, Ian Murray, Guy Opperman, John Penrose, Sir Eric Pickles, Julian Sturdy and Derek Thomas.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Health Service Commissioning Board (Additional Functions) Regulations 2017)
Members: Heidi Allen, Julie Cooper, Judith Cummins, Michael Fabricant, Diana Johnson, Liz Kendall, Peter Kyle, James Morris, David Mowat, Chris Philp, Dominic Raab, Rachel Reeves, Grant Shapps, Anna Soubry, Graham Stuart and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2017)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Jake Berry, James Cleverly, Nic Dakin, Martyn Day, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Paul Farrelly, Marcus Fysh, Mr Robert Goodwill, Andrew Griffiths, Mr Mark Harper, Dame Margaret Hodge, Jeremy Lefroy, Siobhain McDonagh, Stuart C. McDonald, Tom Pursglove, Owen Smith and Tom Tugendhat.
Tuesday, 24 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Trade Union Act 2016 (Political Funds) (Transition Period) Regulations 2017)
Members: James Duddridge, Diana Johnson and Liz Kendall discharged and Stephen Doughty, Mark Francois and Christian Matheson nominated in substitution.
Monday, 23 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
National Citizen Service Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Rebecca Pow, Mr Steve Reed, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart, Craig Whittaker and Mr Rob Wilson.
National Citizen Service Bill [Lords] Committee
Members: Simon Hoare discharged and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.
Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill Committee
Members: Ian Blackford, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Christopher Chope, Wayne David, Charlie Elphicke, Paul Flynn, Lucy Frazer, Pat Glass, Mr Mark Harper, Sir Greg Knight, Ian Lavery, Mr Oliver Letwin, Wendy Morton, Steven Paterson, Chris Skidmore and Mr Mark Williams.
Select Committee Appointments
Scottish Affairs Committee
Dr Dan Poulter has been discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Craig Williams added.
Women and Equalities Committee
Jo Churchill has been discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Lucy Allan added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017)
Members: Ann Clwyd, David Evennett, Antoinette Sandbach and Ruth Smeeth discharged and Chris Heaton-Harris, Seema Malhotra, Melanie Onn and Jeremy Quin nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 19 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017)
Members: Jessica Morden discharged and Vicky Foxcroft nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 18 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall.
(2) Members: Edward Argar, James Berry, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Maria Caulfield, Judith Cummins, Thangam Debbonaire, Maria Eagle, Chris Green, Joseph Johnson, Scott Mann, Callum McCaig, Wendy Morton, Chi Onwurah, Kirsten Oswald, Mark Pawsey and Christopher Pincher.
National Citizen Service Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr Steve McCabe and Mr Charles Walker.
(2) Members: Sir Julian Brazier, Suella Fernandes, James Heappey, Simon Hoare, Ben Howlett, Dan Jarvis, Susan Elan Jones, Rebecca Pow, Mr Steve Reed, Ruth Smeeth, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart, Anna Turley, Martin Vickers, Craig Whittaker and Mr Rob Wilson.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016)
Members: Lyn Brown and Richard Drax discharged and Carolyn Harris and William Wragg nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Sir David Amess.
(2) Members: Hannah Bardell, Fiona Bruce, Sarah Champion, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Ann Clwyd, Vernon Coaker, Angela Crawley, Caroline Dinenage, Julie Elliott, David Evennett, Caroline Johnson, Stephen Metcalfe, Jessica Morden, Antoinette Sandbach, Ruth Smeeth, Henry Smith, David Warburton and Chris White.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017)
Members: Johnny Mercer discharged and Scott Mann nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Trade Union Act 2016 (Political Funds) (Transition Period) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chairs: Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Michelle Donelan, James Duddridge, Ms Angela Eagle, Clive Efford, Chris Elmore, Gill Furniss, Stephen Hammond, Nigel Huddleston, Margot James, Diana Johnson, Daniel Kawczynski, Liz Kendall, Mr Oliver Letwin, Wendy Morton, Claire Perry, Christopher Pincher, Chris Stephens and Owen Thompson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Document No. 7195/16, a Commission Communication: Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe
Members: Rehman Chishti, Thangam Debbonaire, Marion Fellows, Margaret Ferrier, Richard Fuller, Gill Furniss, John Howell, Mr Nick Hurd, Stephen Kinnock, Peter Kyle, Wendy Morton, Christopher Pincher and Michael Tomlinson.
Tuesday, 17 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016)
Members: Tom Pursglove discharged and David Rutley nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017)
Members: Dame Margaret Hodge, Mr Ranil Jayawardena and Andrea Jenkyns discharged and Andrew Bingham, Oliver Dowden and Gerald Jones nominated in substitution.
Monday, 16 January 2017
Select Committee Appointments
Administration Committee
James Gray has been discharged from the Administration Committee and Mary Robinson be added.
Finance Committee
Jake Berry has been discharged from the Finance Committee and Stephen McPartland be added.
Regulatory Reform Committee
Andrew Percy and Christopher Pincher have been discharged from the Regulatory Reform Committee and Stephen McPartland and Mark Menzies be added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016)
Members: Victoria Atkins discharged and Tom Pursglove nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017
Chair: Robert Flello in place of Sir David Crausby.
Friday, 13 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016)
Members: Brandon Lewis discharged and Sarah Newton nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 12 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016)
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Mark Spencer nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 11 January 2017
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Second Reading Committee
(Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [Lords])
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth
(2) Members: Edward Argar, James Berry, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Maria Caulfield, Thangam Debbonaire, Maria Eagle, Chris Green, Dan Jarvis, Joseph Johnson, Scott Mann, Callum McCaig, Wendy Morton, Chi Onwurah, Kirsten Oswald, Mark Pawsey and Christopher Pincher.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Lyn Brown, Chris Bryant, James Cartlidge, Robert Courts, Nic Dakin, Richard Drax, Michael Dugher, Kevin Foster, Andrew Griffiths, Brandon Lewis, Mr Pat McFadden, Mr Mark Prisk, John Spellar, Sir Desmond Swayne and Maggie Throup.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Sir David Crausby
(2) Members: Heidi Alexander, Lucy Allan, Caroline Ansell, Stephen Barclay, Kirsty Blackman, John Glen, Dame Margaret Hodge, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Andrea Jenkyns, Susan Elan Jones, Simon Kirby, Johnny Mercer, Roger Mullin, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Craig Tracey and Mike Wood.
Tuesday, 10 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 and the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) (Filling of Vacancies) Order 2017)
Members: Antoinette Sandbach discharged and Andrew Selous nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Combined Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny Committees, Access to Information and Audit Committees) Order 2016)
Members: Jeremy Lefroy discharged and Amanda Milling nominated in substitution.
Monday, 9 January 2017
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 2) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1126))
Members: Michelle Donelan and Mr Ranil Jayawardena discharged and Alex Chalk and Kit Malthouse nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 20 December 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Lord Speaker’s Committee to examine the possible methods by which the House could be reduced in size
Lord Beith, Lady Browning, Lady Crawley and Lady Taylor of Bolton, and Lord Wakeham have been appointed to a new Lord Speaker’s Committee to examine the possible methods by which the House could be reduced in size. The Committee will be chaired by Lord Burns.
Monday, 19 December 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Environmental Audit Committee
Margaret Greenwood has been discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Scott Mann and Joan Ryan added.
Finance Committee
Mark Garnier has been discharged from the Finance Committee and Mark Menzies added.
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Adam Holloway has been discharged from the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee and John Stevenson added.
Women and Equalities Committee
Mims Davies has been discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Philip Davies added.
Work and Pensions Committee
John Glen has been discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Royston Smith added.
Lords Committee Appointments
European Union Committee
Lord Woolmer of Leeds has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Thursday, 15 December 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 2) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1126))
Members: Crispin Blunt discharged and Sir Simon Burns nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 11316/16 and Addendum, a Proposal for a Regulation on standards for the qualification of third country nationals or stateless persons as beneficiaries of international protection, for a uniform status for refugees or for persons eligible for subsidiary protection and for the content of the protection granted and amending Council Directive 2003/109/EC of 25 November 2003 concerning the status of third country nationals who are long-term residents, No. 11317/16 and Addenda 1 -- 2, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing a common procedure for international protection in the Union and repealing Directive 2013/32/EU, No. 11313/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing a Union Resettlement Framework and amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014, and No. 11318/16, a Proposal for a Directive laying down standards for the reception of applicants for international protection (recast)
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 13730/16 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Council Directive on a Common Corporate Tax Base, and No. 13731/16 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Council Directive on a Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base (CCCTB)
Members: Stephen Barclay, George Kerevan, Sir Nicholas Soames and Maggie Throup discharged and Sir Simon Burns, Chris Heaton-Harris, Jeremy Lefroy and Roger Mullin nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 14 December 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 2) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1126))
(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan
(2) Members: Crispin Blunt, Ann Clwyd, Ronnie Cowan, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Nic Dakin, Michelle Donelan, Stephen Doughty, Michael Dugher, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Simon Hart, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Mr Alan Mak, Anne Marie Morris, Sarah Newton, Kirsten Oswald, Tom Pursglove and Mr Jamie Reed.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 and the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) (Filling of Vacancies) Order 2017)
(1) Chair: Ian Paisley
(2) Members: Luciana Berger, Andrew Bridgen, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Nick Herbert, Dame Margaret Hodge, Ben Howlett, Julian Knight, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Pat McFadden, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Mary Robinson, Antoinette Sandbach and Paul Scully.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Combined Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny Committees, Access to Information and Audit Committees) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: James Cartlidge, Chris Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Vicky Foxcroft, Mrs Helen Grant, Jeremy Lefroy, Shabana Mahmood, Seema Malhotra, Conor McGinn, Jim McMahon, Mark Menzies, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Ruth Smeeth, Sir Hugo Swire and Matt Warman.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 11316/16 and Addendum, a Proposal for a Regulation on standards for the qualification of third country nationals or stateless persons as beneficiaries of international protection, for a uniform status for refugees or for persons eligible for subsidiary protection and for the content of the protection granted and amending Council Directive 2003/109/EC of 25 November 2003 concerning the status of third country nationals who are long-term residents, No. 11317/16 and Addenda 1 - 2, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing a common procedure for international protection in the Union and repealing Directive 2013/32/EU, No. 11313/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing a Union Resettlement Framework and amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014, and No. 11318/16, a Proposal for a Directive laying down standards for the reception of applicants for international protection (recast)
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 13730/16 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Council Directive on a Common Corporate Tax Base, and No. 13731/16 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Council Directive on a Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base (CCCTB)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson.
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Helen Goodman, Kate Hoey, George Kerevan, Chris Philp, Jeff Smith, Sir Nicholas Soames, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Craig Williams.
Monday, 12 December 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Children and Social Work Bill [Lords]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Thangam Debbonaire, Marion Fellows, Simon Hoare, Seema Kennedy, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Mr Robert Syms and Edward Timpson.
Select Committee Appointments
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Julian Knight has been appointed a member of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 2016)
Members: Gareth Thomas discharged and Teresa Pearce nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price, Stephen Hammond, Simon Hart and Rebecca Pow discharged and Edward Argar, Glyn Davies, Chris Heaton-Harris and Mrs Maria Miller nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11065/15 and Addenda 1-3, a proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2003/87/EC to enhance cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments
Members: Wendy Morton discharged and Conor Burns nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 8 December 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting) Regulations 2016)
Members: Luciana Berger and Seema Malhotra discharged and Clive Efford and Ruth Smeeth nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 2016)
Members: Antoinette Sandbach discharged and Anne-Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 7 December 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Children and Social Work Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chairs: Mrs Anne Main and Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Maria Caulfield, Stella Creasy, Thangam Debbonaire, Marion Fellows, Suella Fernandes, Kate Green, Simon Hoare, Seema Kennedy, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Steve McCabe, Huw Merriman, Amanda Milling, Tulip Siddiq, Mr Robert Syms, Edward Timpson, Michael Tomlinson and Helen Whately.
Lords Committee Appointments
Procedure Committee
Lord Fowler has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness D’Souza.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Consumer Rights (Enforcement and Amendments) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Hannah Bardell, Nicola Blackwood, Ann Clwyd, Judith Cummins, Gloria De Piero, Michael Dugher, Michael Fabricant, James Heappey, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Adam Holloway, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Tim Loughton, James Morris, Will Quince, Mr Jamie Reed, Graham Stuart and Nadhim Zahawi.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Claims Management Complaints) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Heidi Allen, Neil Carmichael, Mrs Flick Drummond, Maria Eagle, Charlie Elphicke, Sir Oliver Heald, Robert Jenrick, Kerry McCarthy, Guy Opperman, Mr Owen Paterson, Christina Rees, Ruth Smeeth, Nick Smith, John Spellar and Mr John Whittingdale.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Albert Owen
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Tracy Brabin, Sir Simon Burns, Alex Chalk, Dr James Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Paul Flynn, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Marcus Jones, Scott Mann, Rebecca Pow, Antoinette Sandbach, Anna Soubry, Rishi Sunak, Gareth Thomas and John Woodcock.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Richard Benyon, Mr Julian Brazier, Rehman Chishti, Ann Coffey, Jackie Doyle-Price, Yvonne Fovargue, Vicky Foxcroft, Stephen Hammond, Simon Hart, Charlotte Leslie, Mr Ivan Lewis, Jim McMahon, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Lucy Powell and John Stevenson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11065/15 and Addenda 1–3, a proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2003/87/EC to enhance cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments.
Chair: Andrew Rosindell.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 11316/16 and Addendum, a Proposal for a Regulation on standards for the qualification of third country nationals or stateless persons as beneficiaries of international protection, for a uniform status for refugees or for persons eligible for subsidiary protection and for the content of the protection granted and amending Council Directive 2003/109/EC of 25 November 2003 concerning the status of third country nationals who are long-term residents, No. 11317/16 and Addenda 1–2, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing a common procedure for international protection in the Union and repealing Directive 2013/32/EU, No. 11313/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing a Union Resettlement Framework and amending Regulation (EU) No .516/2014, and No. 11318/16, a Proposal for a Directive laying down standards for the reception of applicants for international protection (recast)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Nic Dakin, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Nusrat Ghani, Mr Robert Goodwill, Kate Green, Andrew Griffiths, Nigel Huddleston, Gavin Newlands, Kirsten Oswald, Tom Pursglove, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Mr David Winnick.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, a Regulation (EU) 2016/794 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 May 2016 on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA
Chair: Mr Graham Brady.
Tuesday, 6 December 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: Andrea Jenkyns and Mary Robinson discharged and Kevin Foster and Jack Lopresti nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Compulsory Purchase) (Corresponding Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Jack Lopresti discharged and Andrea Jenkyns nominated in substitution.
Monday, 5 December 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: James Duddridge, Chris Elmore, Patrick Grady, Andrew Griffiths, Kate Osamor, Rory Stewart and Kelly Tolhurst.
Select Committee Appointments
Defence Committee
Jim Shannon has been discharged from the Defence Committee and Gavin Robinson added.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Ian Paisley and Gavin Robinson have been discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mr Gregory Campbell and Jim Shannon added.
Women And Equalities Committee
Gill Furniss has been discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Tracy Brabin added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: Cat Smith discharged and Valerie Vaz nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank Levy (Double Taxation Relief) (Single Resolution Fund Levy) Regulations 2016)
Members: Dr Tania Mathias discharged and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Compulsory Purchase) (Corresponding Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan discharged and Dr Tania Mathias nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2016)
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Chris Heaton-Harris nominated in substitution.
Friday, 2 December 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting) Regulations 2016)
Members: Christopher Pincher discharged and Jackie Doyle-Price nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Julian Knight discharged and Mrs Theresa Villiers nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Childcare (Early Years Provision Free of Charge) (Extended Entitlement) Regulations 2016)
Members: Seema Kennedy and Rishi Sunak discharged and Edward Argar and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank Levy (Double Taxation Relief) (Single Resolution Fund Levy) Regulations 2016)
Members: Dr James Davies discharged and William Wragg nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 1 December 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill Committee
Chairs: Joan Ryan and Mr Gary Streeter.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Ms Karen Buck.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Current Accounts) (Excluded Accounts and Notification Requirements) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Mr David Nuttall.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank Recovery and Resolution Order 2016 and the Draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) Order 2016)
Chair: Mark Pritchard.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Chair: Graham Stringer.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby
(2) Members: Hilary Benn discharged and Shabana Mahmood nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Childcare (Early Years Provision Free of Charge) (Extended Entitlement) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank Levy (Double Taxation Relief) (Single Resolution Fund Levy) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Robert Flello.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Compulsory Purchase) (Corresponding Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Ian Paisley.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Robert Flello.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 13147/16, a Letter of amendment No 1 to the draft general budget for 2017: Updating the estimated needs for agricultural expenditure and fisheries; Enhancing successful programmes and instruments for sustainable growth; Migration agenda, external investment plan and security; Technical adjustments relating to agencies and administrative expenditure; Increase of revenue linked to fines, No 13377/16, a Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017; No. 12183/16 and Addendum 1, a Commission Communication: Mid-term review/revision of the multiannual financial framework 2014–2020: An EU budget focused on results, No. 12184/16, a Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom); No 1311/2013 laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2014–2020, No. 12185/16, a Proposal for an amendment of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management, No. 12186/16, Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision (EU) 2015/435 on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin, and No. 12187/16 and Addenda 1–2, a Proposal for a Regulation on the financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union and amending Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002, Regulations (EU) No 1296/2013, (EU) 1301/2013, (EU) No 1303/2013, EU No 1304/2013, (EU) No 1305/2013, (EU) No 1306/2013, (EU) No 1307/2013, (EU) No 1308/2013, (EU) No 1309/2013, (EU) No 1316/2013, (EU) No 223/2014, (EU) No 283/2014, (EU) No 652/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Decision No 541/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Rachel Reeves discharged and Wes Streeting nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 30 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill Committee
Members: Philip Boswell, Fiona Bruce, Stephen Doughty, James Duddridge, Chris Elmore, Richard Fuller, Patrick Grady, Richard Graham, Andrew Griffiths, Imran Hussain, Jeremy Lefroy, Alison McGovern, Kate Osamor, Paul Scully, Rory Stewart and Kelly Tolhurst.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting) Regulations 2016)
Members: Luciana Berger, Alistair Burt, Stephen Crabb, Thangam Debbonaire, Bill Esterson, Margot James, Gareth Johnson, Holly Lynch, Seema Malhotra, Wendy Morton, Roger Mullin, Toby Perkins, Christopher Pincher, Dominic Raab, John Redwood, Tom Tugendhat and Martin Vickers.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Current Accounts) (Excluded Accounts and Notification Requirements) Regulations 2016)
Members: Rushanara Ali, Stephen Barclay, Byron Davies, Jim Fitzpatrick, Gordon Henderson, Dame Margaret Hodge, Simon Kirby, John Mann, Stuart C. McDonald, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Neil Parish, Mr Mark Prisk, Jonathan Reynolds, Grant Shapps, Jeff Smith, Alison Thewliss, Craig Williams and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank Recovery and Resolution Order 2016 and the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) Order 2016)
Members: Lucy Allan, Caroline Ansell, Stephen Barclay, Margaret Beckett, Kirsty Blackman, Ann Clwyd, John Glen, Simon Kirby, Mr Oliver Letwin, Fiona Mactaggart, Mark Menzies, Mrs Maria Miller, Roger Mullin, Jonathan Reynolds, Alec Shelbrooke, Jeff Smith, John Woodcock and William Wragg.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Graham Allen, Bob Blackman, Alan Brown, Jackie Doyle-Price, Julie Elliott, Vicky Foxcroft, Pat Glass, Alan Johnson, Andrew Jones, Julian Knight, Huw Merriman, Nicky Morgan, Dr Matthew Offord, John Penrose, Sir Eric Pickles, Lucy Powell and Victoria Prentis.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: Hilary Benn, Victoria Borwick, Mr Alan Campbell, Michael Ellis, Lilian Greenwood, Kevin Hollinrake, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Peter Lilley, Conor McGinn, Lisa Nandy, Mary Robinson, Cat Smith, Julian Smith, Royston Smith, Maggie Throup, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Pete Wishart.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Childcare (Early Years Provision Free of Charge) (Extended Entitlement) Regulations 2016)
Members: Jon Cruddas, Gloria De Piero, Caroline Dinenage, David Evennett, Chris Green, Luke Hall, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Seema Kennedy, Craig Mackinlay, Johnny Mercer, Mr Jamie Reed, Mr Virendra Sharma, Tulip Siddiq, Rishi Sunak, Sir Desmond Swayne and Karl Turner.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank Levy (Double Taxation Relief) (Single Resolution Fund Levy) Regulations 2016)
Members: Peter Aldous, Stephen Barclay, Maria Caulfield, James Cleverly, Dr James Davies, Jim Dowd, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Simon Hoare, George Kerevan, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Dr Tania Mathias, Mr Pat McFadden, Nigel Mills, Mr Andrew Smith, Angela Smith and Jeff Smith.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Compulsory Purchase) (Corresponding Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Adam Afriyie, Gavin Barwell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Evans, Mark Field, Caroline Flint, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Mark Harper, Sir Greg Knight, Jack Lopresti, Mr Jonathan Lord, Catherine McKinnell, Rebecca Pow, Mr Barry Sheerman and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr David Anderson, Mr David Burrowes, Oliver Colvile, Nic Dakin, Sir Edward Garnier, Helen Goodman, Andrew Griffiths, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kris Hopkins, Sir Gerald Howarth, Rob Marris, David Mackintosh, Stephen Metcalfe, Jess Phillips, Sir Nicholas Soames and Julian Sturdy.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11065/15 and Addenda 1–3, a proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2003/87/EC to enhance cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments
Members: Jake Berry, Robert Courts, Thangam Debbonaire, Steve Double, Peter Grant, Kate Hoey, Mr Nick Hurd, Wendy Morton, Christopher Pincher, Craig Tracey, Anna Turley and Dr Alan Whitehead.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 13147/16, a Letter of amendment No 1 to the draft general budget for 2017: Updating the estimated needs for agricultural expenditure and fisheries; Enhancing successful programmes and instruments for sustainable growth; Migration agenda, external investment plan and security; Technical adjustments relating to agencies and administrative expenditure; Increase of revenue linked to fines, No 13377/16, a Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017; No. 12183/16 and Addendum 1, a Commission Communication: Mid-term review/revision of the multiannual financial framework 2014–2020: An EU budget focused on results, No. 12184/16, a Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom); No 1311/2013 laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2014–2020, No. 12185/16, a Proposal for an amendment of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management, No. 12186/16, Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision (EU) 2015/435 on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin, and No. 12187/16 and Addenda 1–2, a Proposal for a Regulation on the financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union and amending Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002, Regulations (EU) No 1296/2013, (EU) 1301/2013, (EU) No 1303/2013, EU No 1304/2013, (EU) No 1305/2013, (EU) No 1306/2013, (EU) No 1307/2013, (EU) No 1308/2013, (EU) No 1309/2013, (EU) No 1316/2013, (EU) No 223/2014, (EU) No 283/2014, (EU) No 652/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Decision No 541/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council
Members: Stephen Barclay, Alberto Costa, Marcus Fysh, Mr David Gauke, George Kerevan, Rebecca Long Bailey, Chris Philp, Rachel Reeves, Jeff Smith, Graham Stringer, Craig Williams and Mike Wood.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, a Regulation (EU) 2016/794 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 May 2016 on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council Decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA
Members: Richard Arkless, Victoria Atkins, James Berry, Lyn Brown, Nic Dakin, Oliver Dowden, Kate Green, Andrew Griffiths, Brandon Lewis, Andrew Selous, Mr Chuka Umunna and David Warburton.
Monday, 28 November 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Administration Committee
Mr Robin Walker has been discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Robert Syms added.
Environmental Audit Committee
Dr Alan Whitehead has been discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mr Gavin Shuker added.
European Scrutiny Committee
Peter Grant and Calum Kerr have been discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Alan Brown and Dr Paul Monaghan added.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Mr Nigel Evans has been discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mark Pritchard added.
Petitions Committee
Mr Nick Hurd has been discharged from the Petitions Committee and Luke Hall added.
Public Accounts Committee
Anne Marie Morris has been appointed a member of the Committee of Public Accounts.
Scottish Affairs Committee
Maggie Throup has been discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Anna Soubry added.
Joint Committee Appointments
National Security Strategy
Damian Green and Keith Vaz have been discharged from the Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy and Yvette Cooper and Mrs Theresa Villiers added.
Wednesday, 23 November 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Coasting Schools (England) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Andrew Bingham, David Evennett, Robert Flello, Nick Gibb, Michael Gove, Mrs Helen Grant, Helen Hayes, Graham Jones, Mike Kane, Chris Leslie, Claire Perry, Chris Philp, Karl Turner, Matt Warman and Chris White.
Tuesday, 22 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Technical and Further Education Bill Committee
Members: Lucy Allan discharged and Mr Shailesh Vara nominated in substitution.
Monday, 21 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Technical and Further Education Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: David Evennett, Robert Halfon, Mr Alan Mak, Gordon Marsden, Henry Smith and Karl Turner.
Select Committee Appointments
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Oliver Colvile has been discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Bob Stewart added.
Procedure Committee
Edward Argar, Simon Hoare and Mr Alan Mak have been discharged from the Procedure Committee and Mr Christopher Chope, James Duddridge and Huw Merriman added.
Welsh Affairs Committee
Gerald Jones has been discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Paul Flynn added.
Thursday, 17 November 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Turkmenistan) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Jonathan Lord discharged and Bob Stewart nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 16 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Homelessness Reduction Bill Committee
Chair: Mr Christopher Chope.
Technical and Further Education Bill
Chairs: Mr Adrian Bailey and Nadine Dorries.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Turkmenistan) Order 2016)
Members: John Glen, Richard Graham and William Wragg discharged and Mr Julian Brazier, Tom Pursglove and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Local Government Pension Scheme (Management and Investment of Funds) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 946))
Chair: Albert Owen.
Tuesday, 15 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Technical and Further Education Bill Committee
Members: Lucy Allan, Edward Argar, Tracy Brabin, Michelle Donelan, David Evennett, Robert Halfon, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Mike Kane, Mr Alan Mak, Gordon Marsden, David Rutley, Naz Shah, Henry Smith, Justin Tomlinson and Karl Turner.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Local Government Pension Scheme (Management and Investment of Funds) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 946))
Members: Nigel Adams, Ian Austin, James Cartlidge, Steve Double, Jackie Doyle-Price, Michael Dugher, Vicky Foxcroft, Marcus Fysh, Ben Howlett, Nigel Huddleston, Mr Marcus Jones, Mr Ivan Lewis, Kit Malthouse, Fiona Mactaggart, Teresa Pearce and Rebecca Pow.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Inquiries into Fatal Accidents and Sudden Deaths etc. (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
Members: David Anderson discharged and Stephen Pound nominated in substitution.
Monday, 14 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Criminal Finances Bill Committee
Members: Lucy Frazer discharged and Charlie Elphicke nominated in substitution.
Criminal Finances Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Victoria Atkins, Nic Dakin, Byron Davies, Andrew Griffiths, Dr Rupa Huq, Roger Mullin and Mr Ben Wallace.
Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill [Lords] Committee
Members: Robert Jenrick discharged and Victoria Borwick nominated in substitution.
Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill [Lords] Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Kevin Brennan, Tracey Crouch, Mims Davies, Jonathan Djanogly, John Nicolson, Jeff Smith and Graham Stuart.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Turkmenistan) Order 2016)
Members: Jeff Smith discharged and Nick Smith nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2016)
Members: Chris White discharged and Richard Fuller nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Excluded Sites) Amendment Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr John Baron discharged and Robert Courts and Seema Kennedy nominated in substitution.
Monday, 7 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: James Berry, Judith Cummins, Mr Philip Dunne, Justin Madders, Mark Spencer, Maggie Throup and Dr Philippa Whitford.
Select Committee Appointments
European Scrutiny Committee
Damian Green, Alec Shelbrooke, Kelly Tolhurst and Heather Wheeler have been discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Steve Double, Michael Tomlinson, David Warburton and Mike Wood have been added.
Exiting the European Union Committee
Mark Durkan has been appointed a member of the Exiting the European Union Committee.
Finance Committeee
Helen Jones has been be discharged from the Finance Committee and Sir Alan Meale added.
Procedure Committee
Ian C. Lucas has been discharged from the Procedure Committee and Jenny Chapman added.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No 8742/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the European Union Agency for Asylum and repealing Regulation (EU) No. 439/2010, No. 8715/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person (recast), and No. 8765/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the establishment of ‘Eurodac’ for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of [Regulation (EU) No. 604/2013 establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person], for identifying an illegally staying third-country national or stateless person and on requests for the comparison with Eurodac data by Member States’ law enforcement authorities and Europol for law enforcement purposes (recast)
Members: Nic Dakin discharged and Karl Turner nominated in substitution.
Friday, 4 November 2016
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8742/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the European Union Agency for Asylum and repealing Regulation (EU) No. 439/2010, No. 8715/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person (recast), and No. 8765/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the establishment of ‘Eurodac’ for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of [Regulation (EU) No. 604/2013 establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person], for identifying an illegally staying third-country national or stateless person and on requests for the comparison with Eurodac data by Member States’ law enforcement authorities and Europol for law enforcement purposes (recast)
Members: Mark Spencer discharged and Steve Brine nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 3 November 2016
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No 8742/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the European Union Agency for Asylum and repealing Regulation (EU) No. 439/2010, No. 8715/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person (recast), and No. 8765/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the establishment of ’Eurodac’ for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of [Regulation (EU) No.604/2013 establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person], for identifying an illegally staying third-country national or stateless person and on requests for the comparison with Eurodac data by Member States’ law enforcement authorities and Europol for law enforcement purposes (recast)
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Mark Spencer nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 2 November 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Criminal Finances Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mrs Anne Main and Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Richard Arkless, Victoria Atkins, Nic Dakin, Byron Davies, Peter Dowd, Mrs Flick Drummond, Lucy Frazer, Nusrat Ghani, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Tristram Hunt, Dr Rupa Huq, Scott Mann, Roger Mullin, Antoinette Sandbach, Keith Vaz, Mr Ben Wallace and Mike Wood.
Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chairs: Ms Karen Buck and Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Mr David Burrowes, Tracey Crouch, Mims Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Stephen Doughty, Robert Jenrick, John Nicolson, Dr Matthew Offord, Brendan O’Hara, Ruth Smeeth, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart, Julian Sturdy, Derek Thomas and David Warburton.
Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mike Gapes and Mark Pritchard
(2) Members: James Berry, Jo Churchill, Julie Cooper, Judith Cummins, Dr James Davies, Martyn Day, Mr Philip Dunne, Kevin Foster, John Glen, Graham Jones, Liz Kendall, Justin Madders, Rob Marris, Karl McCartney, Andrew Selous, Mark Spencer, Maggie Throup and Dr Philippa Whitford.
Homelessness Reduction Bill Committee
Members: Mr Clive Betts, Bob Blackman, Ms Karen Buck, Mr David Burrowes, Michelle Donelan, Mrs Flick Drummond, Helen Hayes, Mr Marcus Jones, Christian Matheson, David Mackintosh, Dr Paul Monaghan, Rebecca Pow, Will Quince, Andy Slaughter, Alison Thewliss and Michael Tomlinson.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Turkmenistan) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Rehman Chishti, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Robert Flello, John Glen, Richard Graham, Helen Hayes, Nick Herbert, George Kerevan, Chris Leslie, Mr Jonathan Lord, Fiona Mactaggart, Paul Scully, Jeff Smith, Mr Hugo Swire and William Wragg.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Inquiries into Fatal Accidents and Sudden Deaths etc. (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Mr Alan Campbell, Douglas Chapman, Alberto Costa, Jon Cruddas, Chris Davies, Michael Ellis, Suella Fernandes, Michael Gove, Mr Kevan Jones, Anne Marie Morris, David Morris, Ian Murray, Brendan O’Hara, Melanie Onn, Guy Opperman, John Stevenson and Mr John Whittingdale.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Ian Paisley
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Ian Austin, Margaret Beckett, Sir Simon Burns, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr Jim Cunningham, James Duddridge, Simon Hart, Simon Hoare, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr Ivan Lewis, Rachael Maskell, Dr Poulter, Nick Smith, Mark Spencer and Chris White.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Excluded Sites) Amendment Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Mr John Baron, Richard Benyon, Alex Chalk, Neil Coyle, Thangam Debbonaire, Gloria De Piero, Stephen Kinnock, Charlotte Leslie, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Stephen Phillips, Christopher Pincher, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Edward Vaizey and Dr Alan Whitehead.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8742/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the European Union Agency for Asylum and repealing Regulation (EU) No. 439/2010, No. 8715/16, a Proposal for a Regulation establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person (recast), and No. 8765/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the establishment of ’Eurodac’ for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of [Regulation (EU) No.604/2013 establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person], for identifying an illegally staying third-country national or stateless person and on requests for the comparison with Eurodac data by Member States’ law enforcement authorities and Europol for law enforcement purposes (recast).
Chair: Andrew Rosindell.
Tuesday, 1 November 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan) Act 2016 (Independent Reporting Commission) Regulations 2016)
Additional Member: Gavin Robinson.
Monday, 31 October 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Wendy Morton has been discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Dr Poulter added
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
Paul Blomfield and Jonathan Reynolds have been discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Albert Owen and Anna Turley added
Communities and Local Government Committee
Liz Kendall and Jim McMahon have been discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Rushanara Ali and Melanie Onn added
Defence Committee
Richard Benyon has been discharged from the Defence Committee and Jack Lopresti added
Education Committee
Stephen Timms has been discharged from the Education Committee and Lilian Greenwood added
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Valerie Vaz has been discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Kerry McCarthy added
Environmental Audit Committee
Jo Churchill and Rebecca Pow have been discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Glyn Davies and Matthew Offord added
Exiting the European Union Committee
Alistair Burt, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Maria Caulfield, Joanna Cherry, Jonathan Edwards, Michael Gove, Peter Grant, Andrea Jenkyns, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Peter Lilley, Karl McCartney, Mr Pat McFadden, Craig Mackinlay, Seema Malhotra, Dominic Raab, Emma Reynolds, Stephen Timms, Mr John Whittingdale and Sammy Wilson have been appointed members of the Exiting the European Union Committee
Foreign Affairs Committee
Yasmin Qureshi has been discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and Ian Murray added
Health Committee
Julie Cooper, Andrew Percy, Emma Reynolds, Paula Sherriff have been discharged from the Health Committee and Heidi Alexander, Luciana Berger, Rosie Cooper and Andrew Selous added
Home Affairs Committee
Victoria Atkins has been discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Byron Davies added
International Development Committee
Mrs Helen Grant has been discharged from the International Development Committee and Paul Scully added
International Trade Committee
Liam Byrne, James Cleverly, Mr Nigel Evans, Marcus Fysh, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Sir Edward Leigh, Chris Leslie, Shabana Mahmood, Toby Perkins and Sir Desmond Swayne have been appointed members of the International Trade Committee
Justice Committee
Chris Elmore and Dr Rupa Huq have been discharged from the Justice Committee and Kate Green and Keith Vaz added
Petitions Committee
Ian Blackford has been discharged from the Petitions Committee and Martyn Day added
Procedure Committee
Jenny Chapman has been discharged from the Procedure Committee and Melanie Onn added
Public Accounts Committee
David Mowat and Mr Stewart Jackson have been discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Charlie Elphicke and Kwasi Kwarteng added
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Oliver Dowden, Mr David Jones and Tom Tugendhat have been discharged from the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee and Marcus Fysh, Adam Holloway and Dr Poulter added
Transport Committee
Mary Glindon has been discharged from the Transport Committee and Clive Efford added
Treasury Committee
Mark Garnier has been discharged from the Treasury Committee and Kit Malthouse added
Work and Pensions Committee
Jeremy Quin and Craig Williams have been discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and James Cartlidge and Luke Hall added
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)
Members: Steve Double discharged and Derek Thomas nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 12090/16 and Addenda 1 and 2 and COR1 (draft regulation on establishing a Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment)
Members: Richard Benyon discharged and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10763/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2017, No. 10764/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going migration, refugee and security crisis, No. 10765/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017, and Unnumbered European Union Document, Statement of estimates of the European Commission for the financial year 2017
Members: Alec Shelbrooke discharged and Craig Mackinlay nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 27 October 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Finance Committee
Lord Stoneham of Droxford has been appointed a member of the Finance Committee in place of Lord Newby.
Privileges and Conduct Committee
Lord Stoneham of Droxford has been appointed a member of the Privileges and Conduct Committee in place of Lord Wallace of Tankerness
Procedure Committee
Lord Stoneham of Droxford has been appointed a member of the Procedure Committee in place of Lord Wallace of Tankerness
Selection Committee
Lord Stoneham of Droxford has been appointed a member of the Selection Committee in place of Lord Wallace of Tankerness
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)
Chair: Phil Wilson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 12090/16 and Addenda 1 and 2 and COR1 (Draft regulation on establishing a Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment)
Chair: Mr David Hanson
Members: Andy McDonald discharged and Richard Burden nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 26 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Savings (Government Contributions) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Stephen Barclay, James Cartlidge, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Jeff Smith, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Craig Williams.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan) Act 2016 (Independent Reporting Commission) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth.
(2) Members: Steve Brine, Ann Clwyd, Oliver Colvile, Alberto Costa, Alex Cunningham, Nic Dakin, Michael Dugher, Kris Hopkins, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Peter Lilley, Stephen Pound, Dominic Raab, Mary Robinson, Mr Gavin Shuker, Royston Smith and Anna Soubry.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission)
Members: Alistair Burt, Mr Alan Campbell, Steve Double, Mrs Flick Drummond, Michael Ellis, Patrick Grady, Kevin Hollinrake, Stewart Hosie, Tristram Hunt, Gareth Johnson, Graham Jones, Emma Reynolds, Julian Smith, Karin Smyth, Tom Tugendhat, Mr Edward Vaizey, Valerie Vaz and David Warburton.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 12090/16 and Addenda 1 and 2 and COR1 (draft regulation on establishing a Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment)
Members: Lucy Allan, Richard Benyon, Jackie Doyle-Price, Robert Flello, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr John Hayes, Andy McDonald, Victoria Prentis, Alec Shelbrooke, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer and Owen Thompson.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10763/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2017; No. 10764/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going migration, refugee and security crisis; No. 10765/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017 and Unnumbered European Union Document, Statement of estimates of the European Commission for the financial year 2017.
Chair: Ms Karen Buck.
Tuesday, 25 October 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Sir Simon Burns, Dr James Davies, Mr Ranil Jayawardena and Tom Pursglove discharged and Victoria Atkins, Byron Davies, David TC Davies, Stephen Hammond and Dr Rupa Huq nominated in substitution.
Monday, 24 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Savings (Government Contributions) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Stephen Barclay, James Cartlidge, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Jeff Smith, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Craig Williams.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Sir Gerald Howarth discharged and Edward Argar nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies, Core Activities, Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale in place of Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Nick Boles, Rehman Chishti and Craig Williams discharged and John Glen, Andrew Griffiths, Mrs Sheryll Murray and Kelly Tolhurst nominated in substitution.
Friday, 21 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Savings (Government Contributions) Bill Committee
Members: Edward Argar and Seema Kennedy discharged and Maria Caulfield and Huw Merriman nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 20 October 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies, Core Activities, Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Jane Ellison, Jeff Smith and Chris White discharged and Simon Kirby, Amanda Milling and Nick Smith nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Andrew Griffiths discharged and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 19 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Savings (Government Contributions) Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope, Sir Roger Gale, Albert Owen and Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Stephen Barclay, Ian Blackford, James Cartlidge, Peter Dowd, Jane Ellison, Lucy Frazer, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kelvin Hopkins, John Howell, Seema Kennedy, Rebecca Long Bailey, Melanie Onn, Jeremy Quin, David Rutley, Jeff Smith, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Craig Williams.
Select Committee Appointments
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Damian Collins has been elected to be Chair of the Culture, Media & Sport Committee
Exiting the European Union Committee
Hilary Benn has been elected to be Chair of the Exiting the European Union Committee
Home Affairs Committee
Yvette Cooper has been elected to be Chair of the Home Affairs Committee
International Trade Committee
Angus Brendan MacNeil has been elected to be Chair of the International Trade Committee
Science and Technology Committee
Stephen Metcalfe has been elected to be Chair of the Science & Technology Committee
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Graham Brady
(2) Members: Victoria Borwick, Fiona Bruce, Thangam Debbonaire, Michael Dugher, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Mark Harper, Kelvin Hopkins, Sir Gerald Howarth, Dr Tania Mathias, Callum McCaig, Alison McGovern, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Christopher Pincher, Will Quince, Mike Weir, Dr Alan Whitehead and Nadhim Zahawi.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies, Core Activities, Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Stephen Barclay, Nick Boles, Maria Caulfield, Rehman Chishti, Ann Coffey, Jane Ellison, Kevin Foster, Dan Jarvis, George Kerevan, Jonathan Reynolds, Naz Shah, Grant Shapps, Jeff Smith, Chris White, Craig Williams and Mr David Winnick.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Jonathan Lord discharged and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016)
Chair: Robert Flello in place of Geraint Davies.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No 8742/16, a Proposal for a Regulation on the European Union Agency for Asylum and repealing Regulation (EU) No. 439/2010, No. 8715/16 and No. 8765/16
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Richard Arkless, Alberto Costa, Nic Dakin, Michael Fabricant, Nusrat Ghani, Mr Robert Goodwill, Kate Green, Andrew Griffiths, Stuart C. McDonald, Tom Pursglove, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Naz Shah.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10763/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2017, No. 10764/16, No. 10765/16, and Unnumbered European Union Document, Statement of estimates of the European Commission for the financial year 2017
Members: Mr Alan Campbell discharged and Nic Dakin nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 18 October 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott discharged and Lyn Brown nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Alan Campbell discharged and Nic Dakin nominated in substitution.
Monday, 17 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Neighbourhood Planning Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Gavin Barwell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Judith Cummins, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Green and Rebecca Pow.
Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill Committee
Members: Richard Graham discharged and James Heappey nominated in substitution.
Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Mr Alan Campbell, Steve Double, Jane Ellison, John Glen, Rebecca Long Bailey, Alison Thewliss and Heather Wheeler.
Select Committee Appointments
Finance Committee
Mr Nicholas Brown has been discharged from the Finance Committee and Dame Rosie Winterton added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 781)
Members: Jessica Morden discharged and Nick Smith nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
Members: Ian Blackford discharged and Alan Brown nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 718))
Members: Dr Tania Mathias and Jessica Morden discharged and Thangam Debbonaire and Antoinette Sandbach nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016)
Members: Heidi Allen and William Wragg discharged and Dr James Davies and Mr Ranil Jayawardena nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 13 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Neighbourhood Planning Bill Committee
Chairs: Mr Peter Bone and Steve McCabe.
Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Nadine Dorries and Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Fiona Bruce and Craig Williams discharged and John Glen and Nigel Mills nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 781))
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Will Quince discharged and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Self-build and Custom Housebuilding (Time for Compliance and Fees) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Sir David Amess.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Contracting Out (Functions relating to the Royal Parks) Order 2016)
Chair: Philip Davies.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
Chair: Andrew Rosindell.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 718))
Chair: Albert Owen.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2016)
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins and Stephen Hammond discharged and Sir Simon Burns and Tom Pursglove nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 12 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Neighbourhood Planning Bill Committee
Members: Gavin Barwell, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Oliver Colvile, Judith Cummins, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Green, Helen Hayes, Kevin Hollinrake, Dr Rupa Huq, Kit Malthouse, John Mann, Jim McMahon, Chris Philp, Rebecca Pow, Craig Tracey and Mrs Theresa Villiers.
Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill Committee
Members: Kirsty Blackman, Fiona Bruce, Mr Alan Campbell, Steve Double, James Duddridge, Jane Ellison, Richard Graham, Susan Elan Jones, Rebecca Long Bailey, Bridget Phillipson, Alison Thewliss, Michael Tomlinson, Anna Turley, David Warburton, Heather Wheeler and Craig Williams.
Lords Committee Appointments
House of Lords Commission and Liaison Committee
Lord Newby has been appointed a member of the House of Lords Commission and Liaison Committee, in the place of Lord Wallace of Tankerness.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 781)
Members: Adam Afriyie, Alex Cunningham, Oliver Dowden, Mark Field, Colleen Fletcher, Sir Oliver Heald, Gordon Henderson, Robert Jenrick, Jessica Morden, Guy Opperman, Neil Parish, Will Quince, Christina Rees, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Stephen Timms and Mr Shailesh Vara.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Self-build and Custom Housebuilding (Time for Compliance and Fees) Regulations 2016)
Members: Gavin Barwell, Jake Berry, Andrew Bingham, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Sir Simon Burns, Vernon Coaker, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mrs Flick Drummond, Michael Dugher, Vicky Foxcroft, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Charlotte Leslie, Rebecca Pow, Naz Shah and Owen Smith.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracting Out (Functions relating to the Royal Parks) Order 2016)
Members: Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Tracey Crouch, Clive Efford, Yvonne Fovargue, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Sir Greg Knight, Jack Lopresti, David Mackintosh, Stephen Metcalfe, John Penrose, Rachel Reeves, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart, Mr Chuka Umunna, Craig Whittaker and Mike Wood.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
Members: Mr David Anderson, Caroline Ansell, Ian Blackford, Mr Julian Brazier, James Cartlidge, Ann Clwyd, Dr James Davies, Michelle Donelan, Ms Angela Eagle, Michael Ellis, Richard Fuller, Diana Johnson, George Kerevan, David Morris, Ian Murray, Guy Opperman, Sir Nicholas Soames and Mark Tami.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 718))
Members: Richard Arkless, Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Paul Farrelly, Luke Hall, James Heappey, Mr David Lammy, Dr Tania Mathias, Callum McCaig, Jessica Morden, Wendy Morton, Jesse Norman, Sir Eric Pickles, Christopher Pincher, Mr Mark Prisk, Julian Sturdy, Sir Desmond Swayne and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Stella Creasy, Charlie Elphicke, Andrew Griffiths, Tristram Hunt, Julian Knight, Peter Kyle, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Jonathan Lord, Anne McLaughlin, Huw Merriman, Sarah Newton, Dr Matthew Offord, Tom Pursglove, Dominic Raab, Mr Gavin Shuker and Mark Tami.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2016)
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Heidi Allen, Richard Arkless, Victoria Atkins, Mr Alan Campbell, Douglas Chapman, James Cleverly, Stephen Crabb, Andrew Griffiths, Stephen Hammond, Liz Kendall, Mr Alan Mak, Siobhain McDonagh, Andy Slaughter, Maggie Throup, Keith Vaz, Mr Ben Wallace and William Wragg.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10763/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2017, No. 10764/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going migration, refugee and security crisis, No. 10765/16, a Proposed Decision on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2017, and Unnumbered European Union Document, Statement of estimates of the European Commission for the financial year 2017
Members: Stephen Barclay, Mr Alan Campbell, Marcus Fysh, Mr David Gauke, Mrs Helen Grant, Peter Grant, Kate Hoey, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Jonathan Reynolds, Alec Shelbrooke, Wes Streeting and Craig Williams.
Tuesday, 11 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Digital Economy Bill Committee
Members: Tulip Siddiq discharged and Graham Jones nominated in substitution.
Monday, 10 October 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Digital Economy Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Mims Davies, Vicky Foxcroft, Louise Haigh, Matt Hancock, Calum Kerr, Scott Mann and Graham Stuart.
Digital Economy Bill Committee
Members: Kelvin Hopkins and Chi Onwurah discharged and Kevin Brennan and Louise Haigh nominated in substitution.
Higher Education and Research Bill Committee
Additional Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope and Sir Alan Meale.
Select Committee Appointments
Environmental Audit Committee
Rory Stewart has been discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Dr Thérèse Coffey added.
Public Accounts Committee
Harriett Baldwin has been discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Simon Kirby be added.
Wednesday, 14 September 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Digital Economy Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr Gary Streeter and Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Mims Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, Vicky Foxcroft, Matthew Hancock, Drew Hendry, Kelvin Hopkins, Nigel Huddleston, Calum Kerr, Scott Mann, Christian Matheson, Mark Menzies, Chi Onwurah, Claire Perry, Tulip Siddiq, Chris Skidmore, Graham Stuart and Rishi Sunak.
Tuesday, 13 September 2016
Special Public Bill Committee Appointments
Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL]
The following Lords be appointed to the Special Public Bill Committee on the Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL]: B Bowles of Berkhamsted, V Hanworth, L Lucas, B Mobarik , B Neville-Rolfe, L Plant of Highfield, L Saville of Newdigate (Chairman), E Shrewsbury, L Stevenson of Balmacara, B Wilcox.
Lords Committee Appointments
Communications Committee
Lord Gilbert of Panteg has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Goldie
European Union Committee
Baroness Verma has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Morris of Bolton
Licensing Act 2003 Committee
Baroness Eaton has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Hayward
Privileges and Conduct Committee
Earl Cathcart has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Young of Cookham
Monday, 12 September 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Environmental Audit Committee
Carolyn Harris has been discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Dr Alan Whitehead added.
Public Accounts Committee
Deidre Brock has been discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Philip Boswell added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Rebecca Pow discharged and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Development Association (Seventeenth Replenishment: Additional Payments) Order 2016)
Members: Byron Davies discharged and Craig Mackinlay nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services: Exceptions Relating to Supplies Made to Relevant Business Person) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 726))
Members: Mr Alan Mak discharged and Maria Caulfield nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 8 September 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Human Trafficking and Exploitation (Scotland) Act 2015 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
Members: Kevin Foster discharged and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Mrs Helen Grant and Nick Herbert discharged and Crispin Blunt and Kevin Foster nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside and Sunderland Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Nigel Adams, Mr Nicholas Brown, Fiona Bruce, Mr Alan Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Mrs Flick Drummond, Julie Elliott, Rebecca Harris, Mr Kevan Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Julian Knight, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Grahame Morris, Guy Opperman, Andrew Percy and Mr Mark Prisk have been discharged.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Development Association (Seventeenth Replenishment: Additional Payments) Order 2016)
Members: Philip Boswell discharged and Martyn Day nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 7 September 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Human Trafficking and Exploitation (Scotland) Act 2015 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Steve McCabe
(2) Members: Heidi Alexander, Mr David Anderson, Andrew Bridgen, Chris Bryant, Angela Crawley, Dr James Davies, Maria Eagle, Michael Ellis, Kevin Foster, Kevin Hollinrake, Andrea Jenkyns, Anne McLaughlin, Ian Murray, Guy Opperman, Stephen Phillips, Mary Robinson, Royston Smith and Mark Tami.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Gavin Barwell, James Cartlidge, Chris Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Lilian Greenwood, Nia Griffith, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Sue Hayman, John Healey, Stephen Metcalfe, Lisa Nandy, Teresa Pearce, Chris Philp, Rebecca Pow and Chris White.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Mr Alan Campbell, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mrs Helen Grant, Nick Herbert, Shabana Mahmood, Kit Malthouse, Anne Marie Morris, Grahame Morris, Andrew Percy, Rebecca Pow, Ruth Smeeth, John Spellar, Ms Gisela Stuart, Rishi Sunak and David Warburton.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside and Sunderland Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Mr Nicholas Brown, Fiona Bruce, Mr Alan Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Mrs Flick Drummond, Julie Elliott, Rebecca Harris, Mr Kevan Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Julian Knight, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Grahame Morris, Guy Opperman, Andrew Percy and Mr Mark Prisk.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Development Association (Seventeenth Replenishment: Additional Payments) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Peter Bone
(2) Members: Philip Boswell, Byron Davies, Suella Fernandes, Vicky Foxcroft, Andrew Griffiths, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Seema Malhotra, Dr Tania Mathias, Kate Osamor, Toby Perkins, Antoinette Sandbach, Amanda Solloway, John Stevenson, Rory Stewart, Tom Tugendhat, Karl Turner and Nadhim Zahawi.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services: Exceptions Relating to Supplies Made to Relevant Business Person) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 726))
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Stephen Barclay, Hilary Benn, Alberto Costa, Jane Ellison, Marcus Fysh, John Glen, Kate Green, Rebecca Long Bailey, Mr Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Kerry McCarthy, Conor McGinn, Dr Matthew Offord, Steven Paterson, Lucy Powell and Paul Scully.
Tuesday, 6 September 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2016)
Members: Paul Farrelly and Rachel Reeves discharged and Nia Griffith and Stephen Kinnock nominated in substitution.
Monday, 5 September 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Higher Education and Research Bill Committee
Members: James Berry discharged and Wendy Morton nominated in substitution.
Higher Education Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Jo Churchill, David Evennett, Joseph Johnson, Gordon Marsden, Carol Monaghan, Wendy Morton and Jeff Smith.
Select Committee Appointments
Scottish Affairs Committee
Mr David Anderson and Kirsty Blackman have been discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Deidre Brock and Ian Murray added.
Thursday, 21 July 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Higher Education and Research Bill Committee
Members: Lucy Frazer, Rebecca Pow and Iain Stewart discharged and Edward Argar, James Berry and Seema Kennedy nominated in substitution.
Select Committee Appointments
Privileges Committee
Jo Stevens has been discharged from the Committee of Privileges and Susan Elan Jones added.
Standards Committee
Jo Stevens has been discharged from the Committee on Standards and Susan Elan Jones added.
Lords Committee Appointments
Finance Committee
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Collins of Highbury, L Cope of Berkeley, E Courtown, L Cromwell, L Cunningham of Felling, B Doocey (Chairman), B Goudie, L Leigh of Hurley, L Kerslake, L Newby;
Services Committee
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
E Attle, L Bassam of Brighton, L Campbell-Savours, B Hollis of Heigham, L Hope of Craighead, B Humphreys, L Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L Laming (Chairman), E Shrewsbury, L Taylor of Holbeach;
Wednesday, 20 July 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Higher Education and Research Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Sir Edward Leigh and Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Paul Blomfield, Alex Chalk, Jo Churchill, David Evennett, Lucy Frazer, Ben Howlett, Joseph Johnson, Gordon Marsden, Amanda Milling, Carol Monaghan, Roger Mullin, Mark Pawsey, Rebecca Pow, Angela Rayner, Jeff Smith, Iain Stewart, Wes Streeting, Valerie Vaz and Matt Warman.
Lords Committee Appointments
Liaison Committee
Lord Williams of Elvel has been appointed a member of the Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Ian Blackford, Ann Clwyd, Mims Davies, Michael Dugher, Bill Esterson, Michael Fabricant, Paul Farrelly, Luke Hall, Simon Hart, Margot James, Jessica Morden, Christopher Pincher, Will Quince, Rachel Reeves, Sir Nicholas Soames, Chris Stephens and Maggie Throup.
Tuesday, 19 July 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Nigel Adams and James Wharton discharged and Mr Alan Mak and Andrew Percy nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 650))
Members: Karen Bradley and Charlie Elphicke discharged and Andrew Griffiths and Sarah Newton nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Andrea Leadsom, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Julian Smith and Maggie Throup discharged and James Berry, Mr Nick Hurd, Christopher Pincher and Mary Robinson nominated in substitution.
Monday, 18 July 2016
Select Committee Appointments
European Scrutiny Committee
Kelvin Hopkins has been discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Kate Green added.
Science and Technology Committee
Valerie Vaz has been discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods added.
Welsh Affairs Committee
Carolyn Harris has been discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Chris Elmore added.
Lords Committee Appointments
House, Liaison, Privileges and Conduct, Procedure and Selection.
Baroness Evans of Bowes Park has been appointed a member of the following Committees, in the place of Baroness Stowell of Beeston: House, Liaison, Privileges and Conduct, Procedure and Selection.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Andrew Griffiths, Simon Hart and Julian Smith discharged and Glyn Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price and Mike Wood nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pubs Code (Fees, Costs and Financial Penalties) Regulations 2016)
Members: Crispin Blunt, Ann Clywd, Mims Davies, Liz Kendall, Sir Nicholas Soames and Anna Soubry discharged and Sir Simon Burns, Maria Caulfield, Margot James, Ian C Lucas. Christina Rees and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2016)
Members: Victoria Atkins, Andrea Leadsom and Julian Smith discharged and Rebecca Harris and Jesse Norman and Christopher Pincher nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Richard Benyon, Karen Bradley, Charlie Elphicke and Karl McCartney discharged and Heidi Allen, Andrew Griffiths, Seema Kennedy and Sarah Newton nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Carbon Budget Order 2016)
Members: Sir Oliver Heald, Andrea Leadsom and Julian Smith discharged and James Cleverly, Jesse Norman and Christopher Pincher nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 13 July 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Edward Argar, Victoria Borwick, Mr Alan Campbell, Sarah Champion, James Cleverly, Michael Dugher, Gill Furniss, Andrew Griffiths, Stephen Hammond, Simon Hart, Nigel Huddleston, Grahame Morris, Angela Smith, Julian Smith and James Wharton.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pubs Code (Fees, Costs and Financial Penalties) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Joan Ryan
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Crispin Blunt, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Ann Clwyd, Vernon Coaker, Mims Davies, Bill Esterson, Liz Kendall, Mr Jonathan Lord, Jason McCartney, Mrs Maria Miller, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Grant Shapps, Sir Nicholas Soames and Anna Soubry.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Philip Boswell, Neil Carmichael, Alberto Costa, Lucy Frazer, Barry Gardiner, Andrew Gwynne, Simon Hoare, Barbara Keeley, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Antoinette Sandbach, Julian Smith, Julian Sturdy, Nick Thomas-Symonds and John Woodcock.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Richard Benyon, Karen Bradley, Alex Chalk, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Charlie Elphicke, Paul Farrelly, Carolyn Harris, Sue Hayman, Mr Stewart Jackson, Karl McCartney, David Mackintosh, Lisa Nandy, Rachel Reeves, Amanda Solloway, Ms Gisela Stuart and Craig Whittaker.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 650))
(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Paul Blomfield, Karen Bradley, Richard Burden, Wayne David, Oliver Dowden, Richard Drax, Charlie Elphicke, Carolyn Harris, Sue Hayman, Jack Lopresti, Dr Tania Mathias, Dr Paul Monaghan, Mr Owen Paterson, Jeremy Quin, Nick Smith and Craig Whittaker.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, St Helens, Sefton and Wirral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Nick Herbert discharged and Bob Blackman nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Luciana Berger, Jo Churchill, Alex Cunningham, Michelle Donelan, Steve Double, Barry Gardiner, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Matthew Pennycook, Mr Steve Reed, Julian Smith, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Craig Tracey and William Wragg.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Carbon Budget Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Philip Boswell, Barry Gardiner, Helen Hayes, Sir Oliver Heald, Diana Johnson, Susan Elan Jones, Andrea Leadsom, Tim Loughton, Holly Lynch, Mr Alan Mak, Callum McCaig, Huw Merriman, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Toby Perkins, Julian Smith, Kelly Tolhurst and Matt Warman.
Monday, 11 July 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016)
Members: Paul Farrelly, Helen Hayes and Jonathan Reynolds discharged and Chris Elmore, Gerald Jones and Christina Rees nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2016)
Members: Conor Burns and Matt Warman discharged and Jake Berry and James Berry nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw discharged and Mr Kevan Jones nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Telecommunications Restriction Orders (Custodial Institutions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr Jonathan Lord and Sir Nicholas Soames discharged Sir Simon Burns and Adam Holloway nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
Members: Nigel Mills discharged and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 7 July 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016)
Members: Jon Trickett discharged and Bill Esterson nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: James Berry and Grant Shapps discharged and Nigel Mills and Graham Stuart nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings, First-tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal and Employment Tribunals Fees (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Dr Poulter discharged and Neil Parish nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 6 July 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pubs Code etc. Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Stephen Barclay, Paul Farrelly, Helen Hayes, Sir Greg Knight, Mark Menzies, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Jonathan Reynolds, Mary Robinson, Anna Soubry, John Stevenson, Bob Stewart, Jon Trickett, Helen Whately and John Woodcock.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) Regulations 2016)
Members: Amanda Solloway discharged and Kit Malthouse nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Conor Burns, Liam Byrne, Jim Dowd, Mr David Gauke, George Kerevan, Rebecca Long Bailey, Conor McGinn, Craig Mackinlay, Johnny Mercer, Victoria Prentis, Rachel Reeves, Angela Smith, Mel Stride, Derek Thomas, David Warburton and Matt Warman.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Fiona Bruce, Byron Davies, Barry Gardiner, Mark Garnier, Patricia Gibson, Chris Green, Andrea Jenkyns, Andrea Leadsom, Dr Phillip Lee, Holly Lynch, Siobhain McDonagh, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Sir Eric Pickles, Julian Smith, Owen Thompson and Stephen Timms.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Petroleum (Transfer of Functions) Regulations 2016)
Members: Heidi Allen and Richard Drax discharged and Suella Fernandes and Chris Heaton-Harris nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Telecommunications Restriction Orders (Custodial Institutions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Albert Owen
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Mr David Burrowes, Stella Creasy, Charlie Elphicke, Nusrat Ghani, Carolyn Harris, Mr John Hayes, Tristram Hunt, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Jonathan Lord, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Gavin Shuker, Jeff Smith, Sir Nicholas Soames, Andrew Stephenson and Martin Vickers.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
(1) Chair: Mr Peter Bone
(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, James Berry, Mr Alan Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Ann Clwyd, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Paul Flynn, Kevin Foster, Patricia Gibson, Mrs Helen Grant, Liz Kendall, Mr Peter Lilley, Catherine McKinnell, Grant Shapps, Royston Smith, Mr Chuka Umunna and Heather Wheeler.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings, First-tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal and Employment Tribunals Fees (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Dominic Raab discharged and Mr Shailesh Vara nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, St Helens, Sefton and Wirral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Maria Eagle, James Heappey, Gordon Henderson, Nick Herbert, Dan Jarvis, Daniel Kawczynski, Conor McGinn, Alison McGovern, Grahame Morris, Tom Pursglove, Henry Smith, Julian Smith, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Stephen Twigg, James Wharton and Nadhim Zahawi.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Alan Campbell, Jenny Chapman, Alex Cunningham, Andrew Griffiths, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Seema Kennedy, Scott Mann, Nigel Mills, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Grahame Morris, Paul Scully, Julian Smith, Tom Tugendhat, Anna Turley and James Wharton.
Tuesday, 5 July 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Bill (except Clauses 7 to 18, 41 to 44, 65 to 81, 129, 132 to 136 and 144 to 154 and Schedules 2, 3, 11 to 14 and 18 to 22) Committee
Members: Rob Marris discharged and John McDonnell nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings, First-tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal and Employment Tribunals Fees (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Jo Stevens discharged and Richard Burgon nominated in substitution.
Monday, 4 July 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Environmental Audit Committee
Kerry McCarthy has been appointed as a member of the Environmental Audit Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2016)
Members: David Warburton discharged and Peter Heaton-Jones nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England) Order 2016)
Members: James Berry and Chris Heaton-Harris discharged and Richard Drax and Dr Tania Mathias nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 30 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Fiona Bruce, Ann Clwyd, Jon Cruddas, Byron Davies, Michael Fabricant, Barry Gardiner, Chris Green, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Kevan Jones, Andrea Leadsom, Dr Phillip Lee, Ian C. Lucas, Holly Lynch, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Steven Paterson, Sir Eric Pickles, Julian Smith and Owen Thompson discharged.
Wednesday, 29 June 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Bill (except Clauses 7 to 18, 41 to 44, 65 to 81, 129, 132 to 136 and 144 to 154 and Schedules 2, 3, 11 to 14 and 18 to 22) (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Kirsty Blackman, Conor Burns, Mr David Gauke, Rebecca Long Bailey, Conor McGinn, Mr Alan Mak and Mel Stride.
Finance Bill (except Clauses 7 to 18, 41 to 44, 65 to 81, 129, 132 to 136 and 144 to 154 and Schedules 2, 3, 11 to 14 and 18 to 22) Committee
Members: Edward Argar, Victoria Atkins, Kirsty Blackman, Philip Boswell, Conor Burns, Ruth Cadbury, Julie Cooper, Michelle Donelan, Peter Dowd, Lucy Frazer, Mr David Gauke, Luke Hall, Damian Hinds, Rebecca Long Bailey, Mr Alan Mak, Rob Marris, Christian Matheson, Conor McGinn, Huw Merriman, Roger Mullin, Jeremy Quin, Wes Streeting, Mel Stride and Kelly Tolhurst.
Joint Committee Appointments
Statutory Instruments
Lord Morris of Handsworth has been appointed a member of the Joint Committee in place of Lord Davies of Stamford.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: James Cartlidge, Judith Cummins, Peter Dowd, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Richard Fuller, Richard Graham, Julian Knight, Rachael Maskell, Wendy Morton, Sarah Newton, Stephen Phillips, Marie Rimmer, Amanda Solloway, Mark Spencer and Rory Stewart.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Mr Graham Allen, Dr James Davies, Stephen Doughty, Oliver Dowden, Jackie Doyle-Price, Michael Dugher, Suella Fernandes, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Robert Jenrick, Mr David Jones, Neil Parish, Andrew Selous, Jo Stevens, Michael Tomlinson and David Warburton.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Petroleum (Transfer of Functions) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Joan Ryan
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Heidi Allen, Martyn Day, Richard Drax, Mark Field, Barry Gardiner, Dame Margaret Hodge, Kevin Hollinrake, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Mr Pat McFadden, John Mc Nally, Mrs Maria Miller, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Chris Philp, Paula Sherriff, Julian Smith and Rishi Sunak.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electoral Registration Pilot Scheme (England) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Andrew Percy
(2) Members: James Berry, Nicola Blackwood, Ruth Cadbury, Glyn Davies, Jim Fitzpatrick, Marcus Fysh, Sir Edward Garnier, Helen Goodman, Chris Heaton-Harris, Ben Howlett, Gareth Johnson, John Penrose, Cat Smith, Jeff Smith, Mr Chuka Umunna and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings, First-tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal and Employment Tribunals Fees (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Andrew Bridgen, Angela Crawley, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mrs Flick Drummond, Sue Hayman, Robert Jenrick, John Mann, Amanda Milling, Dr Poulter, Dominic Raab, John Redwood, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Andrew Smith, Chris Stephens, Jo Stevens and Mike Wood.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Fiona Bruce, Ann Clwyd, Jon Cruddas, Byron Davies, Michael Fabricant, Barry Gardiner, Chris Green, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Kevan Jones, Andrea Leadsom, Dr Phillip Lee, Ian C. Lucas, Holly Lynch, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Steven Paterson, Sir Eric Pickles, Julian Smith and Owen Thompson.
Tuesday, 28 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Dr Alan Whitehead and Nadhim Zahawi discharged and Barry Gardiner and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
Monday, 27 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Michael Dugher and Liz Kendall discharged and Jeff Smith and Anna Turley nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 15 June 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Bill (except Clauses 7 to 18, 41 to 44, 65 to 81, 129, 132 to 136 and 144 to 154 and Schedules 2, 3, 11 to 14 and 18 to 22) Committee
Chairs: Sir Roger Gale and Mr George Howarth.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Philip Boswell, Jo Churchill, Ann Clwyd, Steve Double, Michael Dugher, Simon Hart, Liz Kendall, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Rebecca Pow, Jeremy Quin, Julian Smith, Mr Chuka Umunna, Dr Alan Whitehead and William Wragg.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Philip Boswell, Chris Davies, Julie Elliott, Alan Johnson, Andrea Leadsom, Jack Lopresti, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Catherine McKinnell, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Will Quince, Julian Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Maggie Throup, Craig Tracey, Dr Alan Whitehead and Nadhim Zahawi.
Tuesday, 14 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 332))
Members: Andrew Griffiths and Rebecca Pow discharged and Edward Argar and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Building Societies (Floating Charges and Other Provisions) Order 2016)
Members: Richard Burgon, Jo Churchill and Mel Stride discharged and Seema Kennedy, Simon Kirby and Rebecca Long-Bailey nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (United Arab Emirates) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Isle of Man) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Jersey) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Uruguay) Order 2016 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Guernsey) Order 2016)
Members: Mel Stride discharged and Simon Kirby nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(School Governance (Constitution and Federations) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 204))
Members: Caroline Ansell and William Wragg discharged and Luke Hall and Huw Merriman nominated in substitution.
Monday, 13 June 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Bob Blackman, Kevin Foster, Wendy Morton, Gavin Newlands, Mr David Nuttall, Jess Phillips and William Wragg have been appointed members of the Backbench Business Committee.
Justice Committee
Andy McDonald has been discharged from the Justice Committee and Chris Elmore added.
Women and Equalities Committee
Siobhain McDonagh has been discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Gill Furniss added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Feed-in Tariffs (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 2045))
Members: Steve Double, Caroline Flint, Simon Hart, Liz Kendall and Jeremy Quin discharged and Tom Blenkinsop, Christian Matheson, Paul Scully, Graham Stuart and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Building Societies (Floating Charges and Other Provisions) Order 2016)
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Mr Alan Campbell nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors Regulations 2016)
Members: Dr Liam Fox and Craig Tracey discharged and Maria Caulfield and Antoinette Sandbach nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (United Arab Emirates) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Isle of Man) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Jersey) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Uruguay) Order 2016 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Guernsey) Order 2016)
Members: Jim Dowd discharged and Mr Stephen Hepburn nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 9 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (United Arab Emirates) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Isle of Man) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Jersey) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Uruguay) Order 2016 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Guernsey) Order 2016)
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Mr David Anderson nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 8 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 332))
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Mr Graham Allen, Ruth Cadbury, James Cleverly, Jo Cox, Michelle Donelan, Helen Goodman, Andrew Griffiths, Peter Heaton-Jones, Simon Hoare, Brandon Lewis, Grahame Morris, Teresa Pearce, Rebecca Pow, Mary Robinson, Julian Smith and Graham Stuart.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Feed-in Tariffs (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 2045))
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Philip Boswell, Steve Double, Caroline Flint, Simon Hart, Liz Kendall, Andrea Leadsom, Jack Lopresti, Holly Lynch, John Mann, Dr Tania Mathias, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Tom Pursglove, Jeremy Quin, Rachel Reeves, Julian Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Building Societies (Floating Charges and Other Provisions) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Jo Churchill, Julie Cooper, Jon Cruddas, Marcus Fysh, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Mr Kevan Jones, Ian C. Lucas, Kit Malthouse, Scott Mann, Conor McGinn, Roger Mullin, Mel Stride and Derek Thomas.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Stephen Barclay, Kevin Brennan, Peter Dowd, Chris Evans, Kevin Foster, Dr Liam Fox, George Kerevan, Stephen Kinnock, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Angela Smith, Anna Soubry, John Stevenson, Craig Tracey, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and Matt Warman.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Chris Graying relating to the Electoral Commission)
(1) Chair: Mr Peter Bone
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Gavin Barwell, Victoria Borwick, Liam Byrne, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Neil Coyle, Mims Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mike Freer, Luke Hall, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Mr Pat McFadden, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn, Tom Tugendhat and Dr Philippa Whitford.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (United Arab Emirates) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Isle of Man) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Jersey) Order 2016, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Uruguay) Order 2016 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Guernsey) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Conor Burns, Sir Simon Burns, Alex Chalk, Julie Cooper, Alberto Costa, Stephen Doughty, Jim Dowd, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr David Gauke, Peter Grant, Gordon Henderson, Nigel Huddleston, Rob Marris, Conor McGinn, Amanda Solloway and Mel Stride.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2016 and the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Christian Matheson discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(School Governance (Constitution and Federations) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 204))
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Nic Dakin, Nick Gibb, Sir Oliver Heald, James Heappey, Dame Margaret Hodge, Margot James, Mr Alan Mak, Stephen Metcalfe, Jess Phillips, Mr Mark Prisk, Marie Rimmer, Paula Sherriff, Jeff Smith, Julian Sturdy and William Wragg.
Tuesday, 7 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Additional Chair: Sir Roger Gale.
Monday, 6 June 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West Midlands Combined Authority Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies in place of Valerie Vaz
(2) Members: Dr James Davies discharged and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Rebecca Pow discharged and Flick Drummond nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2016 and the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan discharged and Victoria Prentis nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 26 May 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Commissioner for Standards
Lucy Scott-Moncrieff CBE has been appointed House of Lords Commissioner for Standards for a period of five years beginning on 1 June 2016.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Clive Lewis discharged and Barry Gardiner nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 25 May 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Charities Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Barker, L Bichard, L Chadlington, L Foulkes of Cumnock, B Gale, L Harries of Pentregarth, B Jenkin of Kennington, L Lupton, B Pitkeathley (Chairman), L Rooker, B Scott of Needham Market, B Stedman-Scott
Communications Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Allen of Kensington, B Benjamin, L Best (Chairman), B Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, E Caithness, Bp Chelmsford, B Goldie, L Hart of Chilton, B Kidron, B McIntosh of Hudnall, B Quin, L Sheikh, L Sherbourne of Didsbury
Consolidation etc. Bills Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Andrews, L Armstrong of Ilminster, V Bridgeman, L Carswell , L Eames, V Eccles, V Hanworth, B Mallalieu, L Plant of Highfield, L Razzall, B Seccombe, B Thomas of Winchester
Constitution Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Beith, L Brennan, B Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, L Hunt of Wirral, L Judge, L Lang of Monkton (Chairman), L MacGregor of Pulham Market, L Maclennan of Rogart, L Morgan, L Norton of Louth, L Pannick, B Taylor of Bolton
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Drake, L Flight, B Fookes (Chairman), B Gould of Potternewton, L Jones, L Lisvane, L Moynihan, L Thomas of Gresford, L Thurlow, L Tyler
Deputy Chairmen of Committees
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Andrews, L Bassam of Brighton, L Bichard, L Brougham and Vaux, L Colwyn, L Dear, L Faulkner of Worcester, B Fookes, B Garden of Frognal, L Geddes, B Harris of Richmond, L Haskel, B Henig, B Hooper, C Mar, B McIntosh of Hudnall, B Morris of Bolton, B Pitkeathley, V Simon, B Stedman-Scott, L Taylor of Holbeach, V Ullswater
Economic Affairs Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Bowles of Berkhamsted, L Burns, L Darling of Roulanish, L Forsyth of Drumlean, L Hollick (Chairman), L Kerr of Kinlochard, L Lamont of Lerwick, L Layard, L Livermore, L Sharkey, L Tugendhat, L Turnbull, B Wheatcroft
European Union Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Armstrong of Hill Top, L Boswell of Aynho (Chairman), B Brown of Cambridge, B Browning, B Falkner of Margravine, L Green of Hurstpierpoint, L Jay of Ewelme, B Kennedy of The Shaws, E Kinnoull, L Liddle, L McFall of Alcluith, B Morris of Bolton, B Prashar, L Selkirk of Douglas, B Suttie, L Teverson, L Trees, L Whitty, B Wilcox
Financial Exclusion Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
Bp Birmingham, V Brookeborough, L Empey, L Fellowes, L Harrison, L Haskel, L Holmes of Richmond, L Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L McKenzie of Luton, L Northbrook, B Primarolo, L Shinkwin, B Tyler of Enfield (Chairman)
High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill
Lord Elder has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Plant of Highfield.
Hybrid Instruments Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Addington, L Crickhowell, L Grantchester, L Harrison, L Quirk, L Swinfen
International Relations Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Coussins, L Grocott, L Hannay of Chiswick, B Helic, L Howell of Guildford (Chairman), B Hilton of Eggardon, L Inglewood, L Jopling, L Purvis of Tweed, L Reid of Cardowan, B Smith of Newnham, L Wood of Anfield
Liaison Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Eccles of Moulton, L Foulkes of Cumnock, B Garden of Frognal, L Hope of Craighead, L Hunt of Kings Heath, L Low of Dalston, B Seccombe, B Stowell of Beeston, L Wallace of Tankerness
Licensing Act 2003 Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Blair of Boughton, L Brooke of Alverthorpe, L Clement-Jones, L Davies of Stamford, B Goudie, B Grender, L Hayward, B Henig, L Mancroft, B McIntosh of Pickering (Chairman), L Smith of Hindhead, B Watkins of Tavistock
National Security Strategy Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Boateng, B Buscombe, B Falkner of Margravine, L Hamilton of Epsom, L Harris of Haringey, L Mitchell, L Powell of Bayswater, L Ramsbotham, L Trimble, L West of Spithead
NHS Sustainability Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Bradley, B Blackstone, Bp Carlisle, L Kakkar, L Lipsey, L Mawhinney, L McColl of Dulwich, L Patel (Chairman), B Redfern, L Ribeiro, L Scriven, L Turnberg, L Warner, L Willis of Knaresborough
Privileges and Conduct Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Bassam of Brighton, L Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L Dear, L Eames, L Hope of Craighead, L Irvine of Lairg, B Jay of Paddington, L Mackay of Clashfern, L Newby, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Taylor of Holbeach, V Ullswater, L Wallace of Tankerness, L Young of Cookham
Procedure Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Bassam of Brighton, L Brabazon of Tara, B D’Souza, B Farrington of Ribbleton, L Greaves, L Hope of Craighead, B Humphreys, L Morris of Aberavon, L Newby, L Powell of Bayswater, L Rowe-Beddoe, L Skelmersdale, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Taylor of Holbeach, L True, L Wallace of Tankerness, B Warwick of Undercliffe,, and that the following members be appointed as alternate members:, B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, L Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, B Browning, L Foulkes of Cumnock, B Meacher
Science and Technology Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Borwick, L Cameron of Dillington, L Fox, L Hennessy of Nympsfield, L Hunt of Chesterton, L Mair, L Maxton, B Morgan of Huyton, B Neville-Jones, L Oxburgh, V Ridley, E Selborne (Chairman), B Young of Old Scone, L Vallance of Tummel
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Andrews, L Bowness, L Goddard of Stockport, L Haskel, L Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, B Humphreys, L Janvrin, B O’Loan, L Rowlands, B Stern, L Trefgarne (Chairman)
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Geddes, L Goodlad, B Gould of Potternewton, L Naseby, L Palmer, L Rodgers of Quarry Bank, V Simon
Statutory Instruments Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Davies of Stamford, L Lexden, B Meacher, L Rowe-Beddoe, L Rowlands, B Scott of Needham Market, L Sherbourne of Didsbury
Joint Committee Appointments
Human Rights Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
B Hamwee, L Henley, B Lawrence of Clarendon, B Prosser, L Trimble, L Woolf
Palace of Westminster Committee
The following members be appointed to the Committee:
L Carter of Coles, L Deighton, L Laming, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Wallace of Tankerness
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft West Midlands Combined Authority Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Valerie Vaz
(2) Members: Mr Jim Cunningham, Dr James Davies, Mr Roger Godsiff, Richard Graham, Julian Knight, Tim Loughton, Shabana Mahmood, Liz McInnes, Grahame Morris, Wendy Morton, Dr Poulter, Henry Smith, Julian Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Kelly Tolhurst and James Wharton.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Richard Benyon, Yvette Cooper, Lucy Frazer, Mrs Helen Grant, Andrea Leadsom, Jeremy Lefroy, Clive Lewis, Holly Lynch, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Mr Jamie Reed, Antoinette Sandbach, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Andrew Smith, Julian Smith and Royston Smith.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Margaret Beckett, James Cartlidge, Maria Caulfield, Ann Clwyd, Gloria De Piero, Gareth Johnson, Conor McGinn, Craig Mackinlay, Jim McMahon, Nigel Mills, John Penrose, Rebecca Pow, Grant Shapps, Gareth Thomas and Mike Wood.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2016 and the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Bob Blackman, Andrew Bridgen, Caroline Dinenage, Jackie Doyle-Price, Nusrat Ghani, Robert Jenrick, Christian Matheson, Mark Menzies, Amanda Milling, Christina Rees, Rachel Reeves, Mr Virendra Sharma, John Spellar, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and Helen Whately.
Tuesday, 24 May 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Ian Mearns has been elected Chair of the Backbench Business Committee
Thursday, 19 May 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Committee of Selection
The following members together with the Chairman of Committees has been appointed to the Committee: L Bassam of Brighton, L Craig of Radley, L Faulkner of Worcester, L Hope of Craighead, L Newby B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Taylor of Holbeach, V Ullswater, L Wallace of Tankerness.
Wednesday, 18 May 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Chairman of Committees
Lord Laming was appointed to take the Chair in all Committees for this Session.
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees
Lord Boswell of Aynho was appointed Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees for this Session.
Monday, 9 May 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Stephen Barclay, James Cartlidge, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Liz Kendall, Julian Knight, Andrea Leadsom, Clive Lewis, Holly Lynch, Dr Tania Mathias, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Neil Parish, Mr Jamie Reed, Grant Shapps, Royston Smith and Helen Whately discharged.
Thursday, 5 May 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
High Speed Rail (London–West Midlands) Bill
L Brabazon of Tara, L Freeman, L Jones of Cheltenham, B O’Cathain, L Plant of Highfield, L Walker of Gestingthorpe (Chairman), L Young of Norwood Green,
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Julian Smith discharged and Stephen Barclay nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 4 May 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: James Cartlidge, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Liz Kendall, Julian Knight, Andrea Leadsom, Clive Lewis, Holly Lynch, Dr Tania Mathias, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Neil Parish, Mr Jamie Reed, Grant Shapps, Julian Smith, Royston Smith and Helen Whately.
Wednesday, 27 April 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016)
Members: Dr Matthew Offord and Grant Shapps discharged and Iain Stewart and Martin Vickers nominated in substitution.
Monday, 25 April 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Welsh Affairs Committee
Antoinette Sandbach has been discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Glyn Davies added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Steve Brine, Vicky Foxcroft, Karin Smyth and Graham Stuart discharged and James Berry, Sir Simon Burns, Holly Lynch and Wes Streeting nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016)
Members: John Stevenson and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan discharged and Dr Matthew Offord and Rishi Sunak nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: Derek Thomas discharged and Scott Mann nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 21 April 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Investigatory Powers Bill Committee
Members: Simon Hoare discharged and Sir Simon Burns nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Ivan Lewis discharged and Mr Stephen Hepburn nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016)
Members: Mr David Anderson discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016)
Members: Martin Docherty-Hughes and Anna Soubry discharged and Peter Grant and Joseph Johnson nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 20 April 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Steve Brine, Paul Flynn, Vicky Foxcroft, George Freeman, Marcus Fysh, Mark Garnier, Mr Roger Godsiff, Simon Kirby, Mr Jonathan Lord, Justin Madders, Fiona Mactaggart, Roger Mullin, Stephen Phillips, Karin Smyth, Graham Stuart and Mr Andrew Tyrie.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: James Brokenshire discharged and Richard Harrington nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Licensing Act 2003 (Her Majesty The Queen’s Birthday Licensing Hours) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: Ian Austin, Mr David Anderson, Karen Bradley, Lyn Brown, Charlie Elphicke, Carolyn Harris, Nick Herbert, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Huw Merriman, Chris Philp, Grant Shapps, John Stevenson, Wes Streeting, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and Craig Whittaker.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016)
Members: Siobhain McDonagh discharged and Peter Dowd nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Alex Chalk, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Alberto Costa, Neil Coyle, Robert Flello, Mike Freer, Patrick Grady, Sir Greg Knight, Chris Leslie, Mr Peter Lilley, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn, Victoria Prentis, Emma Reynolds, Sir Nicholas Soames and Derek Thomas.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crown Court (Recording) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir David Amess
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Mr David Anderson, Jackie Doyle-Price, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Gordon Henderson, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kevin Hollinrake, Dr Rupa Huq, Robert Jenrick, Christian Matheson, Nigel Mills, Jesse Norman, Mr Jamie Reed, Christina Rees, Amanda Solloway and Mr Shailesh Vara.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mark Pawsey and Derek Thomas discharged and James Cleverly and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9467/14, a Joint Communication: Elements for an EU Strategy in Afghanistan 2014-16, No. 15503/15 and Addendum, a Joint Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the EU and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, and No. 15504/15 and Addendum, a Joint Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the EU and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
Tuesday, 19 April 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016)
Members: Dawn Butler and Jessica Morden discharged and Tom Blenkinsop and Conor McGinn nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 14 April 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Stephen Hammond and Mr Jamie Reed discharged and Sir Simon Burns and Ann Coffey nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 8293/15, a Commission Communication: The European Agenda on Security
Members: Stephen Kinnock discharged and Kelvin Hopkins nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 13 April 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Code of Practice) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Richard Arkless, Karen Bradley, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Sarah Champion, Oliver Dowden, Mark Durkan, Charlie Elphicke, Michael Fabricant, Sir Edward Garnier, Chris Green, Sue Hayman, Adam Holloway, Graham Jones, Liz Kendall, Andrew Stephenson, Ms Gisela Stuart and Rishi Sunak.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Mr David Anderson, James Brokenshire, Fiona Bruce, Sarah Champion, Angela Crawley, Charlie Elphicke, Mark Field, Stephen Hammond, Helen Hayes, Peter Heaton-Jones, Dan Jarvis, Mr Alan Mak, Tom Pursglove, Mr Jamie Reed, Craig Whittaker and Mr David Winnick.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Education (Repeal of Arrangements for Vocational Qualifications Awarded or Authenticated in Northern Ireland) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Nicola Blackwood, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Nic Dakin, Mrs Flick Drummond, Julie Elliott, Nick Gibb, Ben Howlett, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Andrea Jenkyns, Siobhain McDonagh, Stephen Metcalfe, Jeff Smith, Stephen Timms, David Warburton and William Wragg.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Limited Liability Partnerships, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Audit) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Kevin Brennan, Dawn Butler, Jo Churchill, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Paul Farrelly, Chris Heaton-Harris, Sir Gerald Howarth, Mr David Lammy, Kit Malthouse, Craig Mackinlay, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Anna Soubry, Graham Stuart, Derek Thomas and John Woodcock.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 8293/15, a Commission Communication: The European Agenda on Security
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: James Brokenshire, Sarah Champion, Douglas Chapman, Chris Davies, Charlie Elphicke, Nusrat Ghani, Damian Green, Stephen Kinnock, Conor McGinn, Wendy Morton, Brendan O’Hara, Naz Shah and Craig Whittaker.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9467/14, a Joint Communication to the European Parliament and the Council: Elements for an EU Strategy in Afghanistan 2014–16, No. 15503/15 and Addendum, a Joint Proposal for a Council Decision on the signing of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the EU and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and No. 15504/15 and Addendum, a Joint Proposal for a Council Decision of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the European Union and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Members: Lucy Allan, Dr Lisa Cameron, Judith Cummins, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Pat Glass, Kate Hoey, George Hollingbery, Pauline Latham, Kirsten Oswald, Rebecca Pow, Yasmin Qureshi, Kelly Tolhurst and Nadhim Zahawi.
Thursday, 24 March 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Investigatory Powers Bill Committee
Chairs: Mr Charles Walker and Mr David Crausby.
Wednesday, 23 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Third Parties (Rights against Insurers) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Ann Clwyd, Dr James Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, James Heappey, Nigel Huddleston, Robert Jenrick, Scott Mann, Alison McGovern, Fiona Mactaggart, Steven Paterson, Sir Eric Pickles, Will Quince, Dominic Raab, Christina Rees and Jonathan Reynolds.
Tuesday, 22 March 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Investigatory Powers Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Robert Buckland, Joanna Cherry, Mr John Hayes, Sue Hayman, Simon Kirby, Keir Starmer and Andrew Stephenson.
Monday, 21 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (Bankruptcy) and the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Alan Brown, Dr James Davies and Jim Fitzpatrick discharged and Hannah Bardell, Tom Blenkinsop and Byron Davies nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 17 March 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Investigatory Powers Bill Committee
Members: Anne McLaughlin discharged and Gavin Newlands nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 16 March 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Investigatory Powers Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Albert Owen and Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Robert Buckland, Joanna Cherry, Byron Davies, Suella Fernandes, Lucy Frazer, Mr John Hayes, Sue Hayman, Simon Hoare, Stephen Kinnock, Simon Kirby, Peter Kyle, Christian Matheson, Anne McLaughlin, Keir Starmer, Andrew Stephenson, Jo Stevens and Matt Warman.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies (Address of Registered Office) Regulations 2016 and the draft Registrar of Companies and Applications for Striking Off (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Stephen Barclay and Jason McCartney discharged and Charlie Elphicke and Martin Vickers nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Nick Boles, Kevin Brennan, Stella Creasy, Kevin Foster, Neil Gray, John Howell, Tristram Hunt, Mr David Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Shabana Mahmood, David Mackintosh, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Paul Scully, Maggie Throup and Nadhim Zahawi.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (Bankruptcy) and the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson in place of Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Charlie Elphicke, Mark Pawsey, Victoria Prentis and Anna Soubry discharged and Stephen Barclay, Joseph Johnson, Seema Kennedy and Anne Marie Morris nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 15 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disabled Persons’ Parking Badges (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2016)
Members: Sir Edward Garnier and Mr Andrew Tyrie discharged and Andrew Bridgen and Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Child Support (Deduction Orders and Fees) (Amendment and Modification) Regulations 2016)
Members: Alec Shelbrooke discharged and Michelle Donelan nominated in substitution.
Monday, 14 March 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Petitions Committee
Kate Osamor has been discharged from the Petitions Committee and Catherine McKinnell added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016)
Members: Paul Scully discharged and Royston Smith nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Sajid Javid relating to Financial Assistance to Industry)
Members: Chris Evans and Stephen Kinnock discharged and Jo Cox and Carolyn Harris nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disabled Persons’ Parking Badges (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2016)
Members: Alison Thewliss discharged and Drew Hendry nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (Bankruptcy) and the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Stephen Barclay and Jo Cox discharged and Charlie Elphicke and Chris Evans nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority Order 2016)
Members: Sir Gerald Howarth discharged and James Cartlidge nominated in substitution.
Friday, 11 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Sajid Javid relating to Financial Assistance to Industry)
Members: Stuart C McDonald discharged and Stuart Blair Donaldson nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Child Support (Deduction Orders and Fees) (Amendment and Modification) Regulations 2016)
Members: Nadhim Zahawi discharged and Tom Tugendhat nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 10 March 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
Chairs: Mr George Howarth and Mr David Nuttall.
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: James Berry, Jack Dromey, Charlie Elphicke, Mike Penning, Liz Saville Roberts, Jeff Smith and Craig Whittaker.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Companies (Address of Registered Office) Regulations 2016 and the draft Registrar of Companies and Applications for Striking Off (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Steve McCabe.
Members: Byron Davies and Mr Peter Lilley discharged and Jeremy Quin and Dr Sarah Wollaston nominated in substitution.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016)
Chair: Albert Owen.
Members: Kelly Tolhurst discharged and Victoria Borwick nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Sajid Javid relating to Financial Assistance to Industry)
Chair: Mr Graham Brady.
Members: Richard Fuller discharged and Chris White nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disabled Persons' Parking Badges (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2016)
Chair: Sir David Amess.
Members: Mr David Anderson and Dr Sarah Wollaston discharged and Byron Davies and Grahame Morris nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Child Support (Deduction Orders and Fees) (Amendment and Modification) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Joan Ryan.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (Bankruptcy) and the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2016)
Chair: Andrew Percy.
Members: Stephen Hammond discharged and Sir Simon Burns nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority Order 2016)
Chair: Mr Peter Bone.
Members: Mr Kevan Jones discharged and Tom Blenkinsop nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 9 March 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Policing and Crime Bill Committee
Members: Jake Berry, James Berry, Karen Bradley, Lyn Brown, Maria Caulfield, James Cleverly, Mims Davies, Jack Dromey, Charlie Elphicke, Carolyn Harris, Gerald Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Amanda Milling, Mike Penning, Liz Saville Roberts, Jeff Smith and Craig Whittaker.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies (Address of Registered Office) Regulations 2016 and the draft Registrar of Companies and Applications for Striking Off (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Rushanara Ali, Stephen Barclay, Crispin Blunt, Kevin Brennan, Byron Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Stephen Doughty, George Kerevan, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Peter Lilley, Jason McCartney, Mr Pat McFadden, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Anna Soubry, Michael Tomlinson and Matt Warman.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nuclear Installations (Liability for Damage) Order 2016)
Members: Peter Aldous, Philip Boswell, Peter Dowd, Damian Green, Simon Hart, Daniel Kawczynski, Andrea Leadsom, Ian C. Lucas, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Marie Rimmer, Paul Scully, Paula Sherriff, Julian Smith, Kelly Tolhurst and Dr Alan Whitehead.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the name of Sajid Javid relating to Financial Assistance to Industry)
Members: Richard Arkless, Stephen Barclay, Kevin Brennan, Michelle Donelan, Chris Evans, Caroline Flint, Richard Fuller, Stephen Kinnock, Karl McCartney, Stuart C. McDonald, Mark Menzies, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Antoinette Sandbach, Grant Shapps, Angela Smith, Anna Soubry and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disabled Persons’ Parking Badges (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2016)
Members: Mr David Anderson, Stephen Barclay, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mike Freer, Sir Edward Garnier, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Dame Margaret Hodge, Alan Johnson, Dr Phillip Lee, Dr Tania Mathias, Ian Murray, Dr Poulter, Ruth Smeeth, Alison Thewliss, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Child Support (Deduction Orders and Fees) (Amendment and Modification) Regulations 2016)
Members: Debbie Abrahams, Richard Benyon, Ian Blackford, Liam Byrne, Mrs Helen Grant, Margaret Greenwood, Luke Hall, Holly Lynch, Guy Opperman, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Alec Shelbrooke, Mr Gavin Shuker, Julian Sturdy, Craig Tracey, Mr Shailesh Vara and Nadhim Zahawi.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (Bankruptcy) and the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Stephen Barclay, Alan Brown, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Jo Cox, Dr James Davies, Bill Esterson, Suella Fernandes, Jim Fitzpatrick, Stephen Kinnock, Chris Leslie, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Victoria Prentis, Mary Robinson, Anna Soubry, Tom Tugendhat and Craig Williams.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2016)
Members: Ian Blackford, Ruth Cadbury, Steve Double, Jim Dowd, Dr Liam Fox, Lucy Frazer, Margaret Greenwood, Stephen Hammond, Mr Stewart Jackson, Jack Lopresti, Holly Lynch, Anne McLaughlin, Fiona Mactaggart, Nigel Mills, Guy Opperman, Angela Rayner, David Rutley and Mr Shailesh Vara.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority Order 2016)
Members: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Steve Baker, Jon Cruddas, Glyn Davies, Helen Goodman, Andrew Griffiths, Sir Gerald Howarth, Mr Kevan Jones, Jeremy Lefroy, Grahame Morris, Neil Parish, Julian Smith, Amanda Solloway, Jon Trickett, James Wharton and Helen Whately.
Monday, 7 March 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Communities and Local Government Committee
Jo Cox has been discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Jim McMahon added.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Valerie Vaz has been added to the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Ranil Jayawardena discharged and Kevin Hollinrake nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (opt in debate)
Members: Charlie Elphicke and Damian Green discharged and Stephen Barclay and Chris Green nominated in substitution.
Friday, 4 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Sir Gerald Howarth discharged and James Cartlidge nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2016)
Members: Rushi Sunak discharged and Rebecca Pow nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Income Tax (Construction Industry Scheme) (Amendment of Schedule 11 to the Finance Act 2004) Order 2016)
Members: Heidi Allen and Richard Benyon discharged and Huw Merriman and Mike Wood nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (opt-in debate)
Members: Angela Crawley and Keir Starmer discharged and Lyn Brown and Roger Mullin nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 3 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Steve Baker discharged and Mr Alan Mak nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Helen Whately discharged and Jeremy Quin nominated in substitution.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Scheme Administration) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger and Guy Opperman discharged and Simon Kirby and Tom Pursglove nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 2 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Harriett Baldwin, Fiona Bruce, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Julie Cooper, Marcus Fysh, Sir Gerald Howarth, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Mr Bernard Jenkin, George Kerevan, Julian Knight, Conor McGinn, Catherine McKinnell, John Spellar, Mel Stride and Gareth Thomas.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Closure Etc. (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Steve Baker, Robert Flello, Mr David Lammy and Mr Jamie Reed discharged and Tom Blenkinsop, James Cleverly, Melanie Onn and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: James Cartlidge, Alex Cunningham, Colleen Fletcher, Nusrat Ghani, Seema Kennedy, Mr Jonathan Lord, John Mann, Grahame Morris, Sarah Newton, Neil Parish, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Barry Sheerman, Royston Smith, Mark Spencer, Rory Stewart and Rishi Sunak.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Ian Austin, Mark Menzies, Will Quince, Rachel Reeves, Mel Stride and Corri Wilson discharged and Nigel Adams, Edward Argar, Margot James, Christian Matheson, Karin Smyth and Dr Eilidh Whiteford nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Income Tax (Construction Industry Scheme) (Amendment of Schedule 11 to the Finance Act 2004) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Richard Benyon, Conor Burns, Mary Creagh, Mr David Gauke, Mrs Helen Grant, Rob Marris, Conor McGinn, Wendy Morton, Roger Mullin, Mr Owen Paterson, Rachel Reeves, Naz Shah, Mr Andrew Smith, John Stevenson, Bob Stewart and Mel Stride.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Scheme Administration) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Ian Blackford discharged.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 14972/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Closing the loop-An EU Action Plan for the Circular Economy, No. 14973/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment, No. 14974/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste, No. 14975/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste, and No. 14976/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste
Chair: Graham Stringer.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey.
Tuesday, 1 March 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Holly Lynch discharged and Grahame Morris nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Patents (European Patent with Unitary Effect and Unified Patent Court) Order 2016)
Members: Adam Holloway discharged and Mr Alan Mak nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pharmacy (Premises Standards, Information Obligations, etc.) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Laurence Robertson discharged and Jeremy Quin nominated in substitution.
Monday, 29 February 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Service Pensions Revaluation (Prices) Order 2016)
Members: Sir Edward Garnier discharged and Chris Heaton-Harris nominated in substitution.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Election of Mayor with Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2016)
Members: Heidi Allen, Dr James Davies and John Stevenson discharged and Guto Bebb, Jo Churchill and Dr Matthew Offord nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Employment Allowance (Excluded Companies) Regulations 2016, the Employment Allowance (Increase of Maximum Amount) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 63) and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Jeremy Lefroy and Mr Andrew Tyrie discharged and John Glen and Paul Scully nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Patents (European Patent with Unitary Effect and Unified Patent Court) Order 2016)
Members: Mr Jonathan Lord and Joan Ryan discharged and Adam Holloway and Gerald Jones nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Closure Etc. (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Neil Parish discharged and Richard Drax nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2016)
Members: Fiona Bruce and Heather Wheeler discharged and Mrs Sheryll Murray and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) Order 2016, the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2016 and the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth in place of Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Guto Bebb discharged and Dr James Davies nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Julian Knight, Conor McGinn and Paul Scully discharged and Huw Merrimen, Will Quince and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Angela Crawley discharged and Richard Arkless nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (opt in debate)
Members: Richard Arkless discharged and Angela Crawley nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 25 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Driving Instructors (Registration) Bill Committee
Members: David Morris, Will Quince and Andrew Rosindell discharged and Stuart Andrew, James Cleverly and Andrew Jones nominated in substitution.
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Committee
Members: Sir Alan Haselhurst discharged and Andrea Jenkyns nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 24 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Driving Instructors (Registration) Bill Committee
(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby
(2) Members: Sir David Amess, Rosie Cooper, Martyn Day, Chris Evans, Mr Roger Godsiff, Kevin Hollinrake, Ben Howlett, Steve McCabe, David Morris, Wendy Morton, Will Quince, John Redwood, Andrew Rosindell, Valerie Vaz, Dame Angela Watkinson and Mr Mark Williams.
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope and Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Caroline Ansell, Alan Brown, Sir Simon Burns, Alex Chalk, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mary Glindon, Mr Robert Goodwill, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Ben Howlett, Nigel Huddleston, Shabana Mahmood, Andy McDonald, Alison McGovern, Caroline Nokes, Jonathan Reynolds and Martin Vickers.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Service Pensions Revaluation (Prices) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Jake Berry, Ian Blackford, Julie Cooper, Sir Edward Garnier, Richard Graham, Neil Gray, Greg Hands, Dan Jarvis, Seema Malhotra, Scott Mann, Conor McGinn, Mel Stride, Graham Stuart, David Warburton, Mr David Winnick, John Woodcock and William Wragg.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Election of Mayor with Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Joan Ryan
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Ann Coffey, Damian Collins, Dr James Davies, Yvonne Fovargue, Mark Garnier, James Heappey, Gordon Henderson, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Grahame Morris, Yasmin Qureshi, Henry Smith, Julian Smith, John Stevenson and James Wharton.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Oliver Dowden, Julie Elliott, Mr Roger Godsiff, Adam Holloway, Mr David Jones, Sir Greg Knight, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Paul Maynard, Callum McCaig, Stephen Phillips, Will Quince, Angela Smith, Julian Smith, Stephen Timms and Dr Alan Whitehead.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Employment Allowance (Excluded Companies) Regulations 2016, the Employment Allowance (Increase of Maximum Amount) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 63) and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Conor Burns, Yvette Cooper, Byron Davies, Mr David Gauke, Jeremy Lefroy, Rob Marris, Conor McGinn, Roger Mullin, Jesse Norman, Emma Reynolds, Naz Shah, Sir Nicholas Soames, Chris Stephens, Mel Stride, Craig Tracey, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Craig Williams.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Patents (European Patent with Unitary Effect and Unified Patent Court) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Bob Blackman, Kevin Brennan, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Peter Heaton-Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Jonathan Lord, Siobhain McDonagh, Jessica Morden, Mrs Sheryll Murray, John Nicolson, Victoria Prentis, Joan Ryan, Derek Thomas, David Tredinnick, Mr Edward Vaizey and Matt Warman.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Closure Etc. (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan
(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Victoria Borwick, Andrew Bridgen, Alex Chalk, Robert Flello, Helen Hayes, Nick Herbert, Mr David Lammy, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Kit Malthouse, Paul Maynard, Callum McCaig, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Neil Parish, Mr Jamie Reed, Julian Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale
(2) Members: Margaret Beckett, Nicola Blackwood, Fiona Bruce, James Cartlidge, Jon Cruddas, Clive Efford, David Evennett, Michael Fabricant, Chris Green, Simon Kirby, Roger Mullin, Tulip Siddiq, Jeff Smith, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Gareth Thomas, Tom Tugendhat and Heather Wheeler.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) Order 2016, the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2016 and the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Guto Bebb, Neil Carmichael, James Cleverly, Ann Clwyd, Wayne David, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Chris Evans, Paul Flynn, Kevin Foster, Chris Heaton-Harris, Simon Hoare, Gareth Johnson, Conor McGinn, Jim McMahon, John Penrose and Maggie Throup.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pharmacy (Premises Standards, Information Obligations, etc.) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Mr John Baron, Steve Brine, Mr David Burrowes, Alistair Burt, Chris Davies, Paul Farrelly, Vicky Foxcroft, Helen Goodman, Andrew Gwynne, Simon Kirby, Peter Kyle, Mr Peter Lilley, Craig Mackinlay, John Redwood, Mr Laurence Robertson, Karin Smyth and Owen Thompson.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Ian Austin, Conor Burns, Dawn Butler, Alberto Costa, Mims Davies, Damian Hinds, Julian Knight, Rebecca Long Bailey, Conor McGinn, Mark Menzies, Rachel Reeves, Paul Scully, Naz Shah, Chris Stephens, Mel Stride, Helen Whately and Corri Wilson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: James Brokenshire, Angela Crawley, Stella Creasy, Charlie Elphicke, Dr Liam Fox, Carolyn Harris, Sue Hayman, Andrea Jenkyns, Alan Johnson, Anne McLaughlin, Huw Merriman, Nigel Mills, Sir Eric Pickles, Mary Robinson, Keir Starmer, Ms Gisela Stuart, Julian Sturdy and Craig Whittaker.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Scheme Administration) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Peter Bone
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, James Berry, Mhairi Black, Ian Blackford, Tom Blenkinsop, Mark Field, Margaret Greenwood, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Dr Rupa Huq, Seema Kennedy, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Tim Loughton, Holly Lynch, Guy Opperman, Chris Philp, Angela Rayner, David Rutley and Mr Shailesh Vara.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 14972/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Closing the loop-an EU action plan for the Circular Economy, No. 14975/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste, No. 14976/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste, No. 14974/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste, and No. 14973/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment
Members: Alex Cunningham, Mrs Flick Drummond, Jim Fitzpatrick, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mrs Maria Miller, Grahame Morris, Sarah Newton, Alec Shelbrooke, Mark Spencer, Rory Stewart and Rishi Sunak.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (opt in debate)
Members: Richard Arkless, James Brokenshire, Charlie Elphicke, Damian Green, Sue Hayman, Sir Oliver Heald, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Royston Smith, Keir Starmer, Wes Streeting, Mr Chuka Umunna and Craig Whittaker.
Tuesday, 23 February 2016
Joint Committee Appointments
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding
Lord Hart of Chilton has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Richard, resigned.
Monday, 22 February 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Education Committee
Caroline Nokes has been discharged from the Education Committee and William Wragg added.
Joint Committee Appointments
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Tom Blenkinsop has been discharged from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Vicky Foxcroft added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Register of People with Significant Control Regulations 2016 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Register of People with Significant Control) Regulations 2016)
Members: Joseph Johnson discharged and Anna Soubry nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Infrastructure Planning (Onshore Wind Generating Stations) Order 2016)
Chair: Geraint Davies discharged and Mr David Nuttall nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 11 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
House of Commons (Administration) Bill
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Andrey Lugovoy and Dmitri Kovtun Freezing Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 67))
Members: Ann Clwyd and Jon Cruddas discharged and Julie Cooper and Naz Shah nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 10 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
House of Commons (Administration) Bill
Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Christopher Chope, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Martyn Day, Mike Freer, Rebecca Harris, John Howell, Mr Peter Lilley, Sir Alan Meale, David Mowat, Melanie Onn and Dame Angela Watkinson.
Select Committee Appointments
Committee of Selection
Heidi Alexander has been discharged from the Committee of Selection and Jessica Morden added
Environmental Audit Committee
Mary Creagh had been elected to be Chair of the Environmental Audit Committee
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Andrey Lugovoy and Dmitri Kovtun Freezing Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 67))
(1) Chairs: Mark Pritchard
(2) Members: Richard Arkless, Harriett Baldwin, Jake Berry, Richard Burgon, Ann Clwyd, Angela Crawley, Jon Cruddas, Steve Double, Stephen Doughty, Mr Roger Godsiff, Dr Tania Mathias, Conor McGinn, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Mr Mark Prisk, Antoinette Sandbach, Sir Nicholas Soames, Mel Stride and Nadhim Zahawi.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Register of People with Significant Control Regulations 2016 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Register of People with Significant Control) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Graham Allen, Stephen Barclay, Kevin Brennan, Richard Fuller, Nigel Huddleston, Mr Stewart Jackson, Joseph Johnson, Daniel Kawczynski, Stephen Kinnock, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Dr Poulter, Grant Shapps, Paula Sherriff and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Infrastructure Planning (Onshore Wind Generating Stations) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Margaret Beckett, Glyn Davies, Simon Hart, Kevin Hollinrake, Tristram Hunt, Mr Kevan Jones, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Tom Pursglove, Mr Virendra Sharma, Julian Smith, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Matt Warman and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Tuesday, 9 February 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft European Union Referendum (Conduct) Regulations 2016)
Members: Richard Fuller discharged and Amanda Milling nominated in substitution.
Monday, 8 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [HL]
Members: Alex Chalk discharged and Luke Hall nominated in substitution.
Enterprise Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Bill Esterson in place of Kevin Brennan.
Select Committee Appointments
International Development Committee
Fabian Hamilton has been discharged from the International Development Committee and Stephen Doughty added.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 14506/15 and Addendum, a Commission Regulation (EU) ...of...amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6)
Members: Iain Stewart discharged and Ben Howlett nominated in substitution.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9079/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Communication: Better regulation for better results-An EU agenda, and No. 9121/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Proposal for an Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Regulation
Members: Judith Cummins discharged and Mr Alan Campbell nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 4 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [HL]
Members: Mel Stride discharged and Sarah Newton nominated in substitution.
Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [HL]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, George Kerevan, Conor McGinn, Mr Alan Mak, Sarah Newton and Chris Skidmore.
Enterprise Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Edward Argar, Stephen Barclay, Hannah Bardell, Kevin Brennan, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey and Anna Soubry.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Tachographs) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Jim Dowd, Mr Mark Prisk and Wes Streeting discharged and Sir Alan Haselhurst, Graham Jones and Jim McMahon nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9079/15 and Addenda 1-2, a Commission Communication: Better regulation for better results-An EU agenda, and No. 9121/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Proposal for an Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Regulation
Members: Peter Dowd and George Hollingbery discharged and Stephen Barclay and Marie Rimmer nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 3 February 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [HL]
(1) Chairs: Mr Graham Brady and Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, Maria Caulfield, Alex Chalk, Julie Cooper, Michelle Donelan, Marcus Fysh, George Kerevan, Mr Alan Mak, John Mann, Rob Marris, Conor McGinn, Jim McMahon, Roger Mullin, Chris Skidmore, Mel Stride, Kelly Tolhurst and Mike Wood.
Enterprise Bill
(1) Chairs: Sir David Amess and Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Stephen Barclay, Hannah Bardell, Kevin Brennan, Alan Brown, Jo Churchill, Mary Creagh, Bill Esterson, Caroline Flint, Lucy Frazer, John Howell, Brandon Lewis, Catherine McKinnell, David Mackintosh, Jessica Morden, Mark Pawsey, Amanda Solloway and Anna Soubry.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Tachographs) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chairs: Mr David Hansen
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Mr David Anderson, Stuart Andrew, Victoria Atkins, Alan Brown, Richard Burden, Ruth Cadbury, Mims Davies, Jim Dowd, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mary Glindon, James Heappey, Andrew Jones, Seema Kennedy, Dr Phillip Lee, Mr Mark Prisk, Jim Shannon and Wes Streeting.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft European Union Referendum (Conduct) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chairs: Steve McCabe
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Richard Benyon, James Berry, Jo Cox, Wayne David, Mark Field, Jim Fitzpatrick, Richard Fuller, Stephen Gethins, Peter Grant, Chris Leslie, Mr Pat McFadden, Johnny Mercer, Grahame Morris, John Penrose, Chris Philp, Andrew Stephenson and Michael Tomlinson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 14506/15 and Addendum, a Commission Regulation (EU) …of…amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6)
Chair: Mr David Nuttall.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11470/15 and Addenda 1–6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests-Fight against fraud annual report 2014 and unnumbered European Union Documents, the European Court of Auditors’ 2014 Annual Reports on the implementation of the budget; and on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds
Chair: Sir Edward Leigh.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9079/15 and Addenda 1–2, a Commission Communication: Better regulation for better results-An EU agenda; and No. 9121/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Proposal for an Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Regulation
Chair: Valerie Vaz.
Tuesday, 2 February 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Warrington (Electoral Changes) Order 2016)
Members: Mr John Baron and Craig Mackinlay discharged and Andrew Bridgen and Mrs Sheryll Murray nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11470/15 and Addenda 1–6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests-Fight against fraud annual report 2014 and unnumbered European Union Documents, the European Court of Auditors’ 2014 Annual Reports on the implementation of the budget, and on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Sue Hayman nominated in substitution.
Monday, 1 February 2016
Select Committee Appointments
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
Jo Stevens has been discharged from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee and Jonathan Reynolds added.
Education Committee
Kate Hollern and Kate Osamor has been discharged from the Education Committee and Catherine McKinnell and Stephen Timms added.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Mr David Anderson has been discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Tom Blenkinsop added.
Procedure Committee
Helen Goodman and Holly Lynch have been appointed members of the Procedure Committee.
Welsh Affairs Committee
Christina Rees has been discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Stephen Kinnock added.
Work and Pensions Committee
Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck has been discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Neil Coyle added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2016)
Members: Karen Bradley and Ben Howlett discharged and James Brokenshire and William Wragg nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Warrington (Electoral Changes) Order 2016)
Members: Martin Vickers discharged and John Stevenson nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 14506/15 and Addendum, a Commission Regulation (EU) ...of...amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6)
Members: Will Quince discharged and Iain Stewart nominated in substitution.
Friday, 29 January 2016
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 14506/15 and Addendum, a Commission Regulation (EU) ...of...amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6)
Members: Ian C. Lucas discharged and Mr Stephen Hepburn nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 28 January 2016
Lords Committee Appointments
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding
The following members have been appointed to serve on the Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee:
L Burns (Chairman), L Callanan , L De Mauley, B Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B Drake, E Kinnoull, L Richard , L Robathan, L Sherbourne of Didsbury, L Tyler , L Whitty, L Wrigglesworth;
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Warrington (Electoral Changes) Order 2016)
Members: Victoria Atkins discharged and Alex Chalk nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 27 January 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Karen Bradley, Joanna Cherry, Michelle Donelan, Charlie Elphicke, Carolyn Harris, Sue Hayman, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Ben Howlett, Dr Rupa Huq, Liz Kendall, Tim Loughton, Anne McLaughlin, Wendy Morton, Paul Scully, Keir Starmer, Maggie Throup, Craig Whittaker and Mike Wood.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Warrington (Electoral Changes) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Mr John Baron, James Cleverly, Wayne David, Yvonne Fovargue, Mark Garnier, Helen Jones, Simon Kirby, Kit Malthouse, Conor McGinn, Craig Mackinlay, David Mowat, Marie Rimmer, Mr Gary Streeter, Derek Twigg and Martin Vickers.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 14506/15 and Addendum, a Commission Regulation (EU) ...of...amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6)
Members: Mr David Anderson, Stuart Andrew, Richard Burden, Alex Chalk, Geraint Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mary Glindon, Andrew Jones, Julian Knight, Ian C. Lucas, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Will Quince and Kelly Tolhurst.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11083/15, Main aspects and basic choices of the CFSP (part II, point E, paragraph 25 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013): 2014-Draft Annual Report from the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy to the European Parliament
Chair: Phil Wilson.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Documents, a European Parliament Resolution of 11 November 2015 on the reform of the electoral law of the European Union, and a Proposal for a Council Decision adopting the provisions amending the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth
(2) Members: Kirsty Blackman, Wayne David, Paul Flynn, Dame Margaret Hodge, Gareth Johnson, Stephen Kinnock, Conor McGinn, John Penrose, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Mary Robinson, Craig Tracey, Tom Tugendhat and William Wragg.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9079/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Communication: Better regulation for better results-An EU agenda, and No. 9121/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Proposal for an Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Regulation
Members: Sir Simon Burns, Judith Cummins, Peter Dowd, Pat Glass, Peter Grant, George Hollingbery, Kelvin Hopkins, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr David Lidington, James Morris, Yasmin Qureshi, Alec Shelbrooke and Anna Soubry.
Tuesday, 26 January 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Caroline Spelman relating to the Safeguarding And Clergy Discipline Measure (HC 722) and the Diocesan Stipends Fund (Amendment) Measure (HC 723))
Members: Shabana Mahmood discharged and Mr Ben Bradshaw nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings, Family Proceedings and Upper Tribunal Fees (Amendment) Order 2016)
Members: Mr David Anderson discharged and Mark Tami nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pensions Act 2014 (Consequential and Supplementary Amendments) Order 2016 and the draft State Pension and Occupational Pension Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr Andrew Tyrie discharged and Nusrat Ghani nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 21 January 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Energy Bill [HL]
Members: Margaret Greenwood discharged and Jonathan Reynolds nominated in substitution.
Energy Bill [HL]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Philip Boswell, James Cartlidge, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Paul Maynard, Julian Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pensions Act 2014 (Consequential and Supplementary Amendments) Order 2016 and the draft State Pension and Occupational Pension Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Karen Buck
(2) Members: Karen Buck and Holly Lynch discharged and Tom Blenkinsop and Sue Hayman nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 20 January 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Energy Bill [HL]
(1) Chairs: Philip Davies and Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Philip Boswell, James Cartlidge, Oliver Dowden, Suella Fernandes, Margaret Greenwood, Luke Hall, Harry Harpham, Chris Heaton-Harris, Simon Hoare, Stephen Kinnock, Andrea Leadsom, Clive Lewis, Holly Lynch, Paul Maynard, Callum McCaig, Matthew Pennycook, Julian Smith, Rishi Sunak, Matt Warman and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Caroline Spelman relating to the Safeguarding And Clergy Discipline Measure (HC 722) and the Diocesan Stipends Fund (Amendment) Measure (HC 723))
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Mr Steve Baker, Fiona Bruce, Jo Cox, Chris Davies, Peter Dowd, Kevin Foster, Vicky Foxcroft, Sir Greg Knight, Mr Peter Lilley, Shabana Mahmood, Melanie Onn, Guy Opperman, Stephen Phillips, Marie Rimmer and Mrs Caroline Spelman.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Recall of MPs Act 2015 (Recall Petition) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Mr David Burrowes, Mr Gregory Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Wayne David, Chris Evans, Marcus Fysh, Patricia Gibson, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Kevin Hollinrake, Andrea Jenkyns, Gareth Johnson, Mr Ivan Lewis, Conor McGinn, John Penrose, Sir Eric Pickles, Mr Andrew Smith, Amanda Solloway and Mr Chuka Umunna.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings, Family Proceedings and Upper Tribunal Fees (Amendment) Order 2016)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Mr Jim Cunningham, Dr James Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Gordon Henderson, Nick Herbert, Robert Jenrick, Scott Mann, Fiona Mactaggart, Neil Parish, Christina Rees, Gavin Robinson, Mr Dennis Skinner, Graham Stuart, Stephen Timms, Mr Shailesh Vara and David Warburton.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Pensions Act 2014 (Consequential and Supplementary Amendments) Order 2016 and the draft State Pension and Occupational Pension Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
Members: Ian Blackford, Victoria Borwick, Ms Karen Buck, Liam Byrne, Jo Churchill, Holly Lynch, Mr Alan Mak, Steve McCabe, Mark Menzies, Mrs Maria Miller, Guy Opperman, Angela Rayner, David Rutley, Mr Barry Sheerman, Julian Sturdy, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Mr Shailesh Vara and Sammy Wilson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Ann Coffey, Alberto Costa, Alex Cunningham, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Margaret Ferrier, Richard Graham, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Siobhain McDonagh, Grahame Morris, Sarah Newton, Ian Paisley, Tom Pursglove, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Gavin Shuker, Mark Spencer, John Stevenson and Rory Stewart.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11470/15 and Addenda 1–6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests–Fight against fraud annual report 2014 and unnumbered European Union Documents, the European Court of Auditors’ 2014 Annual Reports on the implementation of the budget, and on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds
Members: Conor Burns, Mr David Gauke, Helen Goodman, Mrs Helen Grant, Damian Green, Stephen Hammond, Kelvin Hopkins, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Rob Marris, Conor McGinn, Roger Mullin, Mel Stride and Mr Desmond Swayne.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, EU Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy
Chair: Andrew Rosindell.
Tuesday, 19 January 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information) Bill
Chair: Mrs Anne Main.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11083/15, Main aspects and basic choices of the CFSP (part II, point E, paragraph 25 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013)–2014–Draft Annual report from the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
Members: Mr Pat McFadden discharged and Pat Glass nominated in substitution.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, EU Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy 2015–2019
Members: Mr Pat McFadden discharged and Pat Glass nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 14 January 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1951))
Members: Mrs Helen Grant discharged and Helen Whately nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 13 January 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information) Bill
Members: Edward Argar, James Berry, Wayne David, Dr James Davies, Mark Durkan, Dr Liam Fox, Mr David Hanson, Dr Tania Mathias, Mike Penning, Marie Rimmer, Gavin Robinson, Mr Virendra Sharma, Keith Vaz, Chris White, Mike Wood and William Wragg.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft General Dental Council (Fitness to Practise etc.) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Ian Austin, Steve Brine, Michael Fabricant, Vicky Foxcroft, Chris Green, Ben Gummer, Dame Margaret Hodge, Simon Kirby, Jack Lopresti, Mr Jonathan Lord, Justin Madders, Amanda Milling, Rachel Reeves, Mary Robinson, Karin Smyth and Owen Thompson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1951))
Members: Alison Thewliss and Corri Wilson nominated.
Tuesday, 12 January 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Riot Compensation Bill
Members: Kevin Hollinrake discharged and Mr David Burrowes nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1951))
Members: Mr Jamie Reed discharged and Paul Blomfield nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10154/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports, and No. 13764/14, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (First reading): General approach
Members: Nigel Adams, Richard Burden, Ronnie Cowan, Geraint Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Robert Flello, Mary Glindon, Mr Robert Goodwill, Craig Mackinlay, Caroline Nokes, Will Quince, Jeff Smith and John Stevenson discharged.
Monday, 11 January 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Agricultural Holdings Act 1986 (Variation of Schedule 8) (England) Order 2015)
Members: Nicola Blackwood discharged and Simon Hoare nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Jack Lopresti and Corri Wilson discharged and Dr Paul Monaghan and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10154/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports, and No. 13764/14, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (First reading): General approach
Members: Angela Rayner discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 7 January 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Interception of Communications: Code of Practice) Order 2015 and the draft Equipment Interference (Code of Practice) Order 2015)
Members: Sue Hayman discharged and Mark Tami nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1951))
Members: Mr Graham Allen and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan discharged and Rebecca Pow and Wes Streeting nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 6 January 2016
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Riot Compensation Bill
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth
(2) Members: Jack Dromey, Kevin Foster, Chris Heaton-Harris, Simon Hoare, Kevin Hollinrake, Dr Rupa Huq, Julian Knight, Mr David Lammy, Shabana Mahmood, Greg Mulholland, Mike Penning, Mr Steve Reed, Chris White, Mr Mark Williams, Mike Wood and William Wragg.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Agricultural Holdings Act 1986 (Variation of Schedule 8) (England) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Guto Bebb, Nicola Blackwood, Richard Drax, Mrs Flick Drummond, George Eustice, Carolyn Harris, Jason McCartney, Nigel Mills, Grahame Morris, Sarah Newton, Dr Matthew Offord, Jeremy Quin, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Nick Smith, Mr David Winnick and John Woodcock.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Valerie Vaz
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Stephen Barclay, James Berry, Nick Boles, Kevin Brennan, Helen Hayes, Dan Jarvis, Mr David Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Mr David Lammy, Jack Lopresti, David Mackintosh, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Kelly Tolhurst, Michael Tomlinson and Corri Wilson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Interception of Communications: Code of Practice) Order 2015 and the draft Equipment Interference (Code of Practice) Order 2015)
Members: Rebecca Pow discharged and Andrew Stephenson nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1951))
(1) Chair: Andrew Percy
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Mr Graham Allen, Stephen Barclay, Dawn Butler, Lucy Frazer, Mrs Helen Grant, Peter Heaton-Jones, Joseph Johnson, Stephen Kinnock, Gordon Marsden, Huw Merriman, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Mr Jamie Reed, Bob Stewart and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10154/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports, and No. 13764/14, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (First reading): General approach
Chair: Sir David Amess.
Tuesday, 5 January 2016
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 3) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1929))
Members: Mike Penning discharged and Karen Bradley nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Claims Management Complaints) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Mr Shailesh Vara discharged and Andrew Selous nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Interception of Communications: Code of Practice) Order 2015 and the draft Equipment Interference (Code of Practice) Order 2015)
Members: Guto Bebb discharged and Simon Hart nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 17 December 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Claims Management Complaints) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
Members: Angela Rayner discharged and Holly Lynch nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 16 December 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 3) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1929))
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Edward Argar, James Cartlidge, Sarah Champion, Mr Jim Cunningham, Byron Davies, Jim Dowd, Charlie Elphicke, Sue Hayman, Sir Oliver Heald, Dr Phillip Lee, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Anne McLaughlin, Mike Penning, Grant Shapps, Mr Andrew Smith, Chris White and William Wragg.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Claims Management Complaints) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2016)
(1) Chair: Mrs Cheryl Gillan
(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Neil Carmichael, Jackie Doyle-Price, Nusrat Ghani, Helen Goodman, Robert Jenrick, Seema Kennedy, Johnny Mercer, Angela Rayner, Christina Rees, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Karl Turner, Mr Chuka Umunna, Mr Shailesh Vara and Matt Warman.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Interception of Communications: Code of Practice) Order 2015 and the draft Equipment Interference (Code of Practice) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Richard Arkless, Guto Bebb, Margaret Beckett, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Charlie Elphicke, Suella Fernandes, Paul Flynn, Mr John Hayes, Sue Hayman, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Mr Ivan Lewis, Chris Philp, Rebecca Pow, Victoria Prentis, Royston Smith, Keir Starmer and Chris White.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10154/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports, and No. 13764/14, a draft Regulation establishing a framework on market access to port services and financial transparency of ports (First reading): General approach
Members: Nigel Adams, Richard Burden, Ronnie Cowan, Geraint Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Robert Flello, Mary Glindon, Mr Robert Goodwill, Craig Mackinlay, Caroline Nokes, Will Quince, Angela Rayner and John Stevenson.
Tuesday, 15 December 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) (No 2) Regulations 2015)
Members: Neil Carmichael discharged and Luke Hall nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No 17228/13, a Commission Communication: Towards the elimination of female genital mutilation
Members: Sue Hayman and Craig Whittaker discharged and Jeff Smith and Chris White nominated in substitution.
Monday, 14 December 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Bill [HL]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Gareth Johnson, Conor McGinn, Mr Alan Mak, Sarah Newton, Anna Turley and Mr Rob Wilson.
Select Committee Appointments
Backbench Business Committee
Kevin Foster has been appointed a member of the Backbench Business Committee
Lords Committee Appointments
House Committee
Lord Hunt of Kings Heath has been appointed a member of the House Committee, in place of Baroness Smith of Basildon.
Liaison Committee
Lord Hunt of Kings Heath has been appointed a member of the Liaison Committee, in place of Baroness Smith of Basildon.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Taxation of Regulatory Capital Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Angela Rayner nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2015)
Members: Byron Davies discharged and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mark Durkan nominated.
Thursday, 10 December 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Taxation of Regulatory Capital Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan discharged and Tom Tugendhat nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2015)
Members: Sir Oliver Heald discharged and Mr Mark Prisk nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 9 December 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Access to Medical Treatments (Innovation) Bill
Chair: Mr Gary Streeter.
Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Bill [HL]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
(1) Chairs: Mrs Anne Main and Fabian Hamilton
(2) Members: Jo Churchill, Louise Haigh, Robert Jenrick, Gareth Johnson, Peter Kyle, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Alan Mak, Conor McGinn, Wendy Morton, Sarah Newton, Jo Stevens, Wes Streeting, Maggie Throup, Tom Tugendhat, Anna Turley and Mr Rob Wilson.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Taxation of Regulatory Capital Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Steve McCabe
(2) Members: Ms Karen Buck, Conor Burns, Mr David Gauke, James Heappey, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Rob Marris, Karl McCartney, Siobhain McDonagh, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Caroline Nokes, Joan Ryan, Mel Stride, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Martin Vickers and Helen Whately.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Alex Chalk, Oliver Colvile, Judith Cummins, Simon Danczuk, Byron Davies, Paul Farrelly, Richard Fuller, Simon Hart, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Chris Heaton-Harris, Kate Hollern, Kris Hopkins, Mark Lancaster, Rachael Maskell, Steve McCabe, Kirsten Oswald, Steven Paterson and Derek Thomas.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Bob Blackman, Karen Bradley, Sir Simon Burns, Neil Carmichael, Sarah Champion, Ann Coffey, Oliver Dowden, Charlie Elphicke, Colleen Fletcher, Sue Hayman, Sir Oliver Heald, Nigel Huddleston, Mr David Lammy, Dr Phillip Lee, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck and Anne McLaughlin.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Payment Accounts Regulations 2015)
Members: Dr Phillip Lee discharged and Jeremy Lefroy nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 17228/13, a Commission Communication: Towards the elimination of female genital mutilation
Chair: Mr Nigel Evans.
Tuesday, 8 December 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disclosure of Exporter Information Regulations 2015)
Members: Sir Paul Beresford and Helen Whately discharged and Mr Alan Mak and Maggie Throup nominated in substitution.
Monday, 7 December 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small Charitable Donations Act (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Alex Chalk discharged and Steve Double nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disclosure of Exporter Information Regulations 2015)
Members: Jo Churchill and Derek Thomas discharged and Kit Malthouse and Craig Williams nominated in substitution
Friday, 4 December 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Childcare Bill [HL]
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Mrs Flick Drummond, Pat Glass, Sam Gyimah, Margot James, Jeff Smith and Mr Robin Walker.
Thursday, 3 December 2015
Joint Committee Appointments
National Security Strategy
The following Peers have been appointed to server on the Committee: L Boateng, B Buscombe, L Clark of Windermere, B Falkner of Margravine, L Hamilton of Epsom, L Levene of Portsoken, L Mitchell, L Ramsbotham, L Trimble, L West of Spithead.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 12263/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Communication: Action Plan on Building a Capital Markets Union, No. 12601/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Proposal for a Regulation laying down common rules on securitisation and creating a European framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation and amending Directives 2009/65/EC, 2009/138(EC), 2011/61/EU and Regulations (EC) No. 1060/2009 and (EU) No. 648/2012, and No. 12603/15, a Commission Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Judith Cummins nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 2 December 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Childcare Bill [HL]
(1) Chairs: Nadine Dorries and Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: James Berry, Ruth Cadbury, Alex Cunningham, Michelle Donelan, Mrs Flick Drummond, Lucy Frazer, Pat Glass, Chris Green, Mr Sam Gyimah, Margot James, Christian Matheson, Jess Phillips, Chloe Smith, Jeff Smith, Michael Tomlinson and Mr Robin Walker.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small Charitable Donations Act (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard
(2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Conor Burns, Alex Chalk, Julie Cooper, Mary Creagh, Dr James Davies, Mims Davies, Robert Flello, Marcus Fysh, Damian Hinds, Rebecca Long Bailey, Dr Tania Mathias, Conor McGinn, Nigel Mills, Mel Stride and Rishi Sunak.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Disclosure of Exporter Information Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Gregory Campbell, Jo Churchill, Steve Double, Julie Elliott, Damian Hinds, Simon Hoare, Rebecca Long Bailey, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Will Quince, Paul Scully, Angela Smith, Mel Stride, Derek Thomas, Helen Whately and Mr David Winnick.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Payment Accounts Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Steve McCabe
(2) Members: Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Ruth Cadbury, Julie Cooper, Mark Field, Caroline Flint, Julian Knight, Peter Kyle, Dr Phillip Lee, Conor McGinn, Antoinette Sandbach, Mel Stride, Craig Tracey, Tom Tugendhat, Sammy Wilson and Mike Wood.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11083/15, Main aspects and basic choices of the CFSP (part II, point E, paragraph 25 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013)–2014–Draft Annual report from the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
Members: Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh, Paul Blomfield, Judith Cummins, Glyn Davies, George Hollingbery, Stephen Kinnock, Mr David Lidington, Mr Pat McFadden, James Morris, Jesse Norman, Yasmin Qureshi, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Nadhim Zahawi.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10651/15 and Addendum, a Commission Annual Report 2014: Subsidiarity and proportionality, and No. 10663/15 and Addendum, a Commission Annual Report 2014: relations with national parliaments
Chair: Mrs Anne Main.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, EU Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy 2015–2019
Members: Paul Blomfield, Ann Clwyd, Judith Cummins, Stuart Blair Donaldson, Dr Liam Fox, Kate Hoey, George Hollingbery, Adam Holloway, Mr David Lidington, Mr Pat McFadden, James Morris, Dr Poulter and Heather Wheeler.
Tuesday, 1 December 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
NHS (Charitable Trusts Etc) Bill
Members: Julie Elliott and Huw Merriman discharged and Kit Malthouse and Tulip Siddiq nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code E) Order 2015)
Members: Martin Vickers discharged and Craig Whittaker nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the names of Chris Grayling and Dr Thérèse Coffey relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: John Mann discharged and Christina Rees nominated in substitution.
Monday, 30 November 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Energy and Climate Change Committee
Dr Alan Whitehead has been discharged from the Energy and Climate Change Committee and Mr Jamie Reed added.
Joint Committee Appointments
National Security Strategy
Margaret Beckett, Crispin Blunt, Damian Green, Mr Dominic Grieve, Sir Gerald Howarth, Dr Julian Lewis, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Dr Andrew Murrison, Robert Neill, Stephen Twigg, Keith Vaz and Mr Iain Wright have been appointed members of the Select Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Health Service (Licensing and Pricing) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Steve Brine and Mr Nick Hurd discharged and Mr Alan Mak and James Morris nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the names of Chris Grayling and Dr Thérèse Coffey relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: Grahame Morris discharged and Jessica Morden nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 26 November 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
NHS (Charitable Trusts Etc) Bill
Chair: Sir David Amess.
Joint Committee Appointments
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Valerie Vaz has been discharged from the Joint Committee on the draft Investigatory Powers Bill and Shabana Mahmood added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft National Health Service (Licensing and Pricing) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Chair: Ms Karen Buck.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code E) Order 2015)
Chair: Philip Davies.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the names of Chris Grayling and Dr Thérèse Coffey relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 12263/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Communication: Action Plan on Building a Capital Markets Union; No. 12601/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Proposal for a Regulation laying down common rules on securitisation and creating a European framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation and amending Directives 2009/65/EC, 2009/138(EC), 2011/61/EU and Regulations (EC) No. 1060/2009 and (EU) No. 648/2012; and No. 12603/15, a Commission Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms
Chair: Mr David Hanson.
Wednesday, 25 November 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill Committee
The following Peers have been appointed to serve on the Joint Committee: B Browning, L Butler of Brockwell, Bp Chester, L Hart of Chilton, L Henley, L Murphy of Torfaen, L Strasburger;
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Health Service (Licensing and Pricing) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Adam Afriyie, Caroline Ansell, Steve Brine, Jo Cox, Jim Fitzpatrick, Vicky Foxcroft, Ben Gummer, Mr Nick Hurd, Simon Kirby, Chris Leslie, Justin Madders, Kit Malthouse, Robert Neill, Neil Parish, Karin Smyth and Nadhim Zahawi.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code E) Order 2015)
Members: Richard Benyon, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Jack Dromey, Charlie Elphicke, Michael Fabricant, Mr Roger Godsiff, Sue Hayman, Adam Holloway, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Scott Mann, Mike Penning, Tom Pursglove, Martin Vickers, David Warburton and Chris White.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr Laurence Robertson and Mr Keith Simpson discharged and Andrew Griffiths and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the names of Chris Grayling and Dr Thérèse Coffey relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)
Members: Gavin Barwell, Tom Brake, Alex Chalk, James Cleverly, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mike Freer, Richard Fuller, Ben Howlett, Jeremy Lefroy, John Mann, Alison McGovern, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn, Ms Gisela Stuart, Graham Stuart and Stephen Timms.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 17228/13, a Commission Communication: Towards the elimination of female genital mutilation
Members: Victoria Borwick, Karen Bradley, Mr David Burrowes, Sarah Champion, Angela Crawley, Charlie Elphicke, Sue Hayman, Kelvin Hopkins, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Naz Shah, Alec Shelbrooke, Amanda Solloway and Craig Whittaker.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 12263/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Communication: Action Plan on Building a Capital Markets Union, No. 12601/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Commission Proposal for a Regulation laying down common rules on securitisation and creating a European framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation and amending Directives 2009/65/EC, 2009/138(EC), 2011/61/EU and Regulations (EC) No. 1060/2009 and (EU) No. 648/2012, and No. 12603/15, a Commission Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms
Members: Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Ann Coffey, Geraint Davies, Mark Garnier, Helen Goodman, Richard Graham, Conor McGinn, Roger Mullin, Victoria Prentis, Mel Stride and Kelly Tolhurst.
Tuesday, 24 November 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Miscellaneous Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2015)
Members: Ben Howlett discharged and Luke Hall nominated in substitution.
Monday, 23 November 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, the Electoral Commission and the Local Government Boundary Commission for England)
Members: Victoria Borwick and Grahame Morris discharged and Jeff Smith and Kelly Tolhurst nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland (Elections) (Amendment) (No.2) Order 2015)
Members: Kit Malthouse discharged and Mr Ranil Jayawardena nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Rent Officers (Housing Benefit and Universal Credit Functions) (Local Housing Allowance Amendments) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1753))
Members: Mr David Burrowes and Nadhim Zahawi discharged and Victoria Atkins and Mr David Jones nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria and Information about Financial Resources) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Adam Holloway discharged and Mr Jonathan Lord nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11018/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Launching the public consultation process on a new energy market design
Members: Tom Blenkinsop discharged and Grahame Morris nominated in substitution.
Friday, 20 November 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Rent Officers (Housing Benefit and Universal Credit Functions) (Local Housing Allowance Amendments) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1753))
Members: Holly Lynch discharged and Judith Cummins nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria and Information about Financial Resources) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Angela Rayner discharged and Mr Alan Campbell nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11018/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Launching the public consultation process on a new energy market design
Members: Holly Lynch discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 19 November 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Universal Credit (Work Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1649))
Members: Ian Austin, Jim Dowd and Chris Leslie discharged and Sue Hayman, Holly Lynch and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland (Elections) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2015)
Chair: Mr Gary Streeter in place of Andrew Rosindell.
Wednesday, 18 November 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Access to Medical Treatments (Innovation) Bill
Members: Hannah Bardell, Jo Churchill, Byron Davies, Chris Davies, Dr James Davies, Mims Davies, George Freeman, Helen Hayes, Chris Heaton-Harris, Dr Rupa Huq, Chris Leslie, Karen Lumley, Justin Madders, Mr Alan Mak, Nick Thomas-Symonds and Dr Philippa Whitford.
NHS (Charitable Trusts Etc) Bill
Members: Alistair Burt, Mr Douglas Carswell, Maria Caulfield, Alex Chalk, Mims Davies, Julie Elliott, Mary Glindon, Ben Howlett, Jeremy Lefroy, Karen Lumley, Huw Merriman, Wendy Morton, Gavin Robinson, Keir Starmer, Stephen Twigg and Valerie Vaz.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motions in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, the Electoral Commission and the Local Government Boundary Commission for England)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Mr Graham Allen, Gavin Barwell, Victoria Borwick, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Neil Coyle, Mike Freer, Luke Hall, Kelvin Hopkins, Sir Greg Knight, Mr Peter Lilley, John Mann, Amanda Milling, Grahame Morris, Robert Neill, Melanie Onn and Royston Smith.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Miscellaneous Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: James Cleverly, Wayne David, Robert Flello, Lucy Frazer, Drew Hendry, Ben Howlett, Gareth Johnson, Mr Jonathan Lord, Conor McGinn, John Penrose, Sir Eric Pickles, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mary Robinson, Jo Stevens, John Stevenson, Phil Wilson and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Universal Credit (Work Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1649))
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Ian Austin, Jim Dowd, Suella Fernandes, Nusrat Ghani, Margaret Greenwood, Kwasi Kwarteng, Chris Leslie, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Guy Opperman, Priti Patel, Jeremy Quin, David Rutley, Chris Stephens, Mark Tami, Emily Thornberry and Kelly Tolhurst.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland (Elections) (Amendment) (No.2) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Andrew Bridgen, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Jon Cruddas, Judith Cummins, Michelle Donelan, Charlie Elphicke, Marcus Fysh, Rebecca Harris, Kate Hoey, Kit Malthouse, Mark Menzies, Neil Parish, Ruth Smeeth, Mr Andrew Smith and Mr Ben Wallace.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Exclusivity Terms in Zero Hours Contracts (Redress) Regulations 2015)
Members: Gordon Henderson discharged and Tom Tugendhat nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Rent Officers (Housing Benefit and Universal Credit Functions) (Local Housing Allowance Amendments) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1753))
(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Lucy Allan, Mr David Burrowes, Margaret Greenwood, Peter Heaton-Jones, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Tristram Hunt, Simon Kirby, Holly Lynch, Mr Khalid Mahmood, David Mackintosh, Dr Poulter, Chris Stephens, Emily Thornberry, Justin Tomlinson, Matt Warman and Nadhim Zahawi.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Guernsey) Order 2015, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Jersey) Order 2015, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Canada) Order 2015 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Kosovo) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Conor Burns, Stella Creasy, Mr David Gauke, Gordon Henderson, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Andrea Jenkyns, Alan Johnson, Rob Marris, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Craig Mackinlay, Huw Merriman, Mrs Maria Miller, Mr Mark Prisk, Emma Reynolds, Mel Stride and Sammy Wilson.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Dawn Butler, Kevin Foster, Mary Glindon, Mrs Helen Grant, Chris Green, Mr Marcus Jones, Grahame Morris, Mr Steve Reed, Marie Rimmer, Mr Laurence Robertson, Paula Sherriff, Mr Keith Simpson, Henry Smith, Julian Smith, Julian Sturdy and Maggie Throup.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria and Information about Financial Resources) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Alberto Costa, Glyn Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Paul Flynn, Adam Holloway, Dan Jarvis, Robert Jenrick, Wendy Morton, Stephen Phillips, Rebecca Pow, Angela Rayner, Christina Rees, Mr Barry Sheerman, Andy Slaughter and Mr Shailesh Vara.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11018/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Launching the public consultation process on a new energy market design
Chair: Mr Andrew Turner.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 10651/15 and Addendum, a Commission Annual Report 2014: Subsidiarity and proportionality, and No. 10663/15 and Addendum, a Commission Annual Report 2014: relations with national parliaments
Members: Nicola Blackwood, Paul Blomfield, Fiona Bruce, Judith Cummins, George Hollingbery, Daniel Kawczynski, Stephen Kinnock, Mr David Lidington, Mr Pat McFadden, James Morris, Ian Paisley, Yasmin Qureshi and Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.
Tuesday, 17 November 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Exclusivity Terms in Zero Hours Contracts (Redress) Regulations 2015)
Members: Liam Byrne and Anne Marie Morris discharged and Carolyn Harris and Mark Pawsey nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8344/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Reviewing the decision-making process on genetically modified organisms (GMOs), and No. 8356/15, Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 1829/2003 as regards the possibility for Member States to restrict or prohibit the use of genetically modified food or feed on their territory
Members: Grahame Morris discharged and Holly Lynch nominated in substitution.
Monday, 16 November 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Exclusivity Terms in Zero Hours Contracts (Redress) Regulations 2015)
Members: Stephen Kinnock discharged and Christian Matheson nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Fund for Agricultural Development (Tenth Replenishment))
Members: Oliver Colvile discharged and Andrew Bingham nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8344/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Reviewing the decision-making process on genetically modified organisms (GMOs), and No. 8356/15, Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 1829/2003 as regards the possibility for Member States to restrict or prohibit the use of genetically modified food or feed on their territory
Members: Andrea Jenkyns discharged and Paul Scully nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 10 November 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Ecclesiastical Committee
Lord Lisvane has been nominated to be a member of the Ecclesiastical Committee in place of Lord Laming, and to serve for the duration of the present Parliament.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Prison and Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1638))
Members: Dame Margaret Hodge, Alan Johnson and Angela Rayner discharged and Mr David Hanson, Conor McGinn and John Spellar nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8344/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Reviewing the decision-making process on genetically modified organisms (GMOs), and No. 8356/15, Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 1829/2003 as regards the possibility for Member States to restrict or prohibit the use of genetically modified food or feed on their territory
Members: Rebecca Pow discharged and Rishi Sunak nominated in substitution.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11358/14, a Commission Report: A New Deal for European Defence: Implementation Roadmap for Communication COM(2013)542, Towards a more competitive and efficient defence and security sector
Members: Douglas Chapman discharged and Martin John Docherty nominated in substitution.
Monday, 9 November 2015
Select Committee Appointments
European Scrutiny Committee
Nia Griffith has been discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Stephen Kinnock added.
Joint Committee Appointments
Consolidation etc. Bills
James Cleverly, Mims Davies, Peter Grant, Imran Hussain, Mr Stewart Jackson, Amanda Milling, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn, Kate Osamor, Amanda Solloway, Julian Sturdy and Tom Tugendhat have been appointed members of the Select Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Prison and Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1638))
Members: Mr Keith Simpson discharged and Sir Simon Burns nominated in substitution.
Friday, 6 November 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Housing and Planning Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Maria Caulfield, Andrew Griffiths, Brandon Lewis, Grahame Morris and Julian Smith.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Prison and Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1638))
Members: Paul Flynn discharged and Christian Matheson nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 5 November 2015
Joint Committee Appointments
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Victoria Atkins, Suella Fernandes, Mr David Hanson, Stuart C. McDonald, Dr Andrew Murrison, Valerie Vaz and Matt Warman have been appointed members of the Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Prison and Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1638))
Members: Nusrat Ghani discharged and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small and Medium Sized Business (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 and the draft Small and Medium Sized Business (Finance Platforms) Regulations 2015)
Members: Bob Blackman, Conor Burns and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan discharged and Nick Herbert, Mark Pawsey and Antoinette Sandbach nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 4 November 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Housing and Planning Bill
(1) Chairs: James Gray and Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Maria Caulfield, Peter Dowd, Andrew Griffiths, Stephen Hammond, Helen Hayes, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr Stewart Jackson, Mr Marcus Jones, Seema Kennedy, Brandon Lewis, Grahame Morris, Teresa Pearce, Matthew Pennycook, Chris Philp, Julian Smith and Gareth Thomas.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Prison and Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1638))
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Jenny Chapman, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mrs Flick Drummond, Paul Flynn, Nusrat Ghani, Nick Herbert, Margaret Hodge, Robert Jenrick, Alan Johnson, Mr Owen Paterson, Angela Rayner, John Redwood, Christina Rees, Andrew Selous and Mr Keith Simpson.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Exclusivity Terms in Zero Hours Contracts (Redress) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Stephen Barclay, Guto Bebb, Margaret Beckett, Nick Boles, Kevin Brennan, Liam Byrne, Simon Danczuk, Neil Gray, Simon Hart, Gordon Henderson, Nigel Huddleston, Stephen Kinnock, Julian Knight, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris and Sir Nicholas Soames.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft International Fund for Agriculture Development (Tenth Replenishment))
(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck
(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Victoria Atkins, James Berry, Oliver Colvile, Chris Davies, Oliver Dowden, David Evennett, Colleen Fletcher, Caroline Flint, Vicky Foxcroft, Mark Garnier, Helen Goodman, Patrick Grady, Mr David Lammy, Nigel Mills, David Simpson, Mr Desmond Swayne and William Wragg.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small and Medium Sized Business (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 and the draft Small and Medium Sized Business (Finance Platforms) Regulations 2015)
Members: Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, Karl McCartney and Nigel Mills discharged and Mr David Gauke, Rob Marris, Stephen McPartland and Mike Wood nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Document No. 11018/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Launching the public consultation process on a new energy market design
Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Philip Boswell, Damian Green, James Heappey, Kelvin Hopkins, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Caroline Nokes, Will Quince, Mr Andrew Smith, Julian Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead.
European Committee A
in respect of European Union Documents No. 8344/15 and Addendum, Commission Communication: Reviewing the decision-making process on genetically modified organisms (GMOs), and No. 8356/15, Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 1829/2003 as regards the possibility for Member States to restrict or prohibit the use of genetically modified food or feed on their territory
(1) Chair: Mr Christopher Chope
(2) Members: Richard Drax, George Eustice, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Roger Godsiff, Kate Hoey, Andrea Jenkyns, Calum Kerr, Dr Tania Mathias, Grahame Morris, Sarah Newton, Dr Matthew Offord, Rebecca Pow and Nick Smith.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11358/14, a Commission Report: A New Deal for European Defence: Implementation Roadmap for Communication COM(2013)542: Towards a more competitive and efficient defence and security sector
Chair: Mr David Hanson
Tuesday, 3 November 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Administration and Works
Lord Kerslake has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Moser, deceased.
Privileges and Conduct
Lord Young of Cookham and Lord Dear have been appointed members of the Select Committee.
Selection
Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Moser, deceased.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 5902/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: A Global Partnership for Poverty Eradication and Sustainable Development after 2015
Members: Charlotte Leslie discharged and Oliver Colvile nominated in substitution.
Monday, 2 November 2015
Joint Committee Appointments
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Michael Ellis has been discharged from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Victoria Prentis added
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2015)
Members: Paul Blomfield and Christopher Pincher discharged and Gareth Thomas and Craig Tracey nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 9926/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Council Directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax, as regards the treatment of vouchers
Members: Jake Berry and Mark Garnier discharged and Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Chris Skidmore nominated in substitution.
Friday, 30 October 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2015)
Members: Stephen Doughty discharged and Catherine West nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 28 October 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Privileges Committee
Kevin Barron, Sir Paul Beresford, Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Dominic Grieve, Tommy Sheppard and Jo Stevens have been appointed members of the Committee of Privileges.
Standards Committee
Mr Geoffrey Cox has been discharged from the Committee on Standards and Tom Blenkinsop added.
Standing Orders Committee
Members: Mr Steve Baker, Tom Blenkinsop, Geraint Davies, Marcus Fysh, Jessica Morden, Paul Scully, Julian Sturdy and Helen Whateley.
Joint Committee Appointments
Ecclesiastical Committee
The Speaker has nominated Caroline Ansell, Sir Peter Bottomley, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Fiona Bruce, Oliver Colvile, Frank Field, Kevin Foster, Sir Roger Gale, Helen Goodman, Mr David Lammy, Rachael Maskell, John Pugh, Gavin Robinson, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Mr Gary Streeter to serve on the Ecclesiastical Committee.
Human Rights Committee
Fiona Bruce, Ms Karen Buck, Ms Harriet Harman, Jeremy Lefroy, Mark Pritchard and Amanda Solloway have been appointd members of the Joint Committee on Human Rights.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Mr Graham Allen, Nicola Blackwood, Paul Blomfield, Ann Clwyd, Judith Cummins, Stephen Doughty, James Duddridge, Richard Graham, Peter Heaton-Jones, George Hollingbery, George Kerevan, Dr Phillip Lee, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Christopher Pincher, Emma Reynolds, Amanda Solloway and Sammy Wilson.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 and the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Fabian Hamilton
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Fiona Bruce, Jo Cox, Wayne David, Gareth Johnson, Jack Lopresti, Ian C. Lucas, Shabana Mahmood, Conor McGinn, Johnny Mercer, Jesse Norman, John Penrose, Jim Shannon, Tommy Sheppard, Jo Stevens, Derek Thomas, Michael Tomlinson and Craig Williams.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Small and Medium Sized Business (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 and the draft Small and Medium Sized Business (Finance Platforms) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Harriett Baldwin, Bob Blackman, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Jo Churchill, Chris Heaton-Harris, Mr Ivan Lewis, Karl McCartney, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Nigel Mills, Joan Ryan, Paul Scully, David Simpson, Mel Stride, Owen Thompson and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 5902/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: A Global Partnership for Poverty Eradication and Sustainable Development after 2015
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Fiona Bruce discharged and Caroline Ansell nominated in substitution.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 9926/12 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Council Directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax, as regards the treatment of vouchers
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Jake Berry, Geraint Davies, Kevin Foster, Mark Garnier, Mr David Gauke, Peter Grant, Ben Howlett, Rob Marris, Craig Mackinlay, Mr Barry Sheerman, Jeff Smith, Wes Streeting and Mel Stride.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Document No 11976/14 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Commission White Paper: Towards more effective EU merger control
Chair: Mr David Hanson.
Tuesday, 27 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Psychoactive Substances Act 2016
Members: Angela Crawley discharged and Martyn Day nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Onshore Hydraulic Fracturing (Protected Areas) Regulations 2015)
Members: Jon Cruddas and Kevin Foster discharged and Andrew Griffiths and Christian Matheson nominated in substitution.
Monday, 26 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Act 2015
Members: Conor Burns discharged and Jake Berry nominated in substitution.
National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Act 2015
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Jake Berry in place of Conor Burns.
Psychoactive Substances Act 2016
Members: Dan Jarvis discharged and Andrew Gwynne nominated in substitution.
Psychoactive Substances Act 2016
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Lyn Brown, Jackie Doyle-Price, Grahame Morris, Mike Penning, Rebecca Pow, Owen Thompson and Chris White.
Select Committee Appointments
Communities and Local Government Committee
Angela Rayner has been discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Liz Kendall added.
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Steve Rotheram has been discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Julie Elliott added.
Defence Committee
Conor McGinn has been discharged from the Defence Committee and Phil Wilson added.
Energy and Climate Change Committee
Melanie Onn and Ian Lavery have been discharged from the Energy and Climate Change Committee and Rushanara Ali and Tom Blenkinsop added.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Sarah Champion have been discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Angela Smith added.
Environmental Audit Committee
Holly Lynch and Jeff Smith have been discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mary Creagh and Geraint Davies added.
Health Committee
Rachael Maskell, Liz McInnes and Emily Thornberry have been discharged from the Health Committee and Mr Ben Bradshaw, Julie Cooper and Emma Reynolds added.
Home Affairs Committee
Anna Turley and Keir Starmer have been discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Naz Shah and Mr Chuka Umunna added.
Justice Committee
Richard Burgon, Sue Hayman, Nick Thomas-Symonds and Christina Rees have been discharged from the Justice Committee and Mr David Hanson, Dr Rupa Huq, Andy McDonald and Marie Rimmer added.
Petitions Committee
Justin Madders has been discharged from the Petitions Committee and Jim Dowd added.
Public Accounts Committee
Clive Lewis, Nick Smith and Teresa Pearce have been discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Chris Evans, Caroline Flint and Bridget Phillipson added.
Science and Technology Committee
Liz McInnes and Daniel Zeichner have been discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Stella Creasy and Valerie Vaz added.
Treasury Committee
Bill Esterson has been discharged from the Treasury Committee and Rachel Reeves added.
Women and Equalities Committee
Tulip Siddiq and Cat Smith have been discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Siobhain McDonagh and Mr Gavin Shuker added.
Work and Pensions Committee
Debbie Abrahams has been discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Steve McCabe added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Onshore Hydraulic Fracturing (Protected Areas) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr Chuka Umunna discharged and Graham Jones nominated in substitution.
Friday, 23 October 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1571))
Members: Robert Jenrick discharged and Suella Fernandes nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11358/14, a Commission Report: A New Deal for European Defence: Implementation Roadmap for Communication COM(2013)542, Towards a more competitive and efficient defence and security sector
Members: Rachael Maskell discharged and Kevan Jones nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 22 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Act 2015
Members: Mark Garnier discharged and Wendy Morton nominated in substitution.
National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Act 2015
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Conor Burns, Mr David Gauke, Rebecca Long Bailey, Conor McGinn, John Mc Nally, Mr Alan Mak and Mel Stride.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the names of Chris Grayling and Dr Therese Coffey relating to the Electoral Commission)
Members: Crispin Blunt discharged and Christopher Pincher nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Onshore Hydraulic Fracturing (Protected Areas) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mrs Sheryll Murray and Derek Thomas discharged and Scott Mann and Paul Maynard nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No.3) Order 2015, draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Relevant Authorised Persons) Order 2015 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Misconduct and Appropriate Regulator) Order 2015)
Members: Mel Stride discharged and Margot James nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1571))
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price discharged and Sarah Newton nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 21 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces Bill
Members: Oliver Colvile, Judith Cummins, Byron Davies, Nusrat Ghani, Kate Hollern, Kevin Hollinrake, Kris Hopkins, John Howell, Mr Kevan Jones, Jack Lopresti, Kit Malthouse, Kirsten Oswald, Mr Gavin Shuker and Ruth Smeeth have been appointed members of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill.
National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Act 2015
(1) Chairs: Andrew Rosindell and Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Philip Boswell, Conor Burns, Julie Cooper, Lucy Frazer, Mark Garnier, Mr David Gauke, Rebecca Long Bailey, Mr Alan Mak, Rob Marris, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, John McNally, Mark Menzies, Huw Merriman, Mel Stride and Matt Warman.
Psychoactive Substances Act 2016
(1) Chairs: Sir David Amess and Mr George Howarth
(2) Members: Steve Brine, Lyn Brown, Mr David Burrowes, James Cleverly, Angela Crawley, Jackie Doyle-Price, Carolyn Harris, Dan Jarvis, Grahame Morris, Mike Penning, Rebecca Pow, Andrew Stephenson, Julian Sturdy, Owen Thompson, Chris White and John Woodcock.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Motion in the names of Chris Grayling and Dr Therese Coffey relating to the electoral Commission)
(1) Chair: Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Crispin Blunt, Ms Karen Buck, Sir Simon Burns, Mr Gregory Campbell, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Neil Coyle, Sir Alan Duncan, Paul Flynn, Mike Freer, Luke Hall, Tristram Hunt, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Mr David Jones, Grahame Morris, Melanie Onn, Gavin Robinson and David Warburton.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Algeria) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Sweden) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Senegal) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Croatia) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Bulgaria) Order 2015 and the draft International Tax Enforcement (Brazil) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Laurence Robertson discharged and Mark Field nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Onshore Hydraulic Fracturing (Protected Areas) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Jon Cruddas, Steve Double, Chris Evans, Michael Fabricant, Kevin Foster, Mr Dominic Grieve, Harry Harpham, Andrea Leadsom, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Chris Philp, Tom Pursglove, Tommy Sheppard, Julian Smith, Derek Thomas, Mr Chuka Umunna and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Maximum Number of Judges Order 2015)
Members: Paul Flynn discharged and Graham Jones nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No.3) Order 2015, draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Relevant Authorised Persons) Order 2015 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Misconduct and Appropriate Regulator) Order 2015)
Members: Julian Sturdy discharged and Kevin Hollinrake nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1571))
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Victoria Borwick, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Gregory Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Jackie Doyle-Price, Paul Farrelly, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Sir Gerald Howarth, Robert Jenrick, Mr David Lammy, Mr Alan Mak, Amanda Milling, Angela Rayner, Christina Rees, Gavin Robinson, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara and Helen Whately.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 11358/14, a Commission Report: A New Deal for European Defence: Implementation Roadmap for Communication COM(2013)542, Towards a more competitive and efficient defence and security sector
Members: Mr Julian Brazier, Douglas Chapman, Oliver Colvile, Judith Cummins, Dr James Davies, Kate Hollern, Kris Hopkins, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Rachael Maskell, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, John Spellar, Bob Stewart and Graham Stringer.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 5902/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: A Global Partnership for Poverty Eradication and Sustainable Development after 2015
Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Richard Benyon, Fiona Bruce, David Evennett, Vicky Foxcroft, Patrick Grady, Damian Green, Kate Hoey, Imran Hussain, Charlotte Leslie, Grant Shapps, Mr Virendra Sharma and Nadhim Zahawi.
European Committee C
in respect of European Union Document No 11976/14 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Commission White Paper: Towards more effective EU merger control
Members: Stephen Barclay, Nick Boles, Damian Collins, Yvonne Fovargue, Richard Fuller, Peter Grant, Kelvin Hopkins, Stephen Kinnock, Peter Kyle, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Graham Stuart.
Tuesday, 20 October 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft English Apprenticeships (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Order 2015)
Members: Paul Farrelly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Caroline Flint and Graham Stuart discharged and Julie Elliott, Gerald Jones, Jeremy Quin and Christina Rees nominated in substitution.
Monday, 19 October 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Transparency in Supply Chains) Regulations 2015)
Members: John Woodcock discharged and Wes Streeting nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2015)
Members: Mr Ranil Jayawardena discharged and Kit Malthouse nominated in substitution.
Friday, 16 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Immigration Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
James Brokenshire, Charlie Elphicke, Rebecca Harris, Sue Hayman, Anne McLaughlin, Keir Starmer and Craig Whittaker.
Thursday, 15 October 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Byelaws (Alternative Procedure) (England) Regulations 2015)
Members: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods discharged and Mr Steve Reed nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 14 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Immigration Bill
(1) Chairs: Mr Peter Bone and Albert Owen
>(2) Members: Paul Blomfield, James Brokenshire, Robert Buckland, Sarah Champion, Byron Davies, Mims Davies, Charlie Elphicke, Rebecca Harris, Sue Hayman, Simon Hoare, Kate Hollern, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Anne McLaughlin, Gavin Newlands, Chloe Smith, Keir Starmer, Kelly Tolhurst and Craig Whittaker.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft English Apprenticeships (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Fabian Hamilton
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Stephen Barclay, Mr Gregory Campbell, Paul Farrelly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Caroline Flint, Stephen Hammond, Joseph Johnson, Stephen Kinnock, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr Jonathan Lord, Gordon Marsden, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Royston Smith, Bob Stewart, Graham Stuart and Sammy Wilson.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Modern Slavery Act 2015 (Transparency in Supply Chains) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Hanson
(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Karen Bradley, Andrew Bridgen, Mr Gregory Campbell, Sarah Champion, Angela Crawley, Charlie Elphicke, Sue Hayman, Nigel Huddleston, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Robert Neill, Mr Mark Prisk, Jeremy Quin, Angela Smith, Gareth Thomas, Craig Tracey, Chris White and John Woodcock.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Algeria) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Sweden) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Senegal) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Croatia) Order 2015, draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Bulgaria) Order 2015 and the draft International Tax Enforcement (Brazil) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Conor Burns, Steve Double, Richard Drax, Dr Liam Fox, Marcus Fysh, Mike Gapes, Mr David Gauke, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Chris Law, Kit Malthouse, Rob Marris, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mel Stride and Sammy Wilson.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (Initial Capital Contribution) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Jake Berry, Alberto Costa, Chris Davies, Glyn Davies, Greg Hands, Simon Hart, George Kerevan, Jeremy Lefroy, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Seema Malhotra, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Neil Parish, Will Quince, Mr Jamie Reed, Emma Reynolds, Mel Stride and Sammy Wilson.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Maximum Number of Judges Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Ruth Cadbury, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Michelle Donelan, Jackie Doyle-Price, Paul Flynn, Mrs Helen Grant, James Heappey, Robert Jenrick, Craig Mackinlay, Angela Rayner, Christina Rees, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara, Martin Vickers, Sammy Wilson and William Wragg.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No.3) Order 2015, draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Relevant Authorised Persons) Order 2015 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Misconduct and Appropriate Regulator) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Harriett Baldwin, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Alex Chalk, Ann Clwyd, Mr Jim Cunningham, Jim Dowd, Chris Law, Scott Mann, Andy McDonald, Conor McGinn, Caroline Nokes, John Redwood, Antoinette Sandbach, Mel Stride, Julian Sturdy, Maggie Throup and Sammy Wilson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Phil Wilson
(2) Members: Mr Gregory Campbell, Oliver Dowden, Helen Goodman, Kate Hoey, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Alan Johnson, Sir Greg Knight, Andrea Leadsom, Ian C. Lucas, Holly Lynch, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Rebecca Pow, Julian Smith, John Stevenson, Tom Tugendhat, Dr Alan Whitehead and Dr Sarah Wollaston.
Tuesday, 13 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Welfare Reform and Work Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Holly Lynch and Emily Thornberry in place of Tom Blenkinsop and Stephen Timms.
Joint Committee Appointments
Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster
Chris Grayling and Baroness Stowell of Beeston had been chosen as joint Chairs of the Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1414))
Members: Clive Lewis and Andy Slaughter discharged and Angela Rayner and Christina Rees nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Byelaws (Alternative Procedure) (England) Regulations 2015)
Members: Vicky Foxcroft, John Healey and Phil Wilson discharged and Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Grahame Morris and Matthew Pennycook nominated in substitution.
Monday, 12 October 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Act 2015
(except Clauses 16, 17, 43 and 45, and Schedules 2 and 3)
Members: Barbara Keeley, Holly Lynch, Alison McGovern, Teresa Pearce, Nick Thomas-Symonds and Daniel Zeichner discharged and Richard Burgon, Rob Marris, Christian Matheson, Andy McDonald, Connor McGinn and Wes Streeting nominated in substitution.
Trade Union Bill
Members: Ian Lavery discharged and Ian Mearns nominated in substitution.
Trade Union Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Stephen Barclay, Nick Boles, Stephen Doughty, Nusrat Ghani, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris and Chris Stephens.
Welfare Reform and Work Bill
Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Kate Green, Stephen Timms, and Anna Turley discharged and Debbie Abrahams, Peter Dowd, Holly Lynch and Naz Shah nominated in substitution.
Select Committee Appointments
Regulatory Reform Committee
Andrew Bridgen, Richard Fuller, Rebecca Harris, Simon Hoare, Dr Rupa Huq, Imran Hussain, Rob Marris, Mr Michael Meacher, Wendy Morton, Roger Mullin, Andrew Percy, Christopher Pincher, Jeremy Quin and Mr Andrew Smith have been appointed members of the Regulatory Reform Committee.
Lords Committee Appointments
Administration and Works, House, Liaison, Procedure and Selection
Lord Hope of Craighead has been appointed a member of the following Committees: Administration and Works, House, Liaison, Procedure and Selection.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations)
Members: Sheryll Murray, Lisa Nandy, Melanie Onn and Bridget Phillipson discharged and Alan Campbell, Harry Harpham, Paul Maynard and Alan Whitehead nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1414))
Members: Mark Prisk and Nadhim Zahawi discharged and James Berry and Sir Oliver Heald nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 17 September 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Trade Union Bill
Members: Oliver Dowden discharged and Seema Kennedy nominated in substitution.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations)
Members: Mr Laurence Robertson discharged and Wendy Morton nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 16 September 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Act 2015
(except Clauses 16, 17, 43 and 45, and Schedules 2 and 3)
Members: Chris Evans and Shabana Mahmood discharged and Seema Malhotra and Teresa Pearce nominated in substitution.
Trade Union Bill
(1) Chairs: Sir Edward Leigh and Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Edward Argar, Stephen Barclay, Tom Blenkinsop, Nick Boles, Dr Lisa Cameron, James Cartlidge, Stephen Doughty, Oliver Dowden, Julie Elliott, Nusrat Ghani, John Howell, Ian Lavery, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Victoria Prentis, Chris Stephens, Jo Stevens and Rishi Sunak.
Joint Committee Appointments
Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster
Ms Angela Eagle has been discharged from the Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) and Chris Bryant added.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scottish Rate of Income Tax (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)
Members: Nic Dakin, Peter Grant and Jason McCartney discharged and Douglas Chapman, Graham Jones and Karl McCartney nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations)
(1) Chair: Andrew Percy
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Guto Bebb, Mark Field, Andrea Leadsom, Dr Tania Mathias, Callum McCaig, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Lisa Nandy, Melanie Onn, Ian Paisley, Stephen Phillips, Bridget Phillipson, Mr Laurence Robertson, Naz Shah, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Dennis Skinner, Julian Smith and Derek Thomas.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1414))
(1) Chair: Fabian Hamilton
(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Jackie Doyle-Price, Dr Rupa Huq, Robert Jenrick, Mr David Lammy, Clive Lewis, Siobhain McDonagh, David Mackintosh, Johnny Mercer, Ian Paisley, Mr Mark Prisk, Andy Slaughter, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara, Mike Wood and Nadhim Zahawi.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Byelaws (Alternative Procedure) (England) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Vicky Foxcroft, Chris Green, Helen Hayes, John Healey, Gordon Henderson, Mr Mark Hendrick, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Marcus Jones, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Daniel Kawczynski, Julian Knight, Jason McCartney, Ian Paisley, Mary Robinson, Henry Smith, Julian Smith and Phil Wilson.
Tuesday, 15 September 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Flood Reinsurance (Scheme and Scheme Administrator Designation) Regulations 2015 and the draft Flood Reinsurance (Scheme Funding and Administration) Regulations 2015)
Members: Dr James Davies and Sir Greg Knight discharged and James Cleverly and Craig Williams nominated in substitution
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Merchant Shipping (Alcohol) (Prescribed Limits Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: John McDonnell discharged and Robert Flello nominated in substitution.
Monday, 14 September 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Act 2015
(except Clauses 16, 17, 43 and 45, and Schedules 2 and 3) (Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Conor Burns, Nic Dakin, Mark Garnier, Mr David Gauke, Barbara Keeley, Roger Mullin and Mel Stride
Joint Committee Appointments
Human Rights Committee
Fiona Bruce, Ms Karen Buck, Ms Harriet Harman, Jeremy Lefroy, Mark Pritchard and Amanda Solloway have been appointed members of the Joint Committee on Human Rights.
Intelligence and Security Committee
Lord Janvrin and the Marquess of Lothian have been appointed members of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (England) Regulations 2015)
Members: Robert Neill discharged and Bob Stewart nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Merchant Shipping (Alcohol) (Prescribed Limits Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Johnny Mercer discharged and Scott Mann nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedules 4 and 5) Order 2015)
Members: Glyn Davies discharged and Amanda Milling nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 10 September 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Liaison Committee
The chair for the time being of each of the following select committees shall be a member of the Liaison Committee: Administration; Backbench Business; Business, Innovation and Skills; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Environmental Audit; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; European Scrutiny; Finance; Foreign Affairs; Health; Home Affairs; Joint Committee on Human Rights (the chair being a Member of this House); International Development; Justice; Northern Ireland Affairs; Petitions; Procedure; Public Accounts; Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs; Regulatory Reform; Science and Technology; Scottish Affairs; Selection; Standards; Statutory Instruments; Transport; Treasury; Welsh Affairs; Women and Equalities and Work and Pensions.
Standards Committee
Mr Peter Jinman, Mr Walter Rader and Ms Sharon Darcy have been re-appointed lay members of the Committee on Standards for the period ending on 30 March 2017.
Lords Committee Appointments
Communications
Lord Goodlad has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Dobbs, resigned.
Liaison
Baroness Garden of Frognal has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2015)
Members: Ruth Smeeth discharged and Conor McGinn nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 (Risk of Being Drawn into Terrorism) (Guidance) Regulations 2015)
Members: Victoria Atkins and Dr Tania Mathias discharged and Alex Chalk and Suella Fernandes nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Flood Reinsurance (Scheme and Scheme Administrator Designation) Regulations 2015 and the draft Flood Reinsurance (Scheme Funding and Administration) Regulations 2015)
Members: Conor McGinn discharged and Ruth Smeeth nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 9 September 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Finance Act 2015
(except Clauses 16, 17, 43 and 45, and Schedules 2 and 3)
(1) Chairs: Sir Roger Gale and Mr George Howarth
(2) Members: Harriett Baldwin, Jake Berry, Conor Burns, Maria Caulfield, Judith Cummins, Nic Dakin, Chris Evans, Lucy Frazer, Mark Garnier, Mr David Gauke, Luke Hall, Simon Hoare, Barbara Keeley, George Kerevan, Holly Lynch, Shabana Mahmood, Mr Alan Mak, Alison McGovern, Mark Menzies, Huw Merriman, Roger Mullin, Chris Philp, Paula Sherriff, Mel Stride, Alison Thewliss, Nick Thomas-Symonds, Michelle Thomson, Kelly Tolhurst, Matt Warman and Daniel Zeichner.
Welfare Reform and Work Bill
Members: Victoria Atkins, Hannah Bardell, Tom Blenkinsop, Jo Churchill, Neil Coyle, Kate Green, Peter Heaton-Jones, Damian Hinds, Amanda Milling, Guy Opperman, Priti Patel, Jess Phillips, Paul Scully, Alec Shelbrooke, Emily Thornberry, Stephen Timms, Anna Turley, Mr Shailesh Vara, Helen Whately and Corri Wilson.
Select Committee Appointments
Standards Committee
Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mr Dominic Grieve, Tommy Sheppard and Jo Stevens have been appointed members of the Committee on Standards.
Standards Committee
Mr Peter Jinman, Mr Walter Rader and Ms Sharon Darcy have been re-appointed lay members of the Committee on Standards for the period ending on 30 March 2017.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scottish Rate of Income Tax (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey
(2) Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Conor Burns, Nic Dakin, Mr David Gauke, Peter Grant, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr Nick Hurd, Barbara Keeley, John Mann, Rob Marris, Jason McCartney, Fiona Mactaggart, Tom Pursglove, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mel Stride, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson and William Wragg.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Oliver Colvile, Michelle Donelan, Oliver Dowden, Yvonne Fovargue, Nusrat Ghani, Sir Oliver Heald, Kris Hopkins, Mark Lancaster, Dr Julian Lewis, Mr Michael Meacher, Grahame Morris, Steven Paterson, Antoinette Sandbach, Jim Shannon, Tulip Siddiq, Ruth Smeeth, Julian Sturdy and Phil Wilson.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (England) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Andrew Percy
(2) Members: James Berry, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Alberto Costa, Tom Elliott, Suella Fernandes, Marcus Fysh, Andrew Griffiths, Nick Herbert, Danny Kinahan, Brandon Lewis, Robert Neill, Julian Smith, Amanda Solloway, Ms Gisela Stuart, Karl Turner, Catherine West, Mr David Winnick and Daniel Zeichner.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft African Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Christopher Chope
(2) Members: Heidi Alexander, Rosie Cooper, Steve Double, David Evennett, Richard Fuller, Patrick Grady, Damian Green, Dr Phillip Lee, Charlotte Leslie, Kit Malthouse, Caroline Nokes, Ian Paisley, Teresa Pearce, Mr Gavin Shuker, Mr Andrew Smith, Cat Smith, Mr Desmond Swayne and Martin Vickers.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 (Risk of Being Drawn into Terrorism) (Guidance) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Geraint Davies
(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Richard Arkless, Victoria Atkins, Ian Austin, Ann Coffey, Simon Danczuk, Mims Davies, Charlie Elphicke, Mary Glindon, Richard Graham, Mr David Hanson, Mr John Hayes, Simon Hoare, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Dr Tania Mathias, Gavin Robinson, Mark Tami and Chris White.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 2) Order 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1396))
(1) Chair: Graham Stringer
(2) Members: Heidi Allen, Mr David Burrowes, Dr Lisa Cameron, Charlie Elphicke, Mrs Helen Grant, Simon Hart, Diana Johnson, Susan Elan Jones, Jack Lopresti, Dr Paul Monaghan, Neil Parish, Mike Penning, Will Quince, Karin Smyth, Jo Stevens, Wes Streeting, Chris White and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Flood Reinsurance (Scheme and Scheme Administrator Designation) Regulations 2015 and the draft Flood Reinsurance (Scheme Funding and Administration) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Richard Benyon, Bob Blackman, Dr James Davies, Barry Gardiner, James Heappey, Ben Howlett, Sir Greg Knight, Rebecca Long Bailey, Holly Lynch, Conor McGinn, Liz McInnes, John Mc Nally, Sarah Newton, Jesse Norman, Ian Paisley, Bridget Phillipson, Mark Spencer and Rory Stewart.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Merchant Shipping (Alcohol) (Prescribed Limits Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Stuart Andrew, Byron Davies, Jackie Doyle-Price, Michael Fabricant, Mr Robert Goodwill, Graham Jones, Seema Kennedy, Justin Madders, Gordon Marsden, Rachael Maskell, Christian Matheson, Karl McCartney, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, John McDonnell, Johnny Mercer, Ian Paisley and Mr Owen Paterson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedules 4 and 5) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: James Gray
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Alex Chalk, Glyn Davies, Peter Grant, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Jeremy Lefroy, Scott Mann, Jessica Morden, David Mundell, Ian Murray, Yasmin Qureshi, Christina Rees, Mr Barry Sheerman, Jeff Smith, Royston Smith, Iain Stewart, Owen Thompson and Maggie Throup.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 9404/15, a Draft Decision on mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide for payment of advances in the 2016 Budget, SEC(15) 240, Statement of Estimates of the Commission for 2016 (Preparation of the 2016 Budget): Political Presentation, SEC(15) 240 Statement of Estimates of the Commission for 2016 (Preparation of the 2016 Budget): Financial programming 2017–2020 (Provisional figures), No. 9403/15, Draft Decision on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument for the provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece, No. 10343/1/15, Letter of amendment No 1 to the draft general budget 2016: Financing of the EFSI Guarantee Fund, and COM(15) 238, Draft Amending Budget No. 6 to the General Budget 2015.
(1) Chair: Mr Charles Walker
(2) Members: Conor Burns, Ann Coffey, Nic Dakin, Geraint Davies, Richard Drax, Mr David Gauke, Peter Grant, Kelvin Hopkins, Nigel Huddleston, Barbara Keeley, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Mel Stride and David Warburton.
Tuesday, 8 September 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Welfare Reform and Work Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Tom Blenkinsop, Amanda Milling, Guy Opperman, Priti Patel, Alec Shelbrooke, Stephen Timms and Corri Wilson.
Monday, 7 September 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Consumer Rights Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015 and the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2015)
Members: Joan Ryan discharged and Gerald Jones nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 21 July 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Welfare Reform and Work Bill
Chairs: Mr Gary Streeter and Albert Owen.
Monday, 20 July 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Administration Committee
Sir David Amess, Sir Paul Beresford, John Cryer, Martyn Day, Michael Fabricant, James Gray, Nigel Mills, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mark Tami, Keith Vaz and Mr Robin Walker have been appointed members of the Administration Committee.
Backbench Business Committee
Bob Blackman, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Philip Hollobone, Gavin Newlands, Mr David Nuttall and Jess Phillips have been appointed members of the Backbench Business Committee
Environmental Audit Committee
Peter Aldous, Caroline Ansell, Jo Churchill, Zac Goldsmith, Margaret Greenwood, Luke Hall, Carolyn Harris, Peter Heaton-Jones, Mr Peter Lilley, Caroline Lucas, Holly Lynch, John Mc Nally, Rebecca Pow, Jeff Smith and Rory Stewart have been appointed members of the Environmental Audit Committee
Finance Committee
Jake Berry, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Nicholas Brown, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mark Garnier, Neil Gray, Sir Alan Haselhurst, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Helen Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng and Karen Lumley have been appointed members of the Finance Committee.
Petitions Committee
Ian Blackford, Oliver Dowden, Steve Double, Paul Flynn, Ben Howlett, Mr Nick Hurd, David Mackintosh, Justin Madders, Kate Osamor and Paul Scully have been appointed members of the Petitions Committee.
Joint Committee Appointments
Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Carter of Coles, L Deighton, L Laming, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Wallace of Tankerness;
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger has been appointed a member of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 (General Duties of Self-Employed Persons) (Prescribed Undertakings) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mrs Helen Grant and Simon Hart discharged and Guto Bebb and Rehman Chishti nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of duration of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2015)
Members: Richard Graham discharged and Helen Whately nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 16 July 2015
Select Committee Appointments
European Scrutiny Committee
Graham Stringer has been appointed a member of the European Scrutiny Committee
Lords Committee Appointments
Hybrid Instruments
Lord Crickhowell has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Luke.
Joint Committee Appointments
Human Rights Committee
The following peers have been appointed to the Human Rights Committee:
B Buscombe, B Hamwee, L Henley, B Lawrence of Clarendon, B Prosser, L Woolf;
Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster
Angela Eagle, Neil Gray, Chris Grayling, Ian Paisley, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Mark Tami have been appointed members of the Committee.
Wednesday, 15 July 2015
Select Committee Appointments
European Scrutiny Committee
Sir William Cash, Geraint Davies, Richard Drax, Peter Grant, Damian Green, Nia Griffith, Kate Hoey, Kelvin Hopkins, Calum Kerr, Craig Mackinlay, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Alec Shelbrooke, Kelly Tolhurst, Mr Andrew Turner and Heather Wheeler have been appointed members of the European Scrutiny Committee.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mike Gapes
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Hannah Bardell, Nick Boles, Stephen Doughty, Sir Alan Duncan, Chris Heaton-Harris, Nigel Mills, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Kate Osamor, Matthew Pennycook, Rebecca Pow, Victoria Prentis, Paula Sherriff, Mr Keith Simpson, Nick Thomas-Symonds, Tom Tugendhat and Sammy Wilson.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Nuttall
(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Rushanara Ali, Mr Graham Allen, Edward Argar, Mr Steve Baker, Sir Simon Burns, Mr Gregory Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Jo Churchill, Neil Coyle, Mims Davies, Charlie Elphicke, Rebecca Harris, Sue Hayman, Danny Kinahan, Stephen Pound, Mr Ben Wallace and Phil Wilson.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Consumer Rights Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015 and the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2015)
Chair: Fabian Hamilton
(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Nick Boles, Fiona Bruce, Stella Creasy, Kevin Foster, Richard Harrington, John Howell, Mr David Jones, Amanda Milling, Jessica Morden, Anne Marie Morris, Chris Philp, Angela Rayner, Marie Rimmer, Steve Rotheram, Joan Ryan, David Simpson and Michelle Thomson.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 (General Duties of Self-Employed Persons) (Prescribed Undertakings) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon
(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Tom Blenkinsop, James Cleverly, Jo Cox, Lucy Frazer, Mrs Helen Grant, Simon Hart, Peter Heaton-Jones, Kate Hollern, Gerald Jones, Huw Merriman, Wendy Morton, Guy Opperman, Jeremy Quin, Jim Shannon, Chris Stephens, Stephen Timms and Justin Tomlinson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of duration of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Valerie Vaz
(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Mr David Anderson, Nicola Blackwood, Victoria Borwick, Richard Burgon, Dawn Butler, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Tom Elliott, Charlie Elphicke, Colleen Fletcher, Richard Graham, Luke Hall, Stephen Hammond, Rebecca Harris, Ian Paisley, Stephen Pound, Mr Ben Wallace and Phil Wilson.
Monday, 13 July 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Communities and Local Government Committee
Bob Blackman, Jo Cox, Helen Hayes, Kevin Hollinrake, Julian Knight, David Mackintosh, Mr Mark Prisk, Angela Rayner, Mary Robinson and Alison Thewliss have been appointed members of the Communities and Local Government Committee
Procedure Committee
Edward Argar, Bob Blackman, Jenny Chapman, Nic Dakin, Yvonne Fovargue, Patricia Gibson, Patrick Grady, Simon Hoare, Sir Edward Leigh, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Alan Mak and Mr David Nuttall have been appointed members of the Procedure Committee
Science and Technology Committee
Victoria Borwick, Jim Dowd, Chris Green, Liz McInnes, Dr Tania Mathias, Carol Monaghan, Graham Stringer, Derek Thomas, Matt Warman and Daniel Zeichner have been appointed members of the Science and Technology Committee
Joint Committee Appointments
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Tom Blenkinsop, Michael Ellis, Stephen Hammond and Derek Twigg have been appointed members of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
Thursday, 9 July 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Consolidation etc. Bills
Baroness Andrews has been appointed a member of the Committee.
Ecclesiastical Committee
The following Peers have been appointed to the Ecclesiastical Committee:
B Berridge, B Butler-Sloss, L Cormack, L Elton, L Glenarthur, L Griffiths of Burry Port, B Harris of Richmond, B Howarth of Breckland, L Judd, L Laming, B McIntosh of Hudnall, B Perry of Southwark, L Plant of Highfield, L Walpole.
Equality Act 2010
Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Wilkins
House Committee
Baroness Manzoor has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Wednesday, 8 July 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
Paul Blomfield, Richard Fuller, Peter Kyle, Amanda Milling, Amanda Solloway, Jo Stevens, Michelle Thomson, Kelly Tolhurst, Craig Tracey and Chris White have been appointed members of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee.
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection Nigel Adams, Andrew Bingham, Damian Collins, Paul Farrelly, Nigel Huddleston, Ian C. Lucas, Jason McCartney, Christian Matheson, John Nicolson and Steve Rotheram have been appointed members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.
Energy and Climate Change Committee
Mr Alistair Carmichael, Glyn Davies, James Heappey, Ian Lavery, Melanie Onn, Matthew Pennycook, Dr Poulter, Antoinette Sandbach, Julian Sturdy and Dr Alan Whitehead have been appointed members of the Energy and Climate Change Committee.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Sarah Champion, Chris Davies, Jim Fitzpatrick, Harry Harpham, Simon Hart, Dr Paul Monaghan, Rebecca Pow, Ms Margaret Ritchie, David Simpson and Rishi Sunak have been appointed members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.
Foreign Affairs Committee
Mr John Baron, Ann Clwyd, Mike Gapes, Stephen Gethins, Mr Mark Hendrick, Adam Holloway, Daniel Kawczynski, Yasmin Qureshi, Andrew Rosindell and Nadhim Zahawi have been appointed members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.
Health Committee
Dr James Davies, Andrea Jenkyns, Liz McInnes, Rachael Maskell, Andrew Percy, Paula Sherriff, Emily Thornberry, Maggie Throup, Helen Whately and Dr Philippa Whitford have been appointed members of the Health Committee.
Home Affairs Committee
Victoria Atkins, James Berry, Mr David Burrowes, Nusrat Ghani, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Keir Starmer, Anna Turley and Mr David Winnick have been appointed members of the Home Affairs Committee.
International Development Committee
Fiona Bruce, Dr Lisa Cameron, Mr Nigel Evans, Mrs Helen Grant, Fabian Hamilton, Pauline Latham, Jeremy Lefroy, Wendy Morton, Albert Owen and Mr Virenda Sharma have been appointed members of the International Development Committee.
Transport Committee
Robert Flello, Mary Glindon, Karl McCartney, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Mark Menzies, Huw Merriman, Will Quince, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer and Martin Vickers have been appointed members of the Transport Committee.
Treasury Committee
Mr Steve Baker, Bill Esterson, Mark Garnier, Helen Goodman, Stephen Hammond, George Kerevan, John Mann, Chris Philp, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Wes Streeting have been appointed members of the Treasury Committee.
Work and Pensions Committee
Debbie Abrahams, Heidi Allen, Mhairi Black, Ms Karen Buck, John Glen, Richard Graham, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Craig Mackinlay, Jeremy Quin and Craig Williams have been appointed members of the Work and Pensions Committee.
Lords Committee Appointments
Built Environment Committee
Baroness Young of Old Scone has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Macdonald of Tradeston.
Deputy Chairmen of Committees
Lord Dear and Baroness Henig have been appointed members of the panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees.
Refreshment Committee
Baroness Eaton has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Mobarik.
Tuesday, 7 July 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill
Ian Mearns and Yasmin Qureshi have been discharged from the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee and Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr David Crausby and Mr Mark Hendrick added.
Monday, 6 July 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Defence Committee
That Richard Benyon, Douglas Chapman, James Gray, Johnny Mercer, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Conor McGinn, Jim Shannon, Ruth Smeeth, John Spellar and Bob Stewart be members of the Defence Committee.
Education Committee
That Lucy Allan, Ian Austin, Michelle Donelan, Marion Fellows, Suella Fernandes, Lucy Frazer, Kate Hollern, Ian Mearns, Caroline Nokes and Kate Osamor be members of the Education Committee.
Justice Committee
That Richard Arkless, Richard Burgon, Alex Chalk, Alberto Costa, Philip Davies, Sue Hayman, John Howell, Victoria Prentis, Christina Rees and Nick Thomas-Symonds be members of the Justice Committee.
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
That Mr David Anderson, Oliver Colvile, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kate Hoey, Lady Hermon, Danny Kinahan, Jack Lopresti, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Nigel Mills, Ian Paisley and Gavin Robinson be members of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
That Ronnie Cowan, Oliver Dowden, Paul Flynn, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Kate Hoey, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr David Jones, Gerald Jones, Tom Tugendhat and Mr Andrew Turner be members of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee.
Scottish Affairs Committee
That Mr David Anderson, Kirsty Blackman, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Jim Cunningham, Margaret Ferrier, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Chris Law, Dr Poulter, John Stevenson and Maggie Throup be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.
Women and Equalities Committee
That Ruth Cadbury, Maria Caulfield, Jo Churchill, Angela Crawley, Mims Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Ben Howlett, Jess Phillips, Tulip Siddiq and Cat Smith be members of the Women and Equalities Committee.
Thursday, 25 June 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Education and Adoption Bill
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Kevin Brennan, Nick Gibb, Margot James, Graham Jones, Caroline Nokes, John Pugh and Mr Robin Walker.
Wednesday, 24 June 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Education and Adoption Bill
(1) Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope and Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: James Berry, Kevin Brennan, Michelle Donelan, Mrs Flick Drummond, Bill Esterson, Suella Fernandes, Nick Gibb, Louise Haigh, Margot James, Graham Jones, Peter Kyle, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Steve McCabe, Caroline Nokes, John Pugh, Edward Timpson, Michael Tomlinson, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Mr Robin Walker and Sammy Wilson.
Tuesday, 23 June 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Built Environment
Lord Woolmer of Leeds has been appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Haskel,
Information
Baroness Byford has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Wednesday, 17 June 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Committee of Selection
Heidi Alexander, Mr Alan Campbell, Jackie Doyle-Price, David Evennett, Anne Milton, Julian Smith, Mark Tami, Owen Thompson, and Bill Wiggin have been appointed members of the Committee of Selection.
Lords Committee Appointments
Built Environment
Lord Clement-Jones, Lord Inglewood and Baroness Rawlings have been appointed members of the Select Committee.
Deputy Chairmen of Committees
Baroness Garden of Frognal has been appointed a member of the panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees.
Joint Committee Appointments
Consolidation etc. Bills
The following members have been appointed to the Joint Committee on Consolidation etc. Bills: L Armstrong of Ilminster, V Bridgeman, L Carswell , L Christopher, L Eames, V Eccles, V Hanworth, B Mallalieu, L Razzall, B Seccombe, B Thomas of Winchester;
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
The following members have been appointed to the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments: B Humphreys, L Lexden, L Mackay of Drumadoon, B Mallalieu, B Meacher, L Rowlands, L Sherbourne of Didsbury
Thursday, 11 June 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Built Environment
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Andrews, B Finlay of Llandaff, L Freeman, L Haskel, E Lytton, L Macdonald of Tradeston, B O’Cathain (Chairman), B Parminter, B Whitaker;
Equality Act 2010
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Brinton, B Browning, B Campbell of Surbiton, B Deech (Chairman), L Faulkner of Worcester, L Harrison, B Jenkin of Kennington, L McColl of Dulwich, L Northbrook, B Pitkeathley, B Thomas of Winchester, B Wilkins;
European Union
Lord Davies of Stamford has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Refreshment
Lord Gardiner of Kimble has been appointed a member of the Select Committee.
Sexual Violence in Conflict
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Black of Brentwood, Bp Derby, B Goudie, L Hannay of Chiswick, B Hilton of Eggardon, B Hodgson of Abinger, B Hussein-Ece, B Kinnock of Holyhead, B Nicholson of Winterbourne (Chairman), L Sterling of Plaistow, B Warsi, L Williams of Elvel, B Young of Hornsey;
Social Mobility
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Berridge, B Blood, B Corston (Chairman), L Farmer, L Holmes of Richmond, B Howells of St Davids, E Kinnoull, B Morris of Yardley, L Patel, B Sharp of Guildford, B Stedman-Scott, B Tyler of Enfield;
Monday, 8 June 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Administration and Works
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Alderdice, L Armstrong of Ilminster, E Attlee, L Bassam of Brighton, E Cathcart, Bp Chester, B Gould of Potternewton, B Hollis of Heigham, L Laming, L Moser, L Newby, L Taylor of Holbeach;
Communications
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Benjamin, L Best (Chairman), B Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, Bp Chelmsford, L Dobbs, B Hanham, L Hart of Chilton, B Healy of Primrose Hill, B Jay of Paddington, B Kidron, B Scotland of Asthal, L Sherbourne of Didsbury;
Constitution
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Brennan, L Cullen of Whitekirk, B Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, L Hunt of Wirral, L Judge, L Lang of Monkton (Chairman), L Lester of Herne Hill, L MacGregor of Pulham Market, L Maclennan of Rogart, L Morgan, L Norton of Louth, B Taylor of Bolton;
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Drake, L Flight, B Fookes (Chairman), B Gould of Potternewton, L Jones, L Lisvane, C Mar, L Moynihan, L Thomas of Gresford, L Tyler;
Deputy Chairmen of Committees
The following members have been appointed as the panel of members to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session:
B Andrews, L Bassam of Brighton, L Bichard, L Brougham and Vaux, L Colwyn, L Faulkner of Worcester, B Fookes, L Geddes, B Harris of Richmond, L Haskel, B Hooper, B McIntosh of Hudnall, C Mar, B Morris of Bolton, B Pitkeathley, V Simon, B Stedman-Scott, L Taylor of Holbeach, V Ullswater.
Economic Affairs
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Blackstone, L Forsyth of Drumlean, L Griffiths of Fforestfach, L Hollick (Chairman), L Kerr of Kinlochard, L Lamont of Lerwick, L Layard, L May of Oxford, L Monks, L Sharkey, L Teverson, L Turnbull, B Wheatcroft;
European Union
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Armstrong of Hill Top, L Blair of Boughton, L Borwick, L Boswell of Aynho (Chairman), E Caithness, B Falkner of Margravine, L Green of Hurstpierpoint, L Jay of Ewelme, B Kennedy of The Shaws, L Liddle, L Mawson, B Prashar, B Scott of Needham Market, B Suttie, L Trees, L Tugendhat, L Whitty, B Wilcox;
House Committee
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Campbell-Savours, L Cope of Berkeley, B D’Souza (Chairman), L Laming, B McDonagh, L Sewel, B Smith of Basildon, L Stirrup, B Stowell of Beeston, L Wakeham, L Wallace of Tankerness;
Hybrid Instruments
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Addington, L Grantchester, L Harrison, L Luke, B Perry of Southwark, L Quirk, L Swinfen;
Information
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Brooke of Alverthorpe, L Callanan, V Chandos, L Cooper of Windrush, B Donaghy (Chairman), L Empey, L Faulkner of Worcester, L Holmes of Richmond, L Mawson, L Oxburgh, L St John of Bletso, L Sharkey, L Strasburger;
Liaison
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Craig of Radley, L Foulkes of Cumnock, L Laming, B Perry of Southwark, B Seccombe, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Touhig, L Wallace of Tankerness;
Privileges and Conduct
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Bassam of Brighton, L Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L Eames, L Hope of Craighead, L Irvine of Lairg, L Laming, L Mackay of Clashfern, L Newby, B Scotland of Asthal, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Taylor of Holbeach, V Ullswater, L Wallace of Tankerness;
Procedure Committee
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Bassam of Brighton, L Brabazon of Tara, B D’Souza, B Farrington of Ribbleton, L Greaves, B Hollis of Heigham, B Humphreys, L Laming, B McIntosh of Hudnall, L Newby, L Powell of Bayswater, L Rowe-Beddoe, L Skelmersdale, B Smith of Basildon, B Stowell of Beeston, L Taylor of Holbeach, L True, L Wallace of Tankerness;:
That the following members be appointed as alternate members: :
B Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, L Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, B Browning, L Foulkes of Cumnock, B Meacher;
Refreshment
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Curry of Kirkharle, L Goddard of Stockport, L Kennedy of Southwark, L Lee of Trafford, B Mobarik, L Pendry, L Ribeiro, L Sawyer, L Skelmersdale, E Stair, B Wall of New Barnet;
Science and Technology
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Cameron of Dillington, L Fox, L Hennessy of Nympsfield, L Hunt of Chesterton, L Kakkar, B Manningham-Buller, L Maxton, D Montrose, B Morgan of Huyton, B Neville-Jones, L Peston, V Ridley, E Selborne (Chairman), L Vallance of Tummel;
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Andrews, L Bowness, L Goddard of Stockport, L Haskel, L Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, B Humphreys, L Janvrin, B O’Loan, B Stern, L Trefgarne (Chairman), L Woolmer of Leeds;
Standing Orders (Private Bills)
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
L Geddes, L Goodlad, B Gould of Potternewton, L Naseby, L Palmer, L Rodgers of Quarry Bank, V Simon;
Works of Art
The following members have been appointed to the Committee:
B Bakewell, L Dear, V Falkland, L Finkelstein, B Gale, E Glasgow, L Inglewood, L Luce, B Maddock (Chairman), L Magan of Castletown, B Rawlings, L Turnberg;
Thursday, 28 May 2015
Lords Committee Appointments
Committee of Selection
The following peers have been appointed to serve on the Committee of Selection: L Bassam of Brighton , L Faulkner of Worcester , L Laming , L Moser , L Newby, B Smith of Basildon , B Stowell of Beeston , L Taylor of Holbeach , V Ullswater , L Wallace of Tankerness
Tuesday, 24 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Advisory Committees on Pesticides) Order 2015)
Members: Mr James Clappison, Tracey Crouch and Dr Phillip Lee discharged and Nick de Bois, Stephen Phillips and James Wharton nominated in substitution.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Local Authorities (Prohibition of Charging Residents to Deposit Household Waste) Order 2015)
Members: Brooks Newmark discharged and Andrew Percy nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Revenue Information) Regulations 2015)
Members: Sarah Newton discharged and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Care Act 2014 and Children and Families Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)
Members: Andrew Gwynne discharged and Mr Jamie Reed nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rating (Powers of Entry: Safeguards) (England) Order 2015)
Members: Susan Elan Jones discharged and Stephen Doughty nominated in substitution.
Monday, 23 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selective Licensing of Houses (Additional Conditions) (England) Order 2015)
Members: Sir Greg Knight and Stephen Phillips discharged and Dr Phillip Lee and Mr Brooks Newmark nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Domestic Private Rented Property) Order 2015 and the draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015)
Members: Julie Elliott and Dr Liam Fox discharged and Heidi Alexander and Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 16115/14, a Commission Communication: An investment plan for Europe, No. 5112/15 and Addendum, a draft Regulation on the European Fund for Strategic Investments and amending Regulations (EU) No. 1291/2013 and (EU) No. 1316/2013, and No. 5317/15, draft Amending Budget No. 1 to theGeneral Budget 2015 accompanying the draft Regulation on the European Fund for Strategic Investments and amending Regulations (EU) No. 1291/2013 and (EU) No. 1316/2013
Members: Jesse Norman discharged and Steve Baker nominated in substitution.
Friday, 20 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Advisory Committees on Pesticides) Order 2015)
Members: Jenny Willott discharged and Tessa Munt nominated in substitution.
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Advisory Committees on Pesticides) Order 2015)
Members: Tessa Munt discharged and Sir Nick Harvey nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selective Licensing of Houses (Additional Conditions) (England) Order 2015)
Members: Jenny Willott discharged and John Hemming nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Domestic Private Rented Property) Order 2015 and the draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr Ben Wallace discharged and Dr Thérèse Coffey nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Domestic Private Rented Property) Order 2015 and the draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015)
Tom Greatrex discharged and Julie Elliott nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 18 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Advisory Committees on Pesticides) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby (2) Members: Richard Benyon, Mr James Clappison, Tracey Crouch, Barry Gardiner, Pat Glass, Mr Peter Hain, Nick Herbert, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Dr Phillip Lee, Fiona Mactaggart, Grahame Morris, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Bridget Phillipson, Dan Rogerson, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Robin Walker and Jenny Willott.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Local Authorities (Prohibition of Charging Residents to Deposit Household Waste) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Dr William McCrea (2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Ian Austin, Ann Coffey, Bill Esterson, Richard Fuller, Mr Mark Hoban, Kris Hopkins, Susan Elan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Mr John Leech, Anne Marie Morris, Mr Brooks Newmark, Andy Sawford, David Simpson, Mr Andrew Smith, Andrew Stephenson, Julian Sturdy and Ian Swales.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) Order 2015, the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (No. 2) Order 2015 and the draft Mortgage Credit Directive Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir David Amess (2) Members: Steve Baker, Gavin Barwell, Crispin Blunt, Mr Simon Burns, Rosie Cooper, Nic Dakin, Mr John Denham, Mr Roger Godsiff, John Hemming, Mark Hendrick, Mr Adam Holloway, Cathy Jamieson, Gareth Johnson, Mr David Lammy, Andrea Leadsom, Ian Paisley, Sir Hugh Robertson and Sir Bob Russell.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Selective Licensing of Houses (Additional Conditions) (England) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh (2) Members: Paul Blomfield, Jim Dowd, John Glen, Sir Nick Harvey, Susan Elan Jones, Dame Tessa Jowell, Sir Greg Knight, Mark Lancaster, Brandon Lewis, Maria Miller, Robert Neill, Stephen Phillips, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Nick Raynsford, Emma Reynolds, Mr Virendra Sharma, David Simpson and Jenny Willott.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Radio (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main (2) Members: Mr John Baron, Chris Bryant, Ann Clwyd, Mr Frank Field, Robert Flello, Damian Green, John Hemming, Damian Hinds, Susan Elan Jones, Chris Kelly, John Leech, Graeme Morrice, Mr Dominic Raab, Jim Shannon, Justin Tomlinson, Derek Twigg, Mr Edward Vaizey and Craig Whittaker.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Energy Efficiency (Domestic Private Rented Property) Order 2015 and the draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Sanders (2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, John Cryer, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Paul Flynn, Dr Liam Fox, Tom Greatrex, Fabian Hamilton, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr David Heath, John Hemming, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr Stewart Jackson, Robert Jenrick, Bridget Phillipson, Amber Rudd, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Mr Ben Wallace.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Revenue Information) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard (2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Stuart Andrew, Jonathan Ashworth, Mr Gregory Campbell, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr Jim Cunningham, Chris Heaton-Harris, John Hemming, Mrs Siân C. James, Sir Peter Luff, John McDonnell, Sarah Newton, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Barry Sheerman, Karl Turner, Mr Rob Wilson, David Wright and Simon Wright.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Care Act 2014 and Children and Families Act 2014 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sandra Osborne (2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Debbie Abrahams, Jackie Doyle-Price, Andrew Gwynne, Meg Hillier, Glenda Jackson, Andrew Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng, Norman Lamb, Stephen Mosley, Sheryll Murray, Mr David Nuttall, John Penrose, Mr Andrew Robathan, Sir Bob Russell, Jim Shannon, Phil Wilson and Mike Wood.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rating (Powers of Entry: Safeguards) (England) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: John Robertson (2) Members: Peter Aldous, Stephen Barclay, Paul Blomfield, Annette Brooke, Dan Byles, Sarah Champion, John Glen, Susan Elan Jones, Ian Lavery, Karen Lumley, Penny Mordaunt, Paul Murphy, Andy Sawford, David Simpson, Sir Andrew Stunell, Paul Uppal, Mr Ben Wallace and Mr Tom Watson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Nicotine Inhaling Products (Age of Sale and Proxy Purchasing) Regulations 2015, and the draft Proxy Purchasing of Tobacco, Nicotine Products etc. (Fixed Penalty Amount) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries (2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Mr Bob Ainsworth, Gregory Barker, Luciana Berger, Mike Crockart, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Jane Ellison, Rebecca Harris, Martin Horwood, Andrew Jones, Mr David Jones, Meg Munn, John Penrose, Dame Joan Ruddock, Jim Shannon, Chloe Smith, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Phil Wilson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 16115/14, a Commission Communication: An investment plan for Europe, No. 5112/15 and Addendum, a draft Regulation on the European Fund for Strategic Investments and amending Regulations (EU) No. 1291/2013 and (EU) No. 1316/2013, and No. 5317/15, draft Amending Budget No. 1 to the General Budget 2015 accompanying the draft Regulation on the European Fund for Strategic Investments and amending Regulations (EU) No. 1291/2013 and (EU) No. 1316/2013
(1) Chair: Miss Anne McIntosh (2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Nic Dakin, Tim Farron, Mr David Gauke, Kelvin Hopkins, Cathy Jamieson, Gareth Johnson, Siobhain McDonagh, Jesse Norman, Ian Paisley, Teresa Pearce, Jacob Rees-Mogg and Dame Angela Watkinson.
Tuesday, 17 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2015 and the draft Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential and Saving Provisions) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Joe Benton in place of Mr David Crausby (2) Members: Angie Bray, Charlotte Leslie and Sir Andrew Stunell discharged and Zac Goldsmith, Stephen Lloyd and Jason McCartney nominated in substitution.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2015)
Members: Simon Hart, Jason McCartney and Chloe Smith discharged and Guto Bebb, Stephen Hammond and Charlotte Leslie nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) and Local Authority (Public Health, Health and Wellbeing Boards and Health Scrutiny) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Jenny Willott discharged and Stephen Lloyd nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft False or Misleading Information (Specified Care Providers and Specified Information) Regulations 2015 and the draft Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 (Special Trustees) Amendment Regulations 2015)
Members: Nick Herbert, Jenny Willott and Phil Wilson discharged and Michael Fabricant, Graham Jones and Mr Michael Thornton nominated in substitution.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations and Appeals) Order 2015)
Members: Fiona Bruce discharged and John Glen nominated in substitution.
Monday, 16 March 2015
Joint Committee Appointments
Intelligence and Security Committee
Mr Keith Simpson has been appointed to that Committee in place of Dr Julian Lewis
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Financial Services and Markets) (Amendment) Order 2015 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Gordon Birtwistle nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Income Tax (Construction Industry Scheme) (Amendment of Schedule 11 to the Finance Act 2004) Order 2015, the draft International Tax Enforcement (Macao) Order 2015 and the draft International Tax Enforcement (Monaco) Order 2015)
Members: Zac Goldsmith discharged and Angie Bray nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Variation of Borrowing Power) Order 2015)
Members: Stewart Hosie discharged and Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Closure (Amendment) Order 2015, the draft Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Criminal Sanctions) Regulations 2015 and the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Richard Harrington discharged and Jessica Lee nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2015, the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) (Approved Regulator) Regulations 2015 and the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2015)
Members: Dr Julian Huppert discharged and John Hemming nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 12 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Health Care and Associated Professions (Knowledge of English) Order 2015 and the draft General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise and Over-arching Objective) and the Professional Standards Authority for Health and Social Care (References to Court) Order 2015)
Members: Luciana Berger and Jenny Willott discharged and Andrew Gwynne and Ian Swales nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) and Local Authority (Public Health, Health and Wellbeing Boards and Health Scrutiny) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Andrew Gwynne and Mr David Heath discharged and Luciana Berger and Paul Burstow nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Closure (Amendment) Order 2015, the draft Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Criminal Sanctions) Regulations 2015 and the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Tom Greatrex discharged and Jonathan Reynolds nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft False or Misleading Information (Specified Care Providers and Specified Information) Regulations 2015 and the draft Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 (Special Trustees) Amendment Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Andrew George nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 11 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2015 and the draft Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential and Saving Provisions) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby  (2) Members: Bob Blackman, Angie Bray, Mr Russell Brown, Alun Cairns, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Tom Harris, Mark Lazarowicz, Charlotte Leslie, Jim McGovern, Dame Anne McGuire, Mark Menzies, David Mundell, Sir Andrew Stunell, David Tredinnick, Martin Vickers, Dr Eilidh Whiteford and Jenny Willott.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Sandra Osborne  (2) Members: Mr Ronnie Campbell, Stephen Doughty, Paul Farrelly, Simon Hart, Martin Horwood, Mr Andrew Love, Jason McCartney, Andy McDonald, Nigel Mills, Stephen Mosley, Steve Rotheram, David Simpson, Mr Keith Simpson, Chloe Smith, Mel Stride, Jo Swinson, Mr Iain Wright and Nadhim Zahawi.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Human Transplantation (Wales) Act 2013 (Consequential Provision) Order 2015)
Members: Crispin Blunt and Mr Nigel Evans discharged and Gareth Johnson and Mr David Ruffley nominated in substitution.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Financial Services and Markets) (Amendment) Order 2015 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Sanders  (2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Mr Brian Binley, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Conor Burns, Mr David Burrowes, Nic Dakin, Mr David Heath, Mrs Siân C. James, Cathy Jamieson, Gareth Johnson, Andrea Leadsom, Liz McInnes, Mr Dominic Raab, Jim Shannon, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Dennis Skinner, Ian Swales and Paul Uppal.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Peter Bone  (2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Hazel Blears, Paul Blomfield, Mike Crockart, Mr John Denham, John Glen, Gordon Henderson, Mark Hendrick, Susan Elan Jones, Chris Kelly, Mark Lancaster, Brandon Lewis, John Pugh, Andy Sawford, David Simpson, John Stevenson, Graham Stringer and Bill Wiggin.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Health Care and Associated Professions (Knowledge of English) Order 2015 and the draft General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise and Over-arching Objective) and the Professional Standards Authority for Health and Social Care (References to Court) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Dai Havard (2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Adam Afriyie, Mr Bob Ainsworth, Gregory Barker, Luciana Berger, Paul Burstow, Sir Edward Garnier, Mr Dominic Grieve, John Howell, Glenda Jackson, Andrew Jones, Teresa Pearce, John Penrose, Dr Daniel Poulter, Jim Shannon, Mr Virendra Sharma, Jenny Willott and Phil Wilson.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Broadcasting Act 1996 (Renewal of Local Radio Multiplex Licences) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr John Leech discharged and Annette Brooke nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) and Local Authority (Public Health, Health and Wellbeing Boards and Health Scrutiny) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard  (2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Stephen Barclay, Mr David Blunkett, Alistair Burt, Jeremy Corbyn, Richard Fuller, Andrew Gwynne, Mr David Heath, Andrew Jones, Dame Tessa Jowell, Daniel Kawczynski, John Penrose, Dr Daniel Poulter, Jim Shannon, Dame Angela Watkinson, Mr Tom Watson, Jenny Willott and Phil Wilson.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Income Tax (Construction Industry Scheme) (Amendment of Schedule 11 to the Finance Act 2004) Order 2015, the draft International Tax Enforcement (Macao) Order 2015 and the draft International Tax Enforcement (Monaco) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir David Amess  (2) Members: Ian Austin, Gavin Barwell, Nic Dakin, Mr Nigel Evans, Paul Flynn, Mr David Gauke, Mr Roger Godsiff, Zac Goldsmith, Rebecca Harris, John Hemming, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Gareth Johnson, Mr David Lammy, Dr Phillip Lee, Shabana Mahmood, Sir John Randall, Sir Bob Russell and Jim Shannon.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Variation of Borrowing Power) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth  (2) Members: Andrew Bridgen, Mr Russell Brown, Mr Tom Clarke, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Michael Connarty, Mike Crockart, Mr Frank Doran, Damian Green, Mr David Hamilton, Stewart Hosie, Karl McCartney, Iain McKenzie, Mark Menzies, David Mundell, Mr Frank Roy, Mike Weatherley, James Wharton and Simon Wright.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewables Obligation Closure (Amendment) Order 2015, the draft Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Criminal Sanctions) Regulations 2015 and the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Jim Sheridan  (2) Members: Peter Aldous, Guto Bebb, Ann Coffey, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Tom Greatrex, Richard Harrington, Robert Jenrick, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Karen Lumley, Fiona Mactaggart, Dr Matthew Offord, Bridget Phillipson, Mr Alan Reid, Amber Rudd, Sir Robert Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart and Mr Ben Wallace.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Susan Elan Jones and Mr Mark Williams discharged and Sir Nick Harvey and Mark Tami nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft False or Misleading Information (Specified Care Providers and Specified Information) Regulations 2015 and the draft Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 (Special Trustees) Amendment Regulations 2015) (1) Chair: Martin Caton
(1) Chair: Martin Caton (2) Members: Mr Aidan Burley, Richard Drax, Mrs Mary Glindon, John Healey, Mr David Heath, Nick Herbert, Kate Hoey, Andrew Jones, Jeremy Lefroy, Sir Peter Luff, John Mann, John Penrose, Dr Daniel Poulter, Mr Jamie Reed, Jim Shannon, Valerie Vaz, Jenny Willott and Phil Wilson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2015, the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) (Approved Regulator) Regulations 2015 and the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr James Gray  (2) Members: Mr John Baron, Richard Benyon, Steve Brine, Alex Cunningham, Michael Fabricant, Duncan Hames, Dr Julian Huppert, Mr David Jones, Siobhain McDonagh, Meg Munn, Ian Paisley, Mike Penning, Mr Andy Slaughter, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Karl Turner, Mr Ben Wallace, Craig Whittaker and Mr David Winnick.
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Restraint Orders (Legal Aid Exception and Relevant Legal Aid Payments) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter  (2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Dan Byles, Sarah Champion, Bill Esterson, Jonathan Evans, Lynne Featherstone, Mark Field, Andrew Griffiths, Mr David Heath, Meg Hillier, Damian Hinds, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Ian Paisley, Christopher Pincher, Laura Sandys, Mr Andy Slaughter, Henry Smith and Karl Turner.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations and Appeals) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner  (2) Members: Karen Bradley, Fiona Bruce, Neil Carmichael, Oliver Colvile, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mike Gapes, Mr David Heath, Damian Hinds, Diana Johnson, Mike Kane, Austin Mitchell, Sheryll Murray, Ian Paisley, Christopher Pincher, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Bob Stewart, Mr Michael Thornton and Phil Wilson.
Tuesday, 10 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No.2) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Tessa Munt nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015)
Members: Roger Williams discharged and Tessa Munt nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Broadcasting Act 1996 (Renewal of Local Radio Multiplex Licences) Regulations 2015)
Members: Henry Smith discharged and Jackie Doyle-Price nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Emissions Performance Standard Regulations 2015 and the draft Infrastructure Planning (Radioactive Waste Geological Disposal Facilities) Order 2015)
Members: Jenny Willott discharged and Michael Moore nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) Order 2015 and the draft Insolvency (Protection of Essential Supplies) Order 2015)
Members: Pauline Latham and Charlotte Leslie discharged and Jeremy Lefroy and Dame Angela Watkinson nominated in substitution.
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (National Crime Agency and Proceeds of Crime) (Northern Ireland) Order 2015)
Members: Jackie Doyle-Price, Michael Ellis and Mr Stephen O’Brien discharged and Oliver Colville, Chris Heaton-Harris and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 10412/14 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: A decent Life for all: from vision to collective action
Members: Guto Bebb and Dan Rogerson discharged and Stephen Lloyd and Mrs Caroline Spelman nominated in substitution.
Monday, 9 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2015)
Members: Richard Burden, Mr David Heath, Graham Jones and Jenny Willott discharged and Mr Alan Campbell, Martin Horwood, Mr Gordon Marsden and Sir Bob Russell nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015)
Members: Bill Wiggin discharged and Mark Pawsey nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Groceries Code Adjudicator (Permitted Maximum Financial Penalty) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger discharged and David Mowat nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) Order 2015 and the draft Insolvency (Protection of Essential Supplies) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Iain Wright discharged and Toby Perkins nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Roberta Blackman-Woods discharged and Andy Sawford nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) Order 2015)
Members: Dr Julian Huppert discharged and Mr David Heath nominated in substitution.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Standardised Packaging of Tobacco Products Regulations 2015)
Members: Sir Edward Garnier and Chris Ruane discharged and Dame Tessa Jowell and Dr Sarah Wollaston nominated in substitution.
Saturday, 7 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Mark Prisk and Phil Wilson discharged and Oliver Colville and Susan Elan Jones nominated in substitution.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Standardised Packaging of Tobacco Products Regulations 2015)
Members: Richard Harrington and Mr Lee Scott discharged and John Howell and Sarah Newton nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 5 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
First Delegated Legislation Committee
in respect of the draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2015
Chair: Mr Dai Havard in place of Philip Davies.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Broadcasting Act 1996 (Renewal of Local Radio Multiplex Licences) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Greg Mulholland nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Groceries Code Adjudicator (Permitted Maximum Financial Penalty) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath and Jo Swinson discharged and John Hemming and Dr John Pugh nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) Order 2015 and the draft Insolvency (Protection of Essential Supplies) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Stephen Lloyd nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and John Hemming nominated in substitution.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Standardised Packaging of Tobacco Products Regulations 2015)
Members: Kevin Brennan discharged and Kevin Barron nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 4 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No.2) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell  (2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Dan Byles, Nic Dakin, Jim Dowd, Mr Frank Field, Robert Flello, Mr David Gauke, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr David Heath, Cathy Jamieson, Gareth Johnson, Karen Lumley, Mr David Nuttall, Dame Joan Ruddock, Jim Shannon, Chris Skidmore, Ian Swales and Dr Alan Whitehead.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Human Transplantation (Wales) Act 2013 (Consequential Provision) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Joe Benton  (2) Members: Gregory Barker, Crispin Blunt, Alun Cairns, Ann Clwyd, Tracey Crouch, Geraint Davies, Stephen Doughty, Jonathan Evans, Mark Field, Nia Griffith, Mr Peter Hain, Mr Andrew Lansley, Mrs Madeleine Moon, David Morris, Paul Murphy, Hywel Williams, Mr Mark Williams and Jenny Willott.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Northern Ireland) (Biometric data) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Mike Weir  (2) Members: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Tom Blenkinsop, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Dr Liam Fox, Mike Gapes, Mr David Heath, Charles Hendry, Glenda Jackson, Jack Lopresti, Anne Milton, Grahame M. Morris, Stephen Mosley, Dr Andrew Murrison, Ian Paisley, Stephen Pound, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Keith Simpson and Ian Swales.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2015 )
(1) Chair: Philip Davies  (2) Members: Steve Baker, Stephen Barclay, Andrew Bridgen, Richard Burden, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Rosie Cooper, Mr John Denham, Sheila Gilmore, Mr Robert Goodwill, Simon Hart, Mr David Heath, Mark Hendrick, Graham Jones, Mr David Lammy, Ian Paisley, Neil Parish, David Tredinnick and Jenny Willott.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth  (2) Members: Ian Austin, Jim Fitzpatrick, Barry Gardiner, Pat Glass, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr Mark Hoban, Jason McCartney, Austin Mitchell, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Bridget Phillipson, Dan Rogerson, Chloe Smith, Bob Stewart, Mr Robin Walker, Bill Wiggin, Roger Williams and Mr David Winnick.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Broadcasting Act 1996 (Renewal of Local Radio Multiplex Licences) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: John Robertson  (2) Members: Chris Bryant, Sarah Champion, Richard Drax, Bill Esterson, Stephen Hammond, Mr David Heath, Damian Hinds, Susan Elan Jones, Mr John Leech, Graeme Morrice, Andrew Percy, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr Andrew Robathan, Jim Shannon, Henry Smith, Justin Tomlinson, Mr Edward Vaizey and David Wright.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Groceries Code Adjudicator (Permitted Maximum Financial Penalty) Order 2015 )
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh  (2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Liam Byrne, Jeremy Corbyn, Frank Dobson, Stephen Doughty, Paul Flynn, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr David Heath, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Stewart Jackson, Dame Tessa Jowell, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Sir Peter Luff, David Simpson, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Mel Stride and Jo Swinson.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Emissions Performance Standard Regulations 2015 and the draft Infrastructure Planning (Radioactive Waste Geological Disposal Facilities) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner  (2) Members: Alistair Burt, Ann Coffey, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Julie Elliott, Mrs Mary Glindon, Andrew Griffiths, Duncan Hames, John Healey, Kate Hoey, Robert Jenrick, Kwasi Kwarteng, Anne Marie Morris, Robert Neill, Bridget Phillipson, Amber Rudd, Valerie Vaz, Mr Ben Wallace and Jenny Willott.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) Order 2015 and the draft Insolvency (Protection of Essential Supplies) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Jim Sheridan  (2) Members: Mr William Bain, Stephen Doughty, Mr David Heath, Mike Kane, Daniel Kawczynski, Sir Greg Knight, Pauline Latham, Charlotte Leslie, Andy McDonald, Simon Reevell, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Steve Rotheram, Laura Sandys, David Simpson, Mel Stride, Jo Swinson, Martin Vickers and Mr Iain Wright.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries  (2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Roberta Blackman-Woods, Paul Blomfield, Mr Aidan Burley, Mike Freer, Nick Herbert, Susan Elan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Ian Lavery, Jeremy Lefroy, Brandon Lewis, John McDonnell, Mr David Ruffley, David Simpson, Julian Sturdy, Derek Twigg, Mr David Ward and Mr Mark Williams.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Health Charge) Order 2015 )
(1) Chair: Mr James Gray  (2) Members: Nigel Adams, Mr David Blunkett, James Brokenshire, Mr David Hanson, Mr David Heath, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Damian Hinds, Dr Julian Huppert, Siobhain McDonagh, Nigel Mills, Sheryll Murray, Guy Opperman, Mr Mark Prisk, Jim Shannon, Graham Stringer, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Mr David Willetts and Phil Wilson.
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (National Crime Agency and Proceeds of Crime) (Northern Ireland) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter  (2) Members: Norman Baker, Karen Bradley, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mark Durkan, Michael Ellis, Paul Farrelly, Stephen Gilbert, Damian Hinds, Mr Andrew Love, Maria Miller, Mr Stephen O’Brien, Ian Paisley, Christopher Pincher, Stephen Pound, Mr Tom Watson, Craig Whittaker and Phil Wilson.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Standardised Packaging of Tobacco Products Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale  (2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Luciana Berger, Kevin Brennan, Mr Russell Brown, Paul Burstow, Neil Carmichael, Alex Cunningham, Nick de Bois, Jane Ellison, Sir Edward Garnier, Richard Harrington, Andrew Jones, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Chris Ruane, Mr Lee Scott, Sir Andrew Stunell and Phil Wilson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 10412/14 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: A decent Life for all: from vision to collective action
Chair: Sandra Osborne.
European Committee B
in respect of an unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ Special Report No. 18/2014: EuropeAid’s evaluation and results-oriented monitoring systems
Chair: Miss Anne McIntosh.
Tuesday, 3 March 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
National Health Service (Amended Duties and Powers) Bill Committee
Chairs: Sir David Amess and Dr William McCrea.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015)
Members: Chris Skidmore discharged and Michael Fabricant nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Occupational Pensions Schemes (Charges and Governance) Regulations 2015)
Members: Tom Blenkinsop and Charlie Elphicke discharged and Mr Alan Campbell and Robert Jenrick nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Order 2015 and the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015)
Members: Richard Harrington discharged and Iain Stewart nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2015)
Members: Dame Angela Watkinson discharged and Nick de Bois nominated in substitution.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2015)
Members: Nick de Bois discharged and Dame Angela Watkinson nominated in substitution.
Monday, 2 March 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (Ballot Paper) Regulations 2015, the draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections Order 2015)
Members: Simon Burns discharged and Stephen Hammond nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Amateur Sports Clubs Regulations 2015)
Members: Gavin Barwell, Sir Greg Knight, Laura Sandys and Mrs Caroline Spelman discharged and Richard Benyon, Alun Cairns, Rebecca Harris and Gareth Johnson nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr Dominic Raab and Jo Swinson discharged and Tim Loughton and Ian Swales nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Shale Oil and Gas and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2015)
Members: John Stevenson discharged and Dr Matthew Offord nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Sanders in place of Albert Owen (2) Members: Stephen Barclay and Mr Robin Walker discharged and Heather Wheeler and Craig Whittaker nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Richard Burden, Simon Hart and Graham Jones discharged and Guto Bebb, Lilian Greenwood and Phil Wilson nominated in substitution.
Friday, 27 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015)
Members: Shabana Mahmood discharged and Cathy Jamieson nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Shale Oil and Gas and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2015)
Members: Andy Sawford discharged and Roberta Blackman-Woods nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Order 2015 and the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015)
Members: Phil Wilson discharged and Susan Elan Jones nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of an unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ Special Report No. 18/2014: EuropeAid’s evaluation and results-oriented monitoring systems
Members: Julie Hilling discharged and Bridget Phillipson nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 26 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015)
Members: Ian Swales discharged and Sir Andrew Stunell nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Amateur Sports Clubs Regulations 2015)
Members: Martin Horwood discharged and Ian Swales nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of an unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ Special Report No. 18/2014: EuropeAid’s evaluation and results-oriented monitoring systems
Members: Martin Horwood discharged and John Hemming nominated in substitution.
Wednesday, 25 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Joe Benton  (2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Mike Crockart, Nic Dakin, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mr Frank Field, Robert Flello, Mr Peter Hain, Rebecca Harris, John Healey, Kwasi Kwarteng, Andrea Leadsom, Shabana Mahmood, David Simpson, Chris Skidmore, Ian Swales, Valerie Vaz, Mike Weatherley and James Wharton.
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Courts Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Dr William McCrea  (2) Members: Mr Russell Brown, Alun Cairns, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Frank Doran, Mr David Hamilton, Stephen Hammond, Mr Tom Harris, Mr David Heath, John Hemming, Gordon Henderson, Dame Anne McGuire, Ann McKechin, Mark Menzies, David Mundell, Sheryll Murray, Mr David Nuttall, Mr David Willetts and Pete Wishart.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (Ballot Paper) Regulations 2015, the draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale  (2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Angie Bray, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Gregory Campbell, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Bill Esterson, Michael Fabricant, Mrs Mary Glindon, Mr Sam Gyimah, Karen Lumley, Karl McCartney, David Mowat, Meg Munn, Ian Swales, Karl Turner, Stephen Twigg, Mr Tom Watson and Simon Wright.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Amateur Sports Clubs Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Christopher Chope  (2) Members: Mr Bob Ainsworth, Gavin Barwell, Mr Brian Binley, Paul Burstow, Rosie Cooper, Tracey Crouch, Nic Dakin, Mark Hendrick, Martin Horwood, Cathy Jamieson, Sir Greg Knight, Mr David Lammy, Priti Patel, Laura Sandys, Jim Shannon, Mr Andrew Smith, Henry Smith and Mrs Caroline Spelman.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Dai Havard  (2) Members: Mr David Blunkett, Ann Clwyd, Stella Creasy, Stephen Doughty, Richard Drax, Jonathan Evans, George Freeman, Zac Goldsmith, Kate Hoey, Mr David Jones, Stephen Lloyd, Paul Maynard, Andy McDonald, Austin Mitchell, Mr Dominic Raab, David Simpson, Mel Stride and Jo Swinson.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Occupational Pensions Schemes (Charges and Governance) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter  (2) Members: Bob Blackman, Tom Blenkinsop, Jim Dowd, Charlie Elphicke, Mr Nigel Evans, Damian Green, John Hemming, John Howell, Mr Michael McCann, Gregg McClymont, Stephen Mosley, Jesse Norman, Ian Paisley, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mel Stride, Steve Webb, Dr Alan Whitehead and David Wright.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Shale Oil and Gas and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh  (2) Members: Paul Blomfield, Crispin Blunt, Mike Crockart, Mark Field, Paul Flynn, John Glen, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr David Heath, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Susan Elan Jones, Dame Tessa Jowell, Mark Lancaster, Mr Andrew Lansley, Penny Mordaunt, Mr Andrew Robathan, Andy Sawford, David Simpson and John Stevenson.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Order 2015 and the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr David Crausby  (2) Members: Karen Bradley, Sarah Champion, Oliver Colvile, Jack Dromey, Richard Harrington, John Hemming, Damian Hinds, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr Stewart Jackson, Daniel Kawczynski, Ian Lavery, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, John McDonnell, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Christopher Pincher, Mr Michael Thornton, Derek Twigg and Phil Wilson.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Albert Owen  (2) Members: Peter Aldous, Rushanara Ali, Stephen Barclay, Ann Coffey, Mr Jim Cunningham, Michael Ellis, Barry Gardiner, Pat Glass, Nick Herbert, Liz McInnes, Dr Matthew Offord, Ian Paisley, John Penrose, Bridget Phillipson, Dan Rogerson, Mr Robin Walker, Chris White and Roger Williams.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2015)
(1) Chair: Dr William McCrea  (2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Alex Cunningham, Paul Farrelly, Richard Fuller, John Hemming, Martin Horwood, Dr Phillip Lee, Charlotte Leslie, Mr Andrew Love, Stephen Metcalfe, Nigel Mills, Jim Shannon, Mr Andy Slaughter, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara, Mr Ben Wallace and Dame Angela Watkinson.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale  (2) Members: Richard Burden, Mr Aidan Burley, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Frank Dobson, Mike Freer, Sheila Gilmore, Mr Robert Goodwill, Simon Hart, Dr Julian Huppert, Graham Jones, Jeremy Lefroy, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr David Ruffley, Sir Bob Russell, Jim Shannon, Iain Stewart and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sandra Osborne  (2) Members: Adam Afriyie, James Brokenshire, Alistair Burt, Nick de Bois, Mr David Hanson, Damian Hinds, Dr Julian Huppert, Mrs Siân C. James, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Paul Murphy, Guy Opperman, Sir Hugh Robertson, Jim Shannon, Mr Dennis Skinner, Andrew Stephenson, Ms Gisela Stuart, Sir Andrew Stunell and Phil Wilson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 10412/14 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: A decent Life for all: from vision to collective action
Members: Guto Bebb, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr David Evennett, Nia Griffith, Chris Heaton-Harris, Meg Hillier, Julie Hilling, Jack Lopresti, Fiona O’Donnell, Dan Rogerson, Anas Sarwar, Mr Desmond Swayne and Chris White.
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 15985/14, a Commission Communication: Annual Growth Survey 2015, No. 15953/14 and Addendum, a draft Joint Employment Report from the Commission and the Council, accompanying the Commission Communication on the Annual Growth Survey 2015, No. 15988/14, and Addendum, a Commission Report: Alert Mechanism Report 2015 (prepared in accordance with Articles 3 and 4 of Regulation (EU) No. 1176/2011 on the prevention and correction of macroeconomic imbalances), and unnumbered Document, European Economic Forecast, Autumn 2014; and acknowledges the priorities identified in the Annual Growth Survey of boosting investment and renewing commitment to structural reform and fiscal responsibility, and the contents of the Alert Mechanism Report.
Chair: Jim Sheridan.
European Committee B
in respect of Unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ (ECA) Special Report No. 18/2014: EuropeAid’s evaluation and results-oriented monitoring systems
Members: Fiona Bruce, Mr Gregory Campbell, Geraint Davies, Mr David Evennett, Fabian Hamilton, Julie Hilling, Martin Horwood, Jack Lopresti, Teresa Pearce, Stephen Phillips, Anas Sarwar, Mr Desmond Swayne and Nadhim Zahawi.
Tuesday, 24 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Childcare Payments (Eligibility) Regulations 2015)
Members: Nic Dakin and Michael Fabricant discharged and Karl Turner and Paul Uppal nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015)
Members: Steve Baker, Nick Boles and Tracey Crouch discharged and Andrew Bingham, Richard Drax and Sam Gyimah nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2015, the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Employment Allowance (Care and Support Workers) Regulations 2015)
Members: Richard Harrington discharged and Andrew Griffiths nominated in substitution.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Local Government (Transparency) (Descriptions of Information) (England) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Ward discharged and Tessa Munt nominated in substitution.
Monday, 23 February 2015
Select Committee Appointments
Scottish Affairs Committee
Lindsay Roy has been discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Iain McKenzie added
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Childcare Payments (Eligibility) Regulations 2015)
Members: Catherine McKinnell and Ian Swales discharged and Andrew George and Cathy Jamieson nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings and Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Crispin Blunt and Mr Andrew Lansley discharged and Nick Herbert and Stephen McPartland nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Mr Michael Thornton nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Liam Byrne discharged and Mr Iain Wright nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 17) Regulations 2015 and the draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 18) Regulations 2015)
Members: Fiona Bruce discharged and Guto Bebb nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2015, the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Employment Allowance (Care and Support Workers) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and John Hemming nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Anti-social Behaviour (Authorised Persons) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Mike Weir in place of Philip Davies
(2) Members: Mr Aidan Burley discharged and Christopher Pincher nominated in substitution.
Friday, 13 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Local Government (Transparency) (Descriptions of Information) (England) Order 2015)
Members: Bob Blackman discharged and Julian Sturdy nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 12 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Childcare Payments (Eligibility) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Ian Austin, Mr William Bain, Gavin Barwell, Andrew Bridgen, Mr James Clappison, Jeremy Corbyn, Nic Dakin, Michael Fabricant, Richard Fuller, Rebecca Harris, Catherine McKinnell, Priti Patel, Mr Mark Prisk, Steve Rotheram, Dame Joan Ruddock, Jim Shannon, Ian Swales and Simon Wright.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Library Advisory Council for England) Order 2014)
(1) Chair: Sir Roger Gale
(2) Members: Chris Bryant, Ann Coffey, John Hemming, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Damian Hinds, Mr Mark Hoban, Susan Elan Jones, Dame Tessa Jowell, Chris Kelly, Graeme Morrice, Sarah Newton, Jim Shannon, Andrew Stephenson, Mr Michael Thornton, Justin Tomlinson, Mr Edward Vaizey, Craig Whittaker and Mike Wood.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Civil Proceedings and Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh
(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Bob Ainsworth, Norman Baker, Crispin Blunt, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Alex Cunningham, John Hemming, Glenda Jackson, Mr Andrew Lansley, Jason McCartney, Stephen Metcalfe, Ian Paisley, Laura Sandys, Mr Andy Slaughter, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara, Mr Ben Wallace and Nadhim Zahawi.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Annette Brooke
(2) Members: Stuart Andrew, Richard Benyon, Angie Bray, Alistair Burt, Sarah Champion, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Rosie Cooper, Alex Cunningham, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Sam Gyimah, Mr David Heath, John Hemming, Charlotte Leslie, Grahame M. Morris, Robert Neill, Karl Turner, Stephen Twigg and Pete Wishart.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr George Howarth
(2) Members: Steve Baker, Gregory Barker, Nick Boles, Mr Liam Byrne, Neil Carmichael, Tracey Crouch, Mr John Denham, Stephen Doughty, Mike Kane, Paul Maynard, Andy McDonald, Stephen Mosley, Tessa Munt, Mr Virendra Sharma, David Simpson, Mel Stride, Mr Michael Thornton and Mr David Winnick.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 17) Regulations 2015 and the draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 18) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Sir David Amess
(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Mr Richard Bacon, Fiona Bruce, Ann Clwyd, Stephen Doughty, Paul Flynn, Dr Liam Fox, Stephen Hammond, Martin Horwood, Andy McDonald, David Mowat, Teresa Pearce, Mr Nick Raynsford, Sir Hugh Robertson, David Simpson, Mel Stride, Jo Swinson and Mr Iain Wright.
Seventeenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Ukraine) Order 2015, draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Georgia) Order 2015 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Moldova) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Adam Holloway and Sir Andrew Stunell discharged and Nigel Mills and Mr Alan Reid nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2015, the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft Employment Allowance (Care and Support Workers) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Nadine Dorries
(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Guto Bebb, Dan Byles, Nic Dakin, Paul Farrelly, Mr David Gauke, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Dominic Grieve, Richard Harrington, Mr David Heath, Gareth Johnson, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Shabana Mahmood, Paul Murphy, Jim Shannon, Mr Dennis Skinner, Ms Gisela Stuart and Ian Swales.
Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Right to Challenge (Business Improvement Districts) Regulation 2015)
Members: Caroline Dinenage discharged and Dame Angela Watkinson nominated in substitution.
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Electrically Assisted Pedal Cycles (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 24)
(1) Chair: Mr Andrew Turner
(2) Members: Mr John Baron, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mike Gapes, Sheila Gilmore, John Hemming, Meg Hillier, Mrs Siân C. James, Graham Jones, Sir Peter Luff, Mr Gordon Marsden, Claire Perry, Jim Shannon, Chloe Smith, Bob Stewart, Iain Stewart, Mr David Ward, Mr Tom Watson and Bill Wiggin.
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Local Government (Transparency) (Descriptions of Information) (England) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell
(2) Members: Bob Blackman, Paul Blomfield, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Fabian Hamilton, Chris Heaton-Harris, Charles Hendry, Kris Hopkins, Susan Elan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Andy Sawford, Mr Barry Sheerman, David Simpson, Mr Keith Simpson, Graham Stringer, David Tredinnick, Mr David Ward and Mr Mark Williams.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Anti-social Behaviour (Authorised Persons) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Hazel Blears, Mr Aidan Burley, Jim Dowd, Lynne Featherstone, Robert Flello, Gordon Henderson, Damian Hinds, John McDonnell, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr David Nuttall, Mr Steve Reed, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Lee Scott, Jim Shannon, Ian Swales, Martin Vickers, Mike Weatherley and Phil Wilson.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Documents No. 15953/14 and Addendum, a draft Joint Employment Report from the Commission and the Council, accompanying the Commission Communication on the Annual Growth Survey 2015, No. 15985/14, a Commission Communication: Annual Growth Survey 2015, an unnumbered European Union Document, the Commission’s European Economic Forecast, Autumn 2014, and No. 15988/14 and Addendum, a Commission Report: Alert Mechanism Report 2015 (prepared in accordance with Articles 3 and 4 of Regulation (EU) No. 1176/2011 on the prevention and correction of macroeconomic imbalances)
Members: Steve Baker, Gavin Barwell, Michael Connarty, Nic Dakin, Mr David Gauke, Cathy Jamieson, Gareth Johnson, Pauline Latham, John Mann, Fiona Mactaggart, Jacob Rees-Mogg, Jim Shannon and Simon Wright.
Wednesday, 11 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Dan Byles and Ian Swales discharged and John Hemming and David Morris nominated in substitution.
Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015, draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2015, draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft British Nationality (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
Members: Dr Julian Huppert and Nigel Mills discharged and Tim Farron and Mr Adam Holloway nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Home Grown Timber Advisory Committee) Order 2015)
Members: Mike Weatherley and Craig Whittaker discharged and Peter Aldous and Dr Phillip Lee nominated in substitution.
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authorities) Order 2015)
Members: Mr David Nuttall discharged and Martin Vickers nominated in substitution.
Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Community Right to Challenge (Business Improvement Districts) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr Andrew Robathan discharged and Caroline Dinenage nominated in substitution.
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2015, draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2015, draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2015 and the draft Tax Credits (Appeals) Regulations (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Mr Aidan Burley, Nick Herbert and Ian Swales discharged and John Hemming, Daniel Kawczynski and James Wharton nominated in substitution.
Tuesday, 10 February 2015
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Laura Sandys discharged and Sir Nicholas Soames nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Code of Practice for Powers of Entry and Description of Relevant Persons) Order 2015)
Members: Jack Dromey discharged and Mr David Hanson nominated in substitution.
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of the Home Grown Timber Advisory Committee) Order 2015)
Members: Daniel Kawczynski discharged and Nick Herbert nominated in substitution.
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Forms) Order 2015, draft Local Elections (Forms) (Northern Ireland) Order 2015, draft Parliamentary Elections (Forms) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2015, and the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Forms) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2015)
Members: Mr David Heath discharged and Simon Wright nominated in substitution.
Seventeenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Ukraine) Order 2015, draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Georgia) Order 2015 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Moldova) Order 2015)
Members: Julie Hilling discharged and Nic Dakin nominated in substitution.
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2015, draft Electricity Market Reform (General)(Amendment)Regulations 2015 and the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment & Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2015)
Members: Guto Bebb and Alistair Burt discharged and Simon Hart and Charles Hendry nominated in substitution.
Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2015, draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2015, draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2015 and the draft Tax Credits (Appeals) Regulations (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: Shabana Mahmood discharged and Stephen Timms nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 12213/14 and Addenda 1 to 6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests-Fight against fraud 2013 Annual Report, and an unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ 2013 Annual Reports on the implementation of the Budget and on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th and 10th European Development Funds
(1) Chair: Miss Anne McIntosh in place of Mr Gary Streeter
(2) Members: Nic Dakin discharged and Julie Hilling nominated in substitution.
Friday, 6 February 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces (Service Complaints and Financial Assistance) Bill [Lords] Committee
(Programming Sub-Committee)
Members: Stephen Gilbert, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Kevan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Mark Pawsey and Anna Soubry.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Road Safety Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)
Members: Iain Stewart discharged and Neil Parish nominated in substitution.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Code of Practice for Powers of Entry and Description of Relevant Persons) Order 2015)
Members: Mrs Mary Glindon discharged and Ann Coffey nominated in substitution.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2015)
Members: Chloe Smith discharged and Ben Gummer nominated in substitution.
European Committee Appointments
European Committee B
in respect of European Union Document No. 12213/14 and Addenda 1 to 6, a Commission Report: Protection of the European Union’s financial interests-Fight against fraud 2013 Annual Report, and an unnumbered European Union Document, the European Court of Auditors’ 2013 Annual Reports on the implementation of the Budget and on the activities funded by the 8th, 9th and 10th European Development Funds
Members: Shabana Mahmood discharged and Cathy Jamieson nominated in substitution.
Thursday, 5 February 2015
Public Bill Committee Appointments
Armed Forces (Service Complaints and Financial Assistance) Bill [Lords] Committee
(1) Chairs: Mr Christopher Chope and Sir Alan Meale
(2) Members: Mr Brian Binley, Andrew Bridgen, Oliver Colvile, Stephen Gilbert, Mr David Hamilton, Martin Horwood, John Howell, Mr Kevan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Mark Lazarowicz, Jim McGovern, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Graeme Morrice, James Morris, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mark Pawsey, Jim Shannon, Anna Soubry and Derek Twigg.
Delegated Legislation Committee Appointments
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Amendment) Order 2015)
Members: James Brokenshire, Mr David Burrowes and Simon Hart discharged Andrew Bingham, Karen Bradley and Chris Heaton-Harris nominated in substitution.
Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Road Safety Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Katy Clark
(2) Members: Richard Burden, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mr John Denham, Stephen Gilbert, Sheila Gilmore, Mr Peter Hain, Stephen Hammond, John Healey, John Howell, Graham Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng, Austin Mitchell, Claire Perry, Jim Shannon, Iain Stewart, Martin Vickers, James Wharton and Simon Wright.
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Graham Brady
(2) Members: Gavin Barwell, Dan Byles, Nic Dakin, Paul Farrelly, Mike Gapes, Zac Goldsmith, Richard Harrington, Mr Stewart Jackson, Cathy Jamieson, Mr David Jones, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Andrea Leadsom, John Mann, Paul Murphy, Laura Sandys, Jim Shannon, Sir Andrew Stunell and Ian Swales.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 (Code of Practice for Powers of Entry and Description of Relevant Persons) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Philip Davies
(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Norman Baker, Hazel Blears, Karen Bradley, Mr Simon Burns, Rosie Cooper, Jackie Doyle-Price, Jack Dromey, Michael Ellis, Robert Flello, Mark Garnier, Mrs Mary Glindon, Sir Nick Harvey, Damian Hinds, Grahame M. Morris, Ian Paisley, Christopher Pincher and Phil Wilson.
Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2015, draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2015, draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 and the draft British Nationality (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2015)
(1) Chair: Mr Mike Weir
(2) Members: James Brokenshire, Oliver Colvile, Jim Fitzpatrick, Richard Fuller, Fabian Hamilton, Mr David Hanson, Mr David Heath, Damian Hinds, Dr Julian Huppert, Fiona Mactaggart, Nigel Mills, Jesse Norman, Guy Opperman, Mr Lee Scott, Jim Shannon, Mr Barry Sheerman, Valerie Vaz and Phil Wilson.
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
(Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2015)
(1) Chair: Annette Brooke
(2) Members: Ian Austin, Stephen Barclay, Tom Blenkinsop, Jeremy Corbyn, Richard Drax, Bill Esterson, John Hemming, Mr Michael McCann, Gregg McClymont, Caroline Nokes, Dr Matthew Offord, Ian Paisley, Steve Rotheram, Mr Keith Simpson, Chloe Smith, Mel Stride, David Tredinnick and Steve Webb.